"There are seven tables."

Translation:テーブルが七つあります。

July 3, 2017

13 Comments


ke.ward

How do you know when to use 「あります」instead of just 「ます」?

July 3, 2017

Keith_APP

ます is a verb form suffix. It cannot be used just by itself.

July 3, 2017

cazort

「あります」is a verb, the polite form of the verb 「ある」which is an existence verb for inanimate objects, often translatable as the English expression "there is".

「ます」 is the ending that is used in the polite form of almost all verbs, an exception being the verb "to be", which has the polite form 「です」.

I personally found this easier to understand when learning casual speech first and then moving to polite forms, which is the way most native Japanese speakers learn (people usually speak to kids in all casual speech and young kids usually speak back in this way, from what I have been told by native speakers).

For some reason most modern courses teach the polite forms first, which seems a little unnatural to me. It's like, yes, it's good to be polite by default, but it's not the simpler linguistic form and not as clear for teaching the language.

October 29, 2017

percuriosus

です is a copula indicating distal style, and though it is usually translated to English as "to be", it is wrong to consider it as a verb with a meaning "to be". It is not a verb at all and doesn't have a meaning besides its function of forming distal style nominal predicates. It's easy to see from how negative distal style nominal predicates are formed: you add a negation of the real "to be" ある.

アメリ人です

Negative adds the negation of the real verb "to be":

アメリ人ではありません

では above is a "gerund of direct style copula だ"+は and is not translated.

August 10, 2019

Kurapika875045

And people think Hiragana is hard! XD

July 27, 2017

plineder

Shouldn`t テーブルは七つあります also be accepted?

July 5, 2018

MondWan

Is this true or not? Can anyone explain that? Thanks

July 5, 2019

JeanGamboa4

I answer 七つのテーブルがあります and I think this should be right (i even get accepted in other question with the same structure).

July 7, 2019

RemiawFune

Just got 七つテーブルがあります right

August 12, 2019

Nihongo-Jin

That ari and ano is really confusing in fast answering

May 21, 2018

cgottsch

Does table not have a specific counter?

May 17, 2019

Gerhard367513

This should be right

July 4, 2019

Aldeseus

This is going to sound stupid since I grew up speaking English... What's the difference between a Table and a Desk though?

July 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.