"かのじょは毎日はしります。"

Translation:She runs every day.

July 3, 2017

11 Comments


mkeays

彼女は毎日走ります。

August 16, 2017

James483647

彼女 かのじょ、走る はしる

July 3, 2017

vngdhuyen

日 is read にち, right? I'm not sure if I heard it correct.

September 23, 2017

Allamarth

Yes, and the whole word 「毎日」is read 「まいにち」.

November 9, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, the word 毎日 is pronounced まいにち.

October 16, 2017

AnthonyHa11

But soon, the truth will catch up with her.

March 12, 2018

ObitoSigma

Omitting a particle and putting は「しる」 there instead of a kanji is pure evil.

July 11, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Duolingo just loves hiragana, what can we do?

October 6, 2018

Dan449095

Is "she goes for a run every day" not correct?

July 6, 2017

airzae

It adds additional information that we don't know. We know that she runs, but the original sentence doesn't really specify why. Is she running for fun? Is she running at school? Is she running to go somewhere quickly? None of this information is present in the japanese sentence, so adding it to the translation is superfluous.

September 24, 2017

HikariTennyo

That might change the sentence structureto include 行く as well as use a more advanced suffix for the verb we might see in further lessons

July 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.