1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょは毎日はしります。"

"かのじょは毎日はしります。"

Translation:She runs every day.

July 3, 2017

12 Comments


mkeays

彼女は毎日走ります。


Lindsey1151188

彼女 かのじょ、走る はしる


vngdhuyen

日 is read にち, right? I'm not sure if I heard it correct.


Allamarth

Yes, and the whole word 「毎日」is read 「まいにち」.


V2Blast

Yes, the word 毎日 is pronounced まいにち.


AnthonyHa11

But soon, the truth will catch up with her.


ObitoSigma

Omitting a particle and putting は「しる」 there instead of a kanji is pure evil.


Drunken_Sailor

Duolingo just loves hiragana, what can we do?


Dan449095

Is "she goes for a run every day" not correct?


airzae

It adds additional information that we don't know. We know that she runs, but the original sentence doesn't really specify why. Is she running for fun? Is she running at school? Is she running to go somewhere quickly? None of this information is present in the japanese sentence, so adding it to the translation is superfluous.


HikariTennyo

That might change the sentence structureto include 行く as well as use a more advanced suffix for the verb we might see in further lessons


ZackReagin

She runs every day? Well, I'd say it's time to move on and try asking someone else out...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.