1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is a big department st…

"Where is a big department store?"

Translation:大きいデパートはどこにありますか?

July 3, 2017

16 Comments


maxi361984

Why not doko desu ka?


LajtaiLeve

I also wrote that (and was not correct), but I had a feeling it should be "doko ni desu ka". Can someone explain why "kudasai"?


Ichigotchi

Because desu is not a straight translation of "is". It's more a polite ending a lot of the time. Doko desu ka or doko ni arimasu ka, but not doko ni desu ka.

Please don't rely solely on duo for learning any language. It's a good start and supplement, but if you really want to learn, you would be better off investing in a good course. Tae kim has a great guide you can buy, or download from his site for free. There's way too much duo misses out on (like how to use desu and da for example!) especially if you use the app (still can't believe no tips and notes yet!)


ayu680031

Could you talk about the web address of Tae kim, please?


Tai40777

From what I've gathered, the use of に in regards to place is usually to describe either direction (どこに行きますか=Where are you going?), or in regards to the existence verbs (ある and いる).

In this case, it's the latter. ある is being used.


Nyanerthal

Why is it ookii instead of ookina?


pinksharpii

大きな is more subjective, like 大きなもんだい where as 大きい is more literal, and describes more physical things like a store. Same as おもたい can be slightly more subjective than おもい (heavy).


Tai40777

I could be completely wrong here, so someone can comment on if this is right, but the use of ___はどこですか sounds more like you know the object in question already exists in area and are asking where it is. Meanwhile, this question is asking if there is one, and asking where it is at the same time. I'm inferring this based on the fact that ありますか is like asking "Is there?"

This English question doesn't sound very natural either. I personally would have split it into two phrases "Is there a big department store here?" "Where is it?"


2manynames

You have that exactly right. I missed it the first time. It is asking where is a department store if it exists hence we have to use the ある。It is not asking where is the department store.


-.owo.-

when do you use 大きい vs 大きな?


DashAlex22

大きい and 小さい, being antonyms too, act like both i-adjectives and na-adjectives. That being said, careful not to mix up their usage! 大きい can be used both as an attribute and as a predicate, but 大きな only as a predicate! Take a look at this:

A: あの大きい雲は見えるの?(Can you see that big cloud?)

A: あの大きな雲は見えるの? (Can you see that big cloud?)

These sentences are the same. The adjective is used as an attribute. However, if speaker B was to reply with “Yeah, that cloud is very big!”, 大きい would be the only correct choice!

B: うん、その雲はとても大きい!

TL;DR 大きい can be used both as attribute (in front of the word) and predicate (at the end of the sentence). 大きな only as attribute!


psyxn

Is this not correct? 大きなデパートはどこですか


izakayasebu

That should work too. If it failed you, flag it. :)


LucidusAtra

Why is this 大きいデパート and not 大きなデパート?


Dear_Deka

The adjectives 大きい and 小さい are unique (as far as I'm aware) in that they are both い-adjectives and な-adjectives. Therefore, BOTH 大きいデパート and 大きなデパート are correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.