1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will write a letter with t…

"I will write a letter with this pencil."

Translation:この鉛筆で手紙を書きます。

July 3, 2017

10 Comments


darthoctopus

この鉛筆で手紙を書きます


Osh623126

If I lose this pencil, no other pencil can replace it and the letter will remain eternally unfinished.


norrynor

It is a very special pencil


ArwaFadwaH

May I know the mistake for having the order of words differently?↓ てがみをこのえんぴつで書きます


Keith_APP

No mistake but not natural.

In this sequence you probably better use は after てがみ so the listener knows about the topic first.


AutoMattyC

And I will take this potato chip and eat it


Bob339429

Why is ペン wrong and 鉛筆 right?


Kamicle

Because ペン means pen and 鉛筆「えんぴつ」means pencil... I don't know if in your country the meanings are switched or if the names are similar but pen is generally the one with ink, and pencil is the one made from wood.


JJimmyJohnJonnyJ

ペン is the Japanese word for "pen" while 鉛筆 (えんぴつ) is the word for pencil. The question asked for the latter.


Kamicle

Gosh you're so dramatic

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.