"Yesterday was July second."

Translation:きのうは七月二日でした。

July 3, 2017

16 Comments


James483647

昨日 きのう

July 3, 2017

Karisomeotome

二日=ふつか

October 20, 2017

Hunyadix

What is a July second? A leap second in July? Why is it not the second of July?

October 15, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

Americans use "july 2nd" to denote dates. Americans also say "second of July" but "July 2nd" is more common.

December 22, 2017

John863934

Mostly "Fourth of July" means Independence Day.

June 1, 2019

kunt16

This annoys me so much every time, especially when it doesn't accept the date format that the rest of the whole world uses...

December 29, 2017

elizadeux

Report it. They should accept all correct answers.

March 3, 2019

PepAaroni

It's the same thing. This is a pretty common way of saying dates, at least in the US.

February 26, 2018

Nick855263

It should accept 2日, along with 二日

March 1, 2018

Sniukashch

The unreliable robot pronounces 二日 as "ni-hi", maybe it would be better to add such words in hiragana, say, as "ふつ" and "か".

March 1, 2018

elizadeux

This appears to have been corrected.

March 3, 2019

Megalopsycha

七月 = しちがつ

May 26, 2019

starsprung

昨日は七月二日でした is not currently accepted via IME input. Forces the use of "きのう" instead of "昨日".

November 19, 2017

alex_wei

it is so annoying that this kanji is normally accepted but not for this sentence!

February 20, 2018

sean682906

I just wish I could remember which month is which number! I've gotten half of them wrong because of Julius Caesar!

April 30, 2019

MattSpano2

ni.... hi ...lol.... Just make it futsuka only, don't break it up

September 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.