"To duża szansa dla nauki."

Translation:This is a big opportunity for science.

July 3, 2017

12 Comments


NaomiNorth

I'm wondering about the collocation here in American English. I think the tendency is to say "big chance" or "great opportunity," but not usually "big opportunity." It's not wrong... I'm just curious if this is what other Americans say.

August 30, 2018

Davey944676

I'm British, and I would agree. "A great opportunity" would be more likely to come out of one's mouth, almost automatically.

It just flows better, or maybe it's because one hears it used a lot on the T.V. and radio (by politicians, both American and British, for example), and that exact phrase has become embedded in our minds. :)

March 30, 2019

Jellei

"great" even works, but well, it's not a direct translation, and Polish just isn't that strong here. It could be "To wielka szansa", easily.

April 5, 2019

NorskeKroner

Isn't nauka also a noun that means "learning", e.g. in "Mam dużo do nauki"?

January 1, 2019

Jellei

Yes, rather in school context, like learning/studying for the test. But I don't see how it could work here.

January 1, 2019

DarthGandalf

What's the difference between szansa and okazja?

January 22, 2019

Jarek791896

For example, if you go to shop and you can buy something on big sale or you can take part in interesing you course whitch is organize for free it is "okazja". If you go fishing you can catch big fish or you send the solution of a crossword to newspaper you can win the prize it is "szansa".

January 27, 2019

TheCouragousCat

"okazja" refers more to something that is already available. Think of it as an opportunity. For example, "masz okazję kupienia dwóch produktów w cenie jednego" - "You have a an opportunity to get 2 products for the price of 1". "okazja" can also mean "bargain". It can also refer to an occasion: "A jaka to okazja?" - "What's the occasion?"

Whereas "szansa" is more to do with luck/chance. Like the other user here has mentioned, it can be to do with having 'chance' of winning something ("szansa do wygrania...") or catching a fish, or achieving something, for example having the chance of getting a promotion: "w tym roku masz szansę na awans w pracy" - "you have a chance of getting a promotion at work this year" Hope this made sense and that I was able to help :)

March 4, 2019

Jellei

I like your answer, but just like you wrote "szansę na awans", I believe it should also be "szansa na wygranie" :)

March 5, 2019

dj___

I don’t know, why “szansa” is opportunity here, if “okay” fits it more, while “szansa“ is obviously “chance”.

At least, that’s how it seems to me…

January 31, 2019

Mudkip20

"This is a huge chance for science", or is "duża" not strong enough?

May 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.