"Where is a big department store?"

Translation:大きいデパートはどこにありますか?

July 3, 2017

12 Comments


maxi361984

Why not doko desu ka?

July 3, 2017

LajtaiLeve

I also wrote that (and was not correct), but I had a feeling it should be "doko ni desu ka". Can someone explain why "kudasai"?

July 28, 2017

Ichigotchi

Because desu is not a straight translation of "is". It's more a polite ending a lot of the time. Doko desu ka or doko ni arimasu ka, but not doko ni desu ka.

Please don't rely solely on duo for learning any language. It's a good start and supplement, but if you really want to learn, you would be better off investing in a good course. Tae kim has a great guide you can buy, or download from his site for free. There's way too much duo misses out on (like how to use desu and da for example!) especially if you use the app (still can't believe no tips and notes yet!)

August 3, 2017

Dear_Deka_Dally

Well said.

October 16, 2018

ayu680031

Could you talk about the web address of Tae kim, please?

January 20, 2019

Tai40777

I could be completely wrong here, so someone can comment on if this is right, but the use of ___はどこですか sounds more like you know the object in question already exists in area and are asking where it is. Meanwhile, this question is asking if there is one, and asking where it is at the same time. I'm inferring this based on the fact that ありますか is like asking "Is there?"

This English question doesn't sound very natural either. I personally would have split it into two phrases "Is there a big department store here?" "Where is it?"

June 19, 2018

2manynames

You have that exactly right. I missed it the first time. It is asking where is a department store if it exists hence we have to use the ある。It is not asking where is the department store.

July 31, 2018

Nyanerthal

Why is it ookii instead of ookina?

May 26, 2018

pinksharpii

大きな is more subjective, like 大きなもんだい where as 大きい is more literal, and describes more physical things like a store. Same as おもたい can be slightly more subjective than おもい (heavy).

June 16, 2018

psyxn

Is this not correct? 大きなデパートはどこですか

January 8, 2019

--Lunette--

when do you use 大きい vs 大きな?

January 16, 2019

sebastianjraw

That should work too. If it failed you, flag it. :)

July 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.