1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is a big department st…

"Where is a big department store?"

Translation:大きいデパートはどこにありますか?

July 3, 2017

14 Comments


Nyanerthal

Why is it ookii instead of ookina?


pinksharpii

大きな is more subjective, like 大きなもんだい where as 大きい is more literal, and describes more physical things like a store. Same as おもたい can be slightly more subjective than おもい (heavy).


maxi361984

Why not doko desu ka?


Tai40777

I could be completely wrong here, so someone can comment on if this is right, but the use of ___はどこですか sounds more like you know the object in question already exists in area and are asking where it is. Meanwhile, this question is asking if there is one, and asking where it is at the same time. I'm inferring this based on the fact that ありますか is like asking "Is there?"

This English question doesn't sound very natural either. I personally would have split it into two phrases "Is there a big department store here?" "Where is it?"


2manynames

You have that exactly right. I missed it the first time. It is asking where is a department store if it exists hence we have to use the ある。It is not asking where is the department store.


MisterGooseMan

when do you use 大きい vs 大きな?


DashAlex22

大きい and 小さい, being antonyms too, act like both i-adjectives and na-adjectives. That being said, careful not to mix up their usage! 大きい can be used both as an attribute and as a predicate, but 大きな only as a predicate! Take a look at this:

A: あの大きい雲は見えるの?(Can you see that big cloud?)

A: あの大きな雲は見えるの? (Can you see that big cloud?)

These sentences are the same. The adjective is used as an attribute. However, if speaker B was to reply with “Yeah, that cloud is very big!”, 大きい would be the only correct choice!

B: うん、その雲はとても大きい!

TL;DR 大きい can be used both as attribute (in front of the word) and predicate (at the end of the sentence). 大きな only as attribute!


otuoze

Your "TL;DR" mixes up what you said earlier (before your example) about 大きな only being used as a predicate and not as an attribute.


circomatic

That is a nice explanation in general, but i still don't get why we used おきな 病院 in all the examples of the use of ooki/-na before, but now it's おきいアパート. So, dince they both are buildings, there really is no rule to the usage before the noun, it's just my choice of style? Or just another inconsistency of the owl?


psyxn

Is this not correct? 大きなデパートはどこですか


LucidusAtra

Why is this 大きいデパート and not 大きなデパート?


Dear_Deka

The adjectives 大きい and 小さい are unique (as far as I'm aware) in that they are both い-adjectives and な-adjectives. Therefore, BOTH 大きいデパート and 大きなデパート are correct.


tonkotsuLover

See above for a more detailed explanation from @pinksharpii.


izakayasebu

That should work too. If it failed you, flag it. :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.