1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "その大きなこうさてんはすこしあぶないです。"

"その大きなこうさてんはすこしあぶないです。"

Translation:That big intersection is a little dangerous.

July 3, 2017

22 Comments


darthoctopus

その大きな交差点は少し危ないです


e.freed.2432

Duolingo is incredibly inconsistent with the translation of その。Sometimes it refuses "the", sometimes it refuses "that" and sometimes it accepts both. Is there are way to report something like this other than the report option in questions?


sotnosen93

No. There are tons of error reports sent in, and they're all checked manually, so unfortunately it can take months for reported answers to be added.


brother84

How do you know when to use 大きな instead of 大きい? I learned that な adjectives need to end in な if they are placed before a noun (which they then modify), but I thought 大き was a い adjective, so the rule did not apply?


Keith_APP

They are 2 words of the same meaning. 大きな follows な type rules and 大きい follows い type rules. Usually for tangible things we use 大きい, and for conceptual things 大きな. However there's large overlapping and it depends on the intention of the expression.
So don't worry about it too much. The only thing that needs to be remembered is not to use 大きな as a predicate. Saying 大きなりんごです is not wrong, but りんごが大きなです is definitely wrong.


brother84

Thank you for the explanation!


Susie529523

I am getting so frustrated by the refusal to recognise 'junction' instead of intersection. I almost always forget to translate into American English and type 'junction' automatically, and I always report it. Intersection just isn't used in British English.


regularfanb0y

Just curious but can I replace sukoshi with chotto?


Andrew-Lin

I think it's OK, with ちょっと a bit casual.


hmmd_hyy

Why is "That intersection..." unnaceptable in this case?


Keith_APP

You forgot Big.


SeanFogart4

In English nobody says 'big intersection/junction' though as a literal translation it should be accepted. It's 'major intersection/junction' which they should have as their model translation.


Andrew-Lin

For the most famous intersection in Japan, please refer to Shibuya scramble crossing, in front of Shibuya Station. (渋谷駅前スクランブル交差点)


MaximusTeo

二人だけの 危ないゲーム love is war love is war love is waaaaar~~


KanKanMikan

kaguya、お可愛いいこと!


DashAlex22

I wrote “crossroad” instead of “intersection” and it got marked as wrong. Seriously, I feel like Duolingo makes me lose confidence when I use the right option that is “wrong” to them.


RamomNF

Could I say すこしくあぶない ? Why?


[deactivated user]

    Hi Ranom,

    Your idea would work if the word were すこしい, however the word is actually spelled すこし and so follows different rules.


FlayflayCa

    すこし can also mean sllightly and i got it wrong wtf


LilPorker

    Would you ever say "slightly dangerous"?


jamesjiao

    Yes. I would say that.


Sihaz

    intersection = junction in UK English. Please update Duolingo.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.