"その大きなこうさてんはすこしあぶないです。"

Translation:That big intersection is a little dangerous.

July 3, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

その大きな交差点は少し危ないです

July 14, 2017

Totoro_2021

Duolingo is incredibly inconsistent with the translation of その。Sometimes it refuses "the", sometimes it refuses "that" and sometimes it accepts both. Is there are way to report something like this other than the report option in questions?

November 15, 2017

sotnosen93

No. There are tons of error reports sent in, and they're all checked manually, so unfortunately it can take months for reported answers to be added.

February 19, 2019

brother84

How do you know when to use 大きな instead of 大きい? I learned that な adjectives need to end in な if they are placed before a noun (which they then modify), but I thought 大き was a い adjective, so the rule did not apply?

July 4, 2018

Keith_APP

They are 2 words of the same meaning. 大きな follows な type rules and 大きい follows い type rules. Usually for tangible things we use 大きい, and for conceptual things 大きな. However there's large overlapping and it depends on the intention of the expression.
So don't worry about it too much. The only thing that needs to be remembered is not to use 大きな as a predicate. Saying 大きなりんごです is not wrong, but りんごが大きなです is definitely wrong.

July 7, 2018

brother84

Thank you for the explanation!

July 7, 2018

RamomNF

Could I say すこしくあぶない ? Why?

July 9, 2017

JoshD939800

Hi Ranom,

Your idea would work if the word were すこしい, however the word is actually spelled すこし and so follows different rules.

July 9, 2017

AdrianWill829460

So "unsafe" won't do, apparently >,>

August 8, 2017

hmmd_hyy

Why is "That intersection..." unnaceptable in this case?

July 3, 2017

Keith_APP

You forgot Big.

July 3, 2017

FlayflayCa

すこし can also mean sllightly and i got it wrong wtf

July 27, 2017

LilPorker

Would you ever say "slightly dangerous"?

August 5, 2017

jamesjiao

Yes. I would say that.

May 23, 2018

Susie529523

I am getting so frustrated by the refusal to recognise 'junction' instead of intersection. I almost always forget to translate into American English and type 'junction' automatically, and I always report it. Intersection just isn't used in British English.

November 13, 2018

regularfanb0y

Just curious but can I replace sukoshi with chotto?

December 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.