1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはかさをさしていません。"

"かのじょはかさをさしていません。"

Translation:She is not putting up her umbrella.

July 3, 2017

28 Comments


leeviticus

Rihanna has given up on you


Mtg86

彼女は傘を差していません。


Ashley457984

"She doesn't put up the umbrella" isnt accepted, but is more accurate.


kelsi602

さしています is the progressive form: "putting"


V2Blast

Yep. And さしていません is the negation of the progressive tense.


MaynardHogg

Nope. ている doesn't always mean progressive. More like present perfect here.

死んている = He's dead, Jim.


MKanai

Does "put up" here mean "open" or "put away"?


V2Blast

The former. "Using" instead of "putting up" also works.


Achim349471

No, she is possibly putting it up for sale. The only context in which i would 'put up' an umbrella


RobbPorter

"putting up" is just as common as "using", in English, when referring to an umbrella.


mccollumj

My dictionary has so many definitions for 差す ( さす )... is there any rule for when it would usually be used with which meaning?


MaynardHogg

One has to look at the direct object—i.e., the collocations.


MattSpano2

To put up To me means.. To put away... I get what they're trying to say, but i think the translation should read "She is not opening her umbrella."


hmcliesh1

"She is not putting her umbrella up " was marked wrong.


MaynardHogg

As well it should be.


5lectro

Is this even proper english?


MaynardHogg

I don't know, but it doesn't correspond to the Japanese.


_Othique_

Would you be able to use "彼女の..." or is it only は?


KMosuzu

No, you cannot say so in this context. 彼女の傘を差していません means 「の」is showing possession therefore it will mean '(Whoever the person) is not putting up HER umbrella.'

If there is this guy is putting up a lovely flower-patterned umbrella. Then his friends saw him. One friend asked, 'Is he putting up his GF's umbrella?' and the other friend replied, 'Nah, he is not putting up her umbrella but his own.' then 彼女の傘を is possible.


_Othique_

The answer according to duolingo says it is HER umbrella. 彼女は傘を差していません。 She is not putting up THE umbrella. 彼女の傘を差していません。 She is not putting up HER umbrella.

If this is how it is, then the duo answer is wrong, and I need to report it.


MaynardHogg

Her, the, an all work.


_Othique_

Still wondering this... 彼女の傘を差していません? Otherwise it's technically "She will not put up the umbrella."


MaynardHogg

She is the actor/agent—i.e., subject (or topic).


Fuad989

why is " she is not opening her umbrella" wrong?


MaynardHogg

The semantis of the verb dictate what in English would be perfect: She hasn't opened an umbrella.


AlanS.6

Duolingo won't accept "She isn't holding up her umbrella." Does the verb 差す refer only to the act of raising an object?


MaynardHogg

Hmm. That fits the facts, but not the Japanese verb.


BenJammin234988

She remains wet as she waits for him to come.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.