1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのいろえんぴつはふといですか?"

"そのいろえんぴつはふといですか?"

Translation:Is the colored pencil thick?

July 3, 2017

28 Comments


darthoctopus

その色鉛筆は太いですか


RaphaelBar819848

Some kanji would be welcomed


lepaslandas

I swear at this point they're trying to drive home a point about kanji being useful


alex65408

Which is odd because kanji are insanely useful in differentiating synonyms


Tobi628281

Wouldn't be "that" here more correct? Because of その


ForgetUmbrella

I wouldn't say it's "more correct", just that it is also a valid translation. "そのX" doesn't translate exactly to "that X" but rather "the X near you". In English, the distinction between things being closer to the speaker or listener doesn't really exist, so I guess just "the X" is an acceptable translation.


jasminecornforth

is there a difference between ふとい and あつい?


BastTee

あつい applies to books and in general rectangular stuff like table,... When you have a circle, a diameter, something not straight like a pencil, you would use ふとい/ほそい Hope it will help. :)


LBoksha

I think it generally applies to flat things. Clothes can be 厚い as well.


Coldtrojan1

It is, extra thicc


ecvdb

Color pencil is incorrect????


Emi580993

I don't think so, I've only ever said color pencil(s), so, reported.


Mariza117439

Well, some people say/like colored pencils...not saying that is what the grammar should be.


oskalingo

Couldn't this be plural? e.g. Are those coloured pencils thick?


JoseAlejandroS

EXTRA T H I C C, actually.


sotnosen93

"Is that coloured pencil thick?" is accepted now, and probably "the coloured pencil" as well.


ElGringo207186

Can i mark this as right? "Are those colored pencils thick?"


JWbd3d

I wonder, is T H I C C only used for round objects? Or can we use it for flat objects as well, unlike Japanese?


LajtaiLeve

Thick, for roughly round objects. Which for people can translate to thick.


ZoelPeruna

Now I have seen 3 different adjectives for thick... pls.


hespith

do americans say coloured pencil instead of colouring pencil or something?


Mariza117439

Sure, that term is definitely possible/normal.


Thkgk

According to my dictionary: 色鉛筆 = color pencil; colour pencil​.


Beebee201909

would it be pronounced "futOI" or "futo-i"?


Gaby625830

Should it not be "is that coloured pencil thick"?


JWbd3d

Both "the" and "that" are accepted translations of その.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.