"かのじょはかさをさしていません。"

Translation:She is not putting up her umbrella.

July 3, 2017

21 Comments


leeviticus

Rihanna has given up on you

July 3, 2017

Mtg86

彼女は傘を差していません。

February 4, 2018

Ashley457984

"She doesn't put up the umbrella" isnt accepted, but is more accurate.

September 7, 2017

kelsi602

さしています is the progressive form: "putting"

November 6, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. And さしていません is the negation of the progressive tense.

November 15, 2017

MKanai

Does "put up" here mean "open" or "put away"?

December 20, 2017

V2Blast

The former. "Using" instead of "putting up" also works.

January 30, 2018

Achim349471

No, she is possibly putting it up for sale. The only context in which i would 'put up' an umbrella

March 3, 2019

RobbPorter

"putting up" is just as common as "using", in English, when referring to an umbrella.

March 6, 2019

hmcliesh1

"She is not putting her umbrella up " was marked wrong.

January 12, 2018

jaymac-n-chz

My dictionary has so many definitions for 差す ( さす )... is there any rule for when it would usually be used with which meaning?

August 27, 2018

5lectro

Is this even proper english?

January 30, 2018

_Othique_

Would you be able to use "彼女の..." or is it only は?

September 27, 2018

KMosuzu

No, you cannot say so in this context. 彼女の傘を差していません means 「の」is showing possession therefore it will mean '(Whoever the person) is not putting up HER umbrella.'

If there is this guy is putting up a lovely flower-patterned umbrella. Then his friends saw him. One friend asked, 'Is he putting up his GF's umbrella?' and the other friend replied, 'Nah, he is not putting up her umbrella but his own.' then 彼女の傘を is possible.

October 24, 2018

_Othique_

The answer according to duolingo says it is HER umbrella. 彼女は傘を差していません。 She is not putting up THE umbrella. 彼女の傘を差していません。 She is not putting up HER umbrella.

If this is how it is, then the duo answer is wrong, and I need to report it.

October 25, 2018

_Othique_

Still wondering this... 彼女の傘を差していません? Otherwise it's technically "She will not put up the umbrella."

October 12, 2018

Fuad362475

why is " she is not opening her umbrella" wrong?

January 31, 2019

AlanS.6

Duolingo won't accept "She isn't holding up her umbrella." Does the verb 差す refer only to the act of raising an object?

April 3, 2019

BenJammin234988

She remains wet as she waits for him to come.

May 14, 2019

Heyber_molano

Kanji, please

September 5, 2018

krislalev

She will not put her umbrella was wrong.

October 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.