"It was cloudy this morning."

Translation:今朝はくもりでした。

July 3, 2017

19 Comments


azureviolin

今朝は曇りでした

August 2, 2017

rioscac

Is は necessary in this? Usually we can use 今日 without the marker right?

July 3, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes and No.

は is used for making a topic, so you use は when you do need to make something a topic. That's it.

今日 買い物に 行きます。

I go shopping today.

(Today is just an information)

今日は パスタを 食べたい。

I want to eat pasta today.

(More precisely Talking about today, I want to eat pasta. Perhaps I usually eat rice everyday, today is special and I want to bring it up as a topic.)

今日は きれいですね。

You are beautiful today!

(…What? Did I use to look awful?)

July 3, 2017

RestRabbitRest

Wow that was very helpful, thanks Keith.

However I still do think DL lacks some consistency across different types of questions.. well, after all DL is just a robot. All I can do is to hope it becomes a better robot.

July 10, 2017

Keith_APP

I am glad that you find it helpful.

I am neither native English nor Japanese speaker, but maybe I understand how difficult it is to start learning Japanese and I also had as many questions as you guys do. Duo is free, give it some time and enjoy learning.

July 10, 2017

rioscac

Thanks! That's a very clear explanation. I was wondering because it marked me wrong when I didn't put the は in. I was wondering if it was ungrammatical if I don't.

July 3, 2017

SebastianS968292

Thanks for the explanation! About the last sentence, I thought ですね mean "isn't it", so it would be "you are beautiful today, aren't you?"

Like おいしいね means " it's tasty isn't it? "

Or did I misunderstand something?

August 6, 2017

Bryan65960

ね is an agreement seeking particle but is also used to confirm a fact or a sense of "togetherness". So, yeah, it may be translated as "you are beautiful today, aren't you?" I believe it is more of a confirmation (by being flattering) of what both people would agree on, or more of a rhetorical statement.

September 18, 2017

BenJammin234988

Whats the difference between "desu" and "dashita"?

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

It should be deshita.

Polite form and past polite form.

November 30, 2017

V2Blast

I typed 今朝は曇っていました, and it was marked wrong. I think it's also correct... I've reported it (Dec. 7).

December 7, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Same thing I wrote, and it is still not accepted. Reported again- 7/2/2018

July 2, 2018

rikkilt

difference between asa and kesa for morning? is it the same kanji but different pronounciations?

September 12, 2017

Keith_APP

朝/あさ is morning. It can be any morning.

今朝/けさ is this morning (only the morning of today)

September 17, 2017

Jay301634

I used けさ instead of 今朝 and it marked me wrong?

January 8, 2019

RykerKalish

I got an error on the hover hint

April 4, 2018

Fukurotaku

"けさ?" I thought morning was "あさ."

June 4, 2018

Estel785882

あさ is "morning". けさ is "this morning".

December 16, 2018

ElmarNieland

I got bumped for not having a 。at the end. Boo DuoLingo, not cool!

August 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.