"かぜはあまりつよくないです。"

Translation:The wind is not very strong.

July 2, 2017

21 Comments


sasuke1

風はあまり強くないです

July 18, 2017

DawnChesbr

I used "the wind is not that strong" and it wasnt accepted. Maybe its just a colloqialism for my region, but to say it that way is to imply the wind isn't very strong.

July 27, 2017

logan812545

I thought it was the wind is not often strong

July 22, 2017

sasuke1

It's difficult to read and make sense of Japanese without kanji sometime. 風があまり強くないです。 I see where you might think it's 'often' because of よくin the middle of that sentence but it's actually part of,the word 強くない (つよくない)。  強い (つよい) means strong.

July 22, 2017

grippygecko

I thought as ん did. But I was confused by あまり , which in previous examples meant not much or not often. This perhaps is what it means when attached to a verb, but if it is attached to an adjective does it mean "not very "?

January 22, 2018

younesouhb

Actually it is because of あまり

January 7, 2019

Yugenli

How do you use "amari?"

July 2, 2017

JoshD939800

あまり typically means "not very much" or "not a lot". So, あまりつよくない would be like "not very strong". It essentially softens a negative. I hope this helps. Good luck in your studies.

July 7, 2017

ahANpg

Use "not really" and it will be easier to understand

July 24, 2017

PLHypjAd

How do you say "Wind is not usually strong?"

May 10, 2018

Picmov

It does help. Thank you :)

February 18, 2018

PepijnEkel

I thought it was "the wind is not very often strong". Not due to the よくin the sentence, but because of my translation of あまり, which would be seen as "not a lot". Is it wrong to see amari as the amount of occurrences, rather than the amount of strength?

June 2, 2018

Bjorn_SE

I had the same answer. Previous uses of あまりin this course have been as "not often".

July 6, 2018

jhonfpedroza

if the sentence were "the wind is very strong", which word should I use instead of あまり? とても? -> 風はとても強いです (?)

October 8, 2017

AndresDePedro

I don't know if that is correct, as i'm learning, but i would write exact like that :-)

January 29, 2018

DrTaker

Couldnt we say the wind is not much strong?

October 8, 2017

Bjorn_SE

No, that is not correct English and I don't think any native English speaker would say "the wind is not much strong".

July 6, 2018

rebuuilt

The wind is not so strong.

And it was not accepted?

January 31, 2018

olfomator

Could this be translated as (apart from the fact that this is very bad English) "The wind is much unstrong" ?

February 8, 2018

fuentesgeorge

No. Amari means the opposite of "very" or "much" as you have here.

May 1, 2018

VoluXian

Could you also use "ga" in this sentence if you were, for example, walking outside in the wind?

December 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.