"It is a short spoon."

Translation:Nó là một cái muỗng ngắn.

July 3, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

linh221498

What's the difference between muong and thia? My parents never used muong.

July 3, 2017

Ms.LynnVu

Muong is a spoon that used in the south of vietnam. Thia is a spoon that is used in the north of vietnam.

July 3, 2017

-...Dilys...-

your parents use a thia

July 3, 2017

SheTuti

spoon=muỗng=muổng=thìa

July 17, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Do I have to pronounce both ng sounds in muong ngan? Or is it OK to melt the words to "muongan"?

March 5, 2019

vngdhuyen

2 separate words.

March 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.