"Ognuna ha la propria personalità."

Translation:Each one has her own personality.

March 6, 2013

15 Comments


dnovinc

"Everybody has its own personality" shouldn't this also be correct ?

March 6, 2013

giovanna60615

No, because in English "everybody" would refer only to people, and you wouldn't call a person "it".

October 12, 2014

marziotta

They probably want to state that EACH = OGNI and EVERY = TUTTI.

There is a slightly different nuance in English as well, isn't it? :)

In case you think it is a mistake, please report it.

March 6, 2013

peter2108

I offered Each has his own personality which was wrong. I am not sure why.

April 1, 2013

pizzafries

"his" is wrong here because it fails to faithfully transmit meaning from the Italian. The use of "ognuna" means that the "Each one" s referred to are all female - as if the Italian sentence had been used to describe the members of the girls gymnastics team.

May 19, 2013

confusedbeetle

Maybe its doesnt signify feminine, although neither did my reply of their

September 23, 2017

babsyf

That is absolutely correct grammatically. Unfortunately spoken English often uses their which is plural whereas each is singular. Duo is incorrect.

November 3, 2018

confusedbeetle

I put "their" own personality and it was accepted

August 25, 2013

vasibaby777

Each one has its own personality is correct and I'm surprised it's still not taken

September 23, 2017

RuthTschud

How do you know it is her and not his?

February 5, 2019

confusedbeetle

Ognuna vs ognuno

February 5, 2019

SchubertNo21

Since lo and la can also mean 'it'. is it incorrect to translate the sentences as '...has its own personality'?

April 2, 2019

tdefi

Each has his own personality - why does it have to be each one?

April 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.