1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are seven tables."

"There are seven tables."

Translation:テーブルが七つあります。

July 3, 2017

33 Comments


plineder

Shouldn`t テーブルは七つあります also be accepted?


MondWan

Is this true or not? Can anyone explain that? Thanks


Aelfwine81

As I understand it, this should be acceptable. ??? What is our topic if it's not tables? Can anyone with better understanding explain?


Tom962098

I think が is used here because it comes before the verb あります, which is a special case. I think it should also used before the verb of います too http://8020japanese.com/particle-ga/


geez.Low

hi, from what ive understood so far, here's the deal : if you want to add an adjective to the tables, you'll want to use wa. when using counters, you'll always use Ga by default bc it's more like an existence condition


JeanGamboa4

I answer 七つのテーブルがあります and I think this should be right (i even get accepted in other question with the same structure).


Remiaw_Funez

Just got 七つテーブルがあります right


ke.ward

How do you know when to use 「あります」instead of just 「ます」?


Keith_APP

ます is a verb form suffix. It cannot be used just by itself.


cazort

「あります」is a verb, the polite form of the verb 「ある」which is an existence verb for inanimate objects, often translatable as the English expression "there is".

「ます」 is the ending that is used in the polite form of almost all verbs, an exception being the verb "to be", which has the polite form 「です」.

I personally found this easier to understand when learning casual speech first and then moving to polite forms, which is the way most native Japanese speakers learn (people usually speak to kids in all casual speech and young kids usually speak back in this way, from what I have been told by native speakers).

For some reason most modern courses teach the polite forms first, which seems a little unnatural to me. It's like, yes, it's good to be polite by default, but it's not the simpler linguistic form and not as clear for teaching the language.


SarahYukino

Nanatsu no Taizai (七つの大罪)


luisyer2

And how do we type: the seven deadly desks? Hahah


MouliZoR

Came to the comment section just for that.


Kurapika875045

And people think Hiragana is hard! XD


darcymiller02

who thinks that lol


Aldeseus

This is going to sound stupid since I grew up speaking English... What's the difference between a Table and a Desk though?


.Q1KS

Example: A table is something you would sit around to eat on; a desk is (usually) smaller and is where you do work instead (also, many desks have some sort of storage on or underneath them, tables usually don't).


Enseven

Multiple timea ive written out a sentence like this.

Counter object ga arimasu.

And been correct.

Could someone explain why in certain situations. Its written out;

Object ga counter arimasu.


Mithlas1

When using the counter then object form, the only structure I have seen includes a の to connect the counter and object: "四つの本があります。" If that is not counted as grammatically correct, report it. Duolingo does not read the comments section.


SLGI6C

For most of the question, answering with number of objects + object + arimasu works, but for some reason only this one asks me to write object + numer of objects + arimasu. Does someone know what my mistake is?


Nihongo-Jin

That ari and ano is really confusing in fast answering


cgottsch

Does table not have a specific counter?


SIK3E

卓(たく)is supposed to be the table and desk specific counter. Not currently accepted on Duolingo.

Tofugu claims that 台(だい)(counts large machines and things you put things on) and 脚(きゃく)(Counter for legs and things with long legs) should both also work, but again they're not currently accepted here.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counters-list/


Gerhard367513

This should be right


elizadeux

Happy that I was finally able to type this correctly in kana. First I typed table incorrectly, then seven.


mastslyer

Tēburu ga nanatsu arimasu.


iamkatejordan

I typed テーブルが七個あります。and was wondering why "つ" is accepted but "個" isn't, even though in the rest of the lesson, they seem interchangeable.


MessSiya

What's wrong with 七つテーブルがあります


DonkeyBrains

Nothing grammatically i dont think. I do believe this is an answer to a question though. 七つテーブルはあります would be a way to inform people there are 7 tables. "7 tables" is the important information as a combination word. While テーブルが七つあります is the answer to テーブルはいくつですか?You can probably use both you'll just sound a little off.

In short 7 tables first is "as for seven tables, there are"

7 before the verb "as for tables, there are 7"


ekirahardian

when to use つ or 個?


Mithlas1

According to the counters article on iknow.jp/courses/745749, the -個 counter is used for small, circular objects like apples. The -つ counter is more of a generic catchall, they say it's better to use the proper counter if you know it, but some categories are archaic and no longer used - see SIK3E's comment. I've heard native speakers use the counter -つ for tables and chairs.


ElijahBarr15

Is 食卓 alright to use?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.