1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I drink tea every night."

"I drink tea every night."

Translation:毎晩お茶を飲みます。

July 3, 2017

16 Comments


Lindsey1151188

毎晩 まいばん お茶 おちゃ 飲む のむ


JeffWhite373278

You'd think if Anki knows how to use furigana, Duolingo could figure it out.


carodoodles

Why isn't 毎夜 (まいよる) accepted?


rhys.whit

毎晩 appears to be the set phrase. I'm sure you could say まいよる or まいゆうべ and be understood, but if you look up "every night" in a dictionary like jisho.org, 毎晩 is what comes up. The way I think of it is like this -- if you were learning English, you might think that "evening" and "dusk" and "twilight" all have similar meanings, the time when the sun is going down but it's not yet full night, and yet nobody says "good dusk," only "good evening." Some phrases are just set.


MilesBaker5

Actually, if you look on jisho though, 毎夜 (まいよ) is actually a word for every night or evening: https://jisho.org/search/%E6%AF%8E%E5%A4%9C. I'm wondering why this wasn't accepted then.


Tomaash

Just because it's on Jisho (or in any other dictionary for that matter) doesn't mean it's commonly used. There are words on the internet that you can't find anywhere apart from their dictionary definitions. As has been said, you could end up saying things like “good dusk”.


MilesBaker5

Jisho doesn't mention anything about it being uncommonly used, and even so, I was only mentioning that it was a word, and a potential translation.


IanLawrenc5

Why is 毎夕 not acceptable here?


theitemof

I put おちゃを毎晩飲みますbut it was marked wrong. However, the word order I used is not grammatically incorrect, is it?


SpencerTup

毎晩 should go in front for the correct stress, otherwise you're stressing the time rather than the tea


James-B-

Could someone explain why you don't need a particle after 毎ばん?


flane4

You can instead have a comma, making it a separate part of the sentence that sets the scene, rather than the subject of the sentence. The equivalent of doing this in English: "Every night, I drink tea" Whereas using は after 毎晩 integrates the "every night" into the full sentence, and might sound a bit more like: "I drink tea every night" (and also carries more emphasis on the "every night"). I believe Duolingo usually accepts both answers though.


chungmcl

この人は寝ません


Guillaume796798

I use google handwriting to input Japanese and it's a bit annoying that some characters are not well recognised... 晩 becomes 晚


akky943870

紅茶はだめ? お茶=green tea?


MilesBaker5

紅茶 is black tea, while (お)茶 is green tea, or tea.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.