"このおさいふは母にもらいました。"

Translation:I got this wallet from my mother.

July 3, 2017

67 Comments


AmaranthZi

how do I know I got it from her and not for her?

July 15, 2017

chopiniscool

もらう means to receive from. To give to some in your family, the verb is あげる ie 母に財布をあげる

August 6, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The confusing bit is that ni and kara are usually opposites as "to" and "from", but they both denote the donor when they stand with morau.

March 6, 2018

joaquintoral

How come に is used with もらう?

October 12, 2017

vngdhuyen

に is not only at/in/to but can also be from

October 20, 2017

Ariana897570

Darn it, Japanese, just when I think I've made progress, you go and throw a curveball like this.

July 26, 2018

Hirakawa1990

に can be used almost everywhere. Because this sentence is strictly ''from my mother'' that is the reason behind the ni.

May 24, 2019

Lunaphire

I think it has something to do with that に, but I'm not sure exactly what it means in this context.

July 27, 2017

NawfsideJones

When I translate the sentence starting from the end, the meaning is clear for me.

October 5, 2017

JeffWhite373278

I could be wrong but I don't think that に is appropriate.

August 18, 2017

ahANpg

Something を 母にもらいました

The complete form = Something を 私が 母に もらいました

Let's simplify this into a formula, A が B に もらいました

therefore, A received from B.

If A or B is 私, it can be omitted including the attached particle.

In the wallet sentence, since A が is omitted, it is implied that "I" received the wallet. Of course you could change A into siblings, sisters, brothers, other people that received the wallet.

Now if you want to say 母 is the one receiving from 私, just swap them around, by saying 母が もらいました [ 私に is omitted ]

Finally, the rules for あげる and くれる are slightly different yet confusing however.

August 14, 2017

ASleepingRock

The rules with あげる and くれる aren't that much more confusing, just a few more extra points to consider before using compared to もらう. They both just mean "to give" with no connotation of receiving in the sense of もらう, but あげる is for you or someone in your group, and くれる for someone who isn't you or in your group.

私はあの人にお金をあげました。(I gave that person money)

あの人は私にお金をくれました。(That person gave me money)

If there is any challenge, it would be deciding who falls inside your group and who doesn't. I suppose whether you use あげる or くれる is based on whether the giver is more similar to you than the receiver or not. That is all dependent on our favorite c word.

August 14, 2018

xorgy

Feels weird not to use 「から」 here. Never heard 「もらう」 used this way.

July 3, 2017

sora_Japan

I think that this sentence okay.

July 3, 2017

Frodoniku

I love hearing your reassurance this is legit from a japanese speaker. And so polite!

February 15, 2019

Anne-Cercueil

You can actually use both, 母にもらいます or 母からもらいます

July 4, 2017

XRavishX

It seems like the lessons are differentiating from a person (に) and from an inanimate (から) object. Is that what's going on or am I just seeing things?

July 5, 2017

AleesaTana

Kara is more meaning in a direction from, describing where a move started. If you got something from a vending machine you'd still use ni.

July 14, 2017

azureviolin

このお財布は母に貰いました。

September 14, 2017

ronCYA

Would you say this if you received the wallet from your mother after she threw it to you?: 「このおさいふは母からもらいました」

July 15, 2017

Gabriel514935

I used "My Mom gave me this wallet" Hot it wrong. I think the app needs more degrees of gramatic freedom.

July 18, 2017

Earthquack

The meaning of もらう is very much "receive" - in your translation the appropriate verb would be くれる - to give, when used to give things to the speaker. Compare with あげる to give, but from the speaker instead. There are some more subtle uses but that's the gist.

August 4, 2017

zanzaboonda

Report it, if you think it should be accepted. Because the tree is new, they need us to send things in. There are many ways to say things, and they can't possibly predict them all. With this one, though, I believe the wallet is technically the subject. So I'm not sure if it would be accepted or not.

July 30, 2017

Langston769884

Just so we are clear, the grammatical subject of this sentence is わたし(as implied by the verb receive, (my)mom, and the particle ni), and the topic is 財布(さいふ). In this case, "My mom gave me this wallet" would not be an accurate translation.

August 16, 2017

zanzaboonda

Ah, gotcha. Thanks!

August 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nope, the wallet is the object. It's what the speaker (subject of the sentence) received - wallet is the direct object of the verb もらう

July 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

It doesn't need more degrees of freedom. The Japanese doesn't say - My mum gave me this wallet. That's why your answer was deemed incorrect.

July 3, 2018

No--One

I think this sentence is a good example of using the honorific お/ご. Most of the time in this course, you see it in cases where the item it's attached to belongs to someone else, but here, the item it's attached to belongs to the speaker. This is because, even though the speaker owns the wallet at the moment, it was selected and given by someone else (the speaker's mother) and and due to that, speaking well of the item reflects well on the person who gave it.

November 1, 2017

MarkSandy

How does "i got this wallet from mother" not work?

September 7, 2017

mel657418

i think you need "MY mother"?

January 13, 2018

Tumbkerer

wouldn't "mother" imply that it's "my mother"?

February 4, 2018

V2Blast

If "mother" is used as a proper noun (without an article), it should generally be capitalized - but more importantly, using "Mother" as a proper noun sounds a bit stiff/awkward rather than informal.

