1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぜはあまりつよくないです。"

"かぜはあまりつよくないです。"

Translation:The wind is not very strong.

July 2, 2017

24 Comments


sasuke1

風はあまり強くないです


DawnChesbr

I used "the wind is not that strong" and it wasnt accepted. Maybe its just a colloqialism for my region, but to say it that way is to imply the wind isn't very strong.


logan812545

I thought it was the wind is not often strong


sasuke1

It's difficult to read and make sense of Japanese without kanji sometime. 風があまり強くないです。 I see where you might think it's 'often' because of よくin the middle of that sentence but it's actually part of,the word 強くない (つよくない)。  強い (つよい) means strong.


grippygecko

I thought as ん did. But I was confused by あまり , which in previous examples meant not much or not often. This perhaps is what it means when attached to a verb, but if it is attached to an adjective does it mean "not very "?


younesouhb

Actually it is because of あまり


Yugenli

How do you use "amari?"


[deactivated user]

    あまり typically means "not very much" or "not a lot". So, あまりつよくない would be like "not very strong". It essentially softens a negative. I hope this helps. Good luck in your studies.


ahANpg

    Use "not really" and it will be easier to understand


PLHypjAd

    How do you say "Wind is not usually strong?"


Picmov

    It does help. Thank you :)


GeraldMath4

    あまり means "excessively, too (much)" as an adverb. As a noun, "excess, remainder." It's from the verb 余る, "to be left over." So I translated this one as "The wind is not too strong" and lost another heart.


PepijnEkel

    I thought it was "the wind is not very often strong". Not due to the よくin the sentence, but because of my translation of あまり, which would be seen as "not a lot". Is it wrong to see amari as the amount of occurrences, rather than the amount of strength?


    [deactivated user]

      I had the same answer. Previous uses of あまりin this course have been as "not often".


jhonfpedroza

      if the sentence were "the wind is very strong", which word should I use instead of あまり? とても? -> 風はとても強いです (?)


AndresDePedro

      I don't know if that is correct, as i'm learning, but i would write exact like that :-)


DrTaker

      Couldnt we say the wind is not much strong?


      [deactivated user]

        No, that is not correct English and I don't think any native English speaker would say "the wind is not much strong".


rebuuilt

        The wind is not so strong.

        And it was not accepted?


olfomator

        Could this be translated as (apart from the fact that this is very bad English) "The wind is much unstrong" ?


fuentesgeorge

        No. Amari means the opposite of "very" or "much" as you have here.


VoluXian

        Could you also use "ga" in this sentence if you were, for example, walking outside in the wind?


Prinzherbert

        Could あまり be interpreted as frequency instead of intensity? "The wind isn't strong very often", or something like that.


GeraldMath4

        あまり is from the verb あまる "to be in excess, to be left over," so frequency is hard to get from it directly.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.