"Ognuna ha la propria personalità."

Translation:Each one has her own personality.

March 6, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

I offered Each has his own personality which was wrong. I am not sure why.


pizzafries

"his" is wrong here because it fails to faithfully transmit meaning from the Italian. The use of "ognuna" means that the "Each one" s referred to are all female - as if the Italian sentence had been used to describe the members of the girls gymnastics team.


babsyf

That is absolutely correct grammatically. Unfortunately spoken English often uses their which is plural whereas each is singular. Duo is incorrect.


confusedbeetle

Maybe its doesnt signify feminine, although neither did my reply of their


dnovinc

"Everybody has its own personality" shouldn't this also be correct ?


giovanna60615

No, because in English "everybody" would refer only to people, and you wouldn't call a person "it".


marziotta

They probably want to state that EACH = OGNI and EVERY = TUTTI.

There is a slightly different nuance in English as well, isn't it? :)

In case you think it is a mistake, please report it.


confusedbeetle

I put "their" own personality and it was accepted


tdefi

Each has his own personality - why does it have to be each one?


gymtimidator1997

Each one has its own personality is correct and I'm surprised it's still not taken


RuthTschud

How do you know it is her and not his?


SchubertNo21

Since lo and la can also mean 'it'. is it incorrect to translate the sentences as '...has its own personality'?


moxamandeel

Everyone has his own personality.... Why do you consider it wrong? Where is the mistake? As per your correction "Each one has her own personality ".... Then what is the difference between "Each one " and "Everyone "... And I should use "her" instead "his"... You've forgotten about English...!!!!


NicholasTeng

"everyone has his own personality" why is it wrong, hello?


NicholasTeng

"Each one has his own personality." is wrong, why? Is Duolingo reading this so that they improve the app, or they just leave it to users to "self answer"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.