1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It was cloudy this morning."

"It was cloudy this morning."

Translation:今朝はくもりでした。

July 3, 2017

25 Comments


azureviolin

今朝は曇りでした


rioscac

Is は necessary in this? Usually we can use 今日 without the marker right?


Keith_APP

Yes and No.

は is used for making a topic, so you use は when you do need to make something a topic. That's it.

今日 買い物に 行きます。

I go shopping today.

(Today is just an information)

今日は パスタを 食べたい。

I want to eat pasta today.

(More precisely Talking about today, I want to eat pasta. Perhaps I usually eat rice everyday, today is special and I want to bring it up as a topic.)

今日は きれいですね。

You are beautiful today!

(…What? Did I use to look awful?)


RestRabbitRest

Wow that was very helpful, thanks Keith.

However I still do think DL lacks some consistency across different types of questions.. well, after all DL is just a robot. All I can do is to hope it becomes a better robot.


Keith_APP

I am glad that you find it helpful.

I am neither native English nor Japanese speaker, but maybe I understand how difficult it is to start learning Japanese and I also had as many questions as you guys do. Duo is free, give it some time and enjoy learning.


rioscac

Thanks! That's a very clear explanation. I was wondering because it marked me wrong when I didn't put the は in. I was wondering if it was ungrammatical if I don't.


SebastianS968292

Thanks for the explanation! About the last sentence, I thought ですね mean "isn't it", so it would be "you are beautiful today, aren't you?"

Like おいしいね means " it's tasty isn't it? "

Or did I misunderstand something?


Bryan65960

ね is an agreement seeking particle but is also used to confirm a fact or a sense of "togetherness". So, yeah, it may be translated as "you are beautiful today, aren't you?" I believe it is more of a confirmation (by being flattering) of what both people would agree on, or more of a rhetorical statement.


timu4321

You are good at teaching languages. Thanks.


V2Blast

I typed 今朝は曇っていました, and it was marked wrong. I think it's also correct... I've reported it (Dec. 7).


RaleighStarbuck

Same thing I wrote, and it is still not accepted. Reported again- 7/2/2018


sora_Japan

@V2Blast

今朝は曇っていた is not accepted, too. (2019 Sep. 17) . I have to learn Japanese more!!


BenJammin234988

Whats the difference between "desu" and "dashita"?


Keith_APP

It should be deshita.

Polite form and past polite form.


disasterisks

Is 今朝は曇りました "It became cloudy this morning" or is it also "It was cloudy this morning?"


JSnow20

This is what I tried first, and it was marked wrong

I also tried, 今朝は曇っていました, but that was marked wrong too, but im not sure why


rikkilt

difference between asa and kesa for morning? is it the same kanji but different pronounciations?


Keith_APP

朝/あさ is morning. It can be any morning.

今朝/けさ is this morning (only the morning of today)


Jay301634

I used けさ instead of 今朝 and it marked me wrong?


RykerKalish

I got an error on the hover hint


Fukurotaku

"けさ?" I thought morning was "あさ."


Estel785882

あさ is "morning". けさ is "this morning".


ElmarNieland

I got bumped for not having a 。at the end. Boo DuoLingo, not cool!


liandasara

今 (いま/ima) now 朝 (あさ/asa) morning 今朝 (けさ/kesa) this morning


LUckyBeast1

今朝が曇りでした is not accepted. Does it have to be は instead of が?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.