1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはかさをさしていません。"

"かのじょはかさをさしていません。"

Translation:She is not putting up her umbrella.

July 3, 2017

28 Comments

Sorted by top thread

leeviticus

Rihanna has given up on you

July 3, 2017

Mtg86

彼女は傘を差していません。

February 4, 2018

Ashley457984

"She doesn't put up the umbrella" isnt accepted, but is more accurate.

September 7, 2017

kelsi602

さしています is the progressive form: "putting"

November 6, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. And さしていません is the negation of the progressive tense.

November 15, 2017

MaynardHogg

Nope. ている doesn't always mean progressive. More like present perfect here.

死んている = He's dead, Jim.

August 4, 2019

MKanai

Does "put up" here mean "open" or "put away"?

December 20, 2017

V2Blast

The former. "Using" instead of "putting up" also works.

January 30, 2018

Achim349471

No, she is possibly putting it up for sale. The only context in which i would 'put up' an umbrella

March 3, 2019

RobbPorter

"putting up" is just as common as "using", in English, when referring to an umbrella.

March 6, 2019

mccollumj

My dictionary has so many definitions for 差す ( さす )... is there any rule for when it would usually be used with which meaning?

August 27, 2018

MaynardHogg

One has to look at the direct object—i.e., the collocations.

August 4, 2019

MattSpano2

To put up To me means.. To put away... I get what they're trying to say, but i think the translation should read "She is not opening her umbrella."

August 31, 2019

hmcliesh1

"She is not putting her umbrella up " was marked wrong.

January 12, 2018

MaynardHogg

As well it should be.

August 4, 2019

5lectro

Is this even proper english?

January 30, 2018

MaynardHogg

I don't know, but it doesn't correspond to the Japanese.

August 4, 2019

_Othique_

Would you be able to use "彼女の..." or is it only は?

September 27, 2018

KMosuzu

No, you cannot say so in this context. 彼女の傘を差していません means 「の」is showing possession therefore it will mean '(Whoever the person) is not putting up HER umbrella.'

If there is this guy is putting up a lovely flower-patterned umbrella. Then his friends saw him. One friend asked, 'Is he putting up his GF's umbrella?' and the other friend replied, 'Nah, he is not putting up her umbrella but his own.' then 彼女の傘を is possible.

October 24, 2018

_Othique_

The answer according to duolingo says it is HER umbrella. 彼女は傘を差していません。 She is not putting up THE umbrella. 彼女の傘を差していません。 She is not putting up HER umbrella.

If this is how it is, then the duo answer is wrong, and I need to report it.

October 25, 2018

MaynardHogg

Her, the, an all work.

August 4, 2019

_Othique_

Still wondering this... 彼女の傘を差していません? Otherwise it's technically "She will not put up the umbrella."

October 12, 2018

MaynardHogg

She is the actor/agent—i.e., subject (or topic).

August 4, 2019

Fuad362475

why is " she is not opening her umbrella" wrong?

January 31, 2019

MaynardHogg

The semantis of the verb dictate what in English would be perfect: She hasn't opened an umbrella.

August 4, 2019

AlanS.6

Duolingo won't accept "She isn't holding up her umbrella." Does the verb 差す refer only to the act of raising an object?

April 3, 2019

MaynardHogg

Hmm. That fits the facts, but not the Japanese verb.

August 4, 2019

BenJammin234988

She remains wet as she waits for him to come.

May 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.