"I drink tea every night."

Translation:毎ばんおちゃをのみます。

July 3, 2017

8 Comments


James483647

毎晩 まいばん お茶 おちゃ 飲む のむ

July 3, 2017

JeffWhite373278

You'd think if Anki knows how to use furigana, Duolingo could figure it out.

August 22, 2017

theitemof

I put おちゃを毎晩飲みますbut it was marked wrong. However, the word order I used is not grammatically incorrect, is it?

January 18, 2018

SpencerTup

毎晩 should go in front for the correct stress, otherwise you're stressing the time rather than the tea

February 9, 2018

IanLawrenc5

Why is 毎夕 not acceptable here?

May 28, 2018

carodoodles

Why isn't 毎夜 (まいよる) accepted?

July 22, 2018

rhys.whit

毎晩 appears to be the set phrase. I'm sure you could say まいよる or まいゆうべ and be understood, but if you look up "every night" in a dictionary like jisho.org, 毎晩 is what comes up. The way I think of it is like this -- if you were learning English, you might think that "evening" and "dusk" and "twilight" all have similar meanings, the time when the sun is going down but it's not yet full night, and yet nobody says "good dusk," only "good evening." Some phrases are just set.

December 2, 2018

James-B-

Could someone explain why you don't need a particle after 毎ばん?

December 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.