1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It is a short spoon."

"It is a short spoon."

Translation:Nó là một cái muỗng ngắn.

July 3, 2017

6 Comments


linh221498

What's the difference between muong and thia? My parents never used muong.


Ms.LynnVu

Muong is a spoon that used in the south of vietnam. Thia is a spoon that is used in the north of vietnam.


-...Dilys...-

your parents use a thia


SheTuti

spoon=muỗng=muổng=thìa


Lazuli_Love

Do I have to pronounce both ng sounds in muong ngan? Or is it OK to melt the words to "muongan"?


vngdhuyen

2 separate words.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.