"水がたくさんあります。"

Translation:There is a lot of water.

July 3, 2017

36 Comments


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Describe the Ocean...

October 7, 2017

insincere

Why ga instead of wa?

July 10, 2017

HolomorphicShawn

The subjects of the verbs ある and いる both take が

July 17, 2017

Freyr456924

This made me more confused. ある? いる?

March 24, 2018

ImADorkIDo

ある and いる both mean "to exist", but ある is used for objects and plants while いる is used for animald and people.

The polite form of these is あります and います, the things you see at the end of the sentence sometimes

April 5, 2018

Yemi.jr

Ga indicates subject being 'water', Wa/Ha indicates topic which would be the fact there is 'a lot of it'

March 2, 2019

Robert931915

You could certainly, and quite correctly, say, "There is much water." It would sound a little stilted, so you might say it if you were being facetious, for example.

July 10, 2017

BenJammin234988

What to say to the plumber.

March 9, 2018

Connor754195

7/10

July 3, 2018

jay.hammer

Is it wrong to say 'There's much water'?

July 3, 2017

Amaei

It sounds unnatural in English. It's better to say "there is a lot of water" or "there is too much water" depending on what you're trying to say.

July 3, 2017

CarlitosMiranda

Not the english course, but: "Much" should be used in negative sentences, questions or with a negative particle. In day-to-day english people may use it in positive sentences but itvis rare.

January 8, 2018

circumbendibus

A lot of times people will take the reverse course to get more advanced practice in the target language because you have more exercises where you compose in the actual language you want.

But also, nice explanation. I didn't even realize that about my own language!

June 14, 2019

alex_wei

It is perfect English, though it may sound a bit formal or old-fashioned. It should be accepted.

January 12, 2018

kai19154

That's wrong in English..

July 10, 2017

jamesjiao

Says who? It's perfectly good English.

January 8, 2018

gregorgagovich

It doesnt sound right in English, you would have to say "there's too much water" or "there's not much water" for it to sound correct

May 20, 2018

saralnh

Not in flint

September 25, 2018

MOO0505

TOO SOON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 3, 2019

Chandelair

Why is "there is enough water" not correct? Doesn't takusan imply 'in abundance'?

October 30, 2017

JeffT1234

"Enough" doesn't necessarily imply abundance

February 8, 2018

brandon.ha20

I mean those are kind of different concepts. "Enough" is like "the right amount" or "a sufficient amount," whereas "an abundance" is more than enough, maybe even too much. Saying there is enough when there is an abundance is a form of sarcasm.

February 17, 2018

Kuroumi

たくさん means a lot? Are there similar words that require different conditions?

December 3, 2017

piguy3

Is "There will be a lot of water" a possible translation?

January 16, 2018

ChicknParm

I can now describe Wind Waker in Japanese

August 30, 2019

yzuzqWGo

Can I translate it like "We have a lot of water"?

November 4, 2018

KanKanMikan

yea that's because is a sea

March 6, 2019

MOO0505

yes, it's called the ocean...

April 3, 2019

CrazedSwed

Earth in a nutshell

May 31, 2019

galaxy477008

me when i go to the beach

June 8, 2019

Ratfink88

Could this also mean "I have a lot of water"? I've seen "arimasu" also be used when referring to "having" something...

June 12, 2019

TheRealSamChaney

Truly riveting conversation right here.

July 18, 2019

gee317484

so literally, it translates as " water is plentiful"

July 29, 2019

LeeAnn918744

"Day after day, day after day, we stuck, nor breath, not motion As idle as a painted ship upon a painted ocean Water, water everywhere and all the boards did shrink Water, water everywhere nor any a drop to drink." Samuel Taylor Coleridge, "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner."

August 10, 2019

IlanIvasko

I thought ouini was a lot of

July 25, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Wtf kind of correct answer is that.

November 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.