1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday was July second."

"Yesterday was July second."

Translation:昨日は七月二日でした。

July 3, 2017

30 Comments


Megalopsycha

七月 = しちがつ


sean682906

I just wish I could remember which month is which number! I've gotten half of them wrong because of Julius Caesar!


7jeny3

Where are you from that you don't use numbers for the months?


Cryopneuma

For me, America, but I think it's just an English thing. January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December. This is, of course, as opposed to Month 1, Month 2, Month 3, etc.


Hunyadix

What is a July second? A leap second in July? Why is it not the second of July?


kazeshinimeyo

Americans use "july 2nd" to denote dates. Americans also say "second of July" but "July 2nd" is more common.


John863934

Mostly just "Fourth of July" for Independence Day.


SpencerBry9

We also might say "July the 2nd".


kunt16

This annoys me so much every time, especially when it doesn't accept the date format that the rest of the whole world uses...


elizadeux

Report it. They should accept all correct answers.


PepAaroni

It's the same thing. This is a pretty common way of saying dates, at least in the US.


cpJM5

May the fourth be with you.


kuyaC

Can I also say だった?


s_p_l_o_d_e

It should accept 2日, along with 二日


p7CH3

You can omit は if you want.


starsprung

昨日は七月二日でした is not currently accepted via IME input. Forces the use of "きのう" instead of "昨日".


alex_wei

it is so annoying that this kanji is normally accepted but not for this sentence!


Sniukashch

The unreliable robot pronounces 二日 as "ni-hi", maybe it would be better to add such words in hiragana, say, as "ふつ" and "か".


elizadeux

This appears to have been corrected.


Cryopneuma

Ashita ni minna ga hanabi wo tsukai masu. Urusai desu yo...


teruyo13

でした is de accent.


Astrid.ASP

July second is my birthday


JamonesAlVapor

Should it have accepted 二日七月 or does Japan go year month day? Or 'murica?


gresty2013

Yep, Japan goes year - month - day [X年X月X日]. The American date system is so confusing; why wouldn't you have the time units ordered by size...


Cryopneuma

Huh. I never thought of it that way before. That's just what we're taught to write it as from an early age. Maybe it's because the number that changes the most is flanked by something more constant, or it could be because it's in order of smallest potential number (months only go up to 12) to largest potential number (years are in the thousands.)


oberon06

Can you omit でした if 昨日 is at the beginning. I would assume speaking to a person would understand you mean the past tense with the context


Swisidniak

No, the tense of the verb has to match the time stated. Just as in English you wouldn't mix them and say "Yesterday is/will be July 2nd"


Cryopneuma

Unless you're making a time travelling reference or something.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.