February 23, 2018

MilanDian1

Missing article?

February 7, 2018

itstoms

Why is に used here? I though it more or less meant 'to' or in the direction of. Wouldn't something like から be more appropriate?

September 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

Certain verbs "take" certain particles eg. が often goes with potential verbs potential forms of verbs like できる、話せる etc. Here もらう and に work very similarly to how passive voice verbs work. The subject is marked by は or が and に shows the means by which you received something, in this instance the speaker received the wallet by way of their mother. In this instance にis not showing direction, so something is to or for, a specific day or time, or purpose えいがを見に行きました (I went to watch a movie - or for the purpose of watching a movie). Here に shows the means by which something was received or the person by whom or from whom something was received - it is loosely translated as by or from but from is more natural in English. に tells us who helped facilitate the action. Hope this helps/makes/sense.

July 3, 2018

philallthethings

I got it from my mama

August 16, 2017

Lmiris

I sometimes see お put in front of words. Is that something to an object of more value or more formal?

April 17, 2018

michael.fe4

Yeah, it's indicating respect for that thing by being a bit more formal.

February 19, 2019

ThasTa0

I recieved this purse from my mom got checked wrong. it's literally the same as I got the wallet from my mother. reported.

January 23, 2019

Miroku_87

Since the subject is the wallet I would have translated it "This wallet was given to me by my mother". I've already reported it.

October 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

You're making the verb passive. Actually you're taking a completely different verb - give (もらうmeans to receive) and making it passive to boot. Also the wallet is not the subject. The speaker (I) is.

July 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

That's not what it's saying.

July 3, 2018

ble26mife

「~してもらう」と言うときにも「~に」を使うね。 「買ってもらう」とか「作ってもらう」とか「ゆずってもらう」とか。

March 21, 2018

lhKmRJ

'purse' should be accepted, too

August 12, 2018

Kagabati

How would I indicate that my mother received the wallet? Would that just entail changing に to が?

August 10, 2017

Tumbkerer

why do we specifically need to say "my mother" instead of just "mother"? I assume that that it would be the same thing tbh

January 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

母 is only ever used for one's own mother. You would never use it for someone else's mother. It could only ever be translated as meaning one's own mother.

July 3, 2018

.Ice-Cream.

What if i used から instead of に? Would the sentence still be the same? Or do i use に because a verb follows?

March 29, 2018

nunoncastors

Getting real tired of having to translate from japanese, into english, then into american english.

April 5, 2018

CaueJ.

Could I put 母に before このおさふいふは? I guess in this case I should use を though.

June 10, 2018

sora_Japan

Yes, 母にこのおさふいふをもらいました。is correct!

June 15, 2018

Adrian-Michael

God, it's so hard dissecting these sentences with little to no kanji

June 23, 2018

RandyMarti28714

Id like to know why the wallet has the honourific o? Its hit and miss apparently with what receives it. Plates do, forks dont. Is that because fork is katakana? What is it that determines the o

October 12, 2018

Brian_Jean

Could this also translate to "My mother gave me this wallet"?

November 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

No. That is not what the Japanese is saying. Got/received is a completely different verb from gave. Please see my comment/explanation below.

November 18, 2018

stiiveo

Why add "お” before さいふ?

November 29, 2018

michael.fe4

The お is an honorific, indicating respect for the wallet. A comment further up mentions how in this case it's really showing respect to the mother who gave it to you.

February 19, 2019

kuliritton

im weeping please accept mommy as correct

December 15, 2018

BaxterCall

Why does "This purse was given by my mother." not work?

January 3, 2019

rwmchan

should "は" change to "を"?

January 16, 2019

AnaLydiate

No, もらう although an active verb in appearance works rather like a Japanese passive verb. I think I've explained it here somewhere on this thread.

January 16, 2019

wakeasun

This wallet is a present from my mother.

February 8, 2019

Udoe12

問題がおかしい。

March 15, 2019

dalalphabet

I said "This wallet is from my mother." - is there a way this is grammatically different? Usually I understand why the translation could be taken another way, but aside from thinking the person somehow stole the wallet, I don't see how this could be meant any differently than that she gave it to me.

April 18, 2019

tiktighs

Why is お necessary here? Why can't it just be さいふ?

July 9, 2019

taytay425815

I think what's tripping folks up here is that "My mother gave this to me," "I got this from my mom," "I received this from my mother," and "My mom got this for me" all mean pretty much the same thing: "Something was given to me by my mother." In both English and in Japanese, they are practically interchangable. When I see もらう or くれる, I'm not really seeing much of a difference overall. But since もらう is used here, our answer must have 'receive(d)' in it.

March 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

They are not interchangeable because they don't mean the same thing in English or Japanese. Do you say I received presents to my brother for his birthday - meaning 'gave'? No. Because if you receive something someone is giving something to you. You also wouldn't say I gave presents from my brother for my birthday - meaning 'I received'. You received presents from your brother. Give and receive do not mean the same thing in either language, they are not synonyms, they are not interchangeable. One last example - I received a large sum of money and I gave a large sum of money clearly not mean the same thing. In the first one you are saying that you inherited money, won the lottery or a cash prize in a competition, got your tax refund or you simply were given money. In the latter you are saying that you donated money - you actively gave it away.

July 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.