"そのいろえんぴつはふといですか?"

Translation:Is the colored pencil thick?

7/3/2017, 9:20:24 AM

32 Comments


darthoctopus

その色鉛筆は太いですか

7/19/2017, 3:24:46 AM

RaphaelBar819848

Some kanji would be welcomed

7/3/2017, 9:20:24 AM

lepaslandas

I swear at this point they're trying to drive home a point about kanji being useful

8/12/2017, 8:41:31 AM

alex65408

Which is odd because kanji are insanely useful in differentiating synonyms

1/2/2019, 8:43:14 PM

Tobi628281

Wouldn't be "that" here more correct? Because of その

7/10/2017, 8:27:42 AM

ForgetUmbrella

I wouldn't say it's "more correct", just that it is also a valid translation. "そのX" doesn't translate exactly to "that X" but rather "the X near you". In English, the distinction between things being closer to the speaker or listener doesn't really exist, so I guess just "the X" is an acceptable translation.

12/30/2017, 12:45:21 AM

Yuri.co

God, I hate that duolingo only recognises American English! In Europe most people (native or not) use the British English. Is that not English

8/1/2017, 12:55:20 AM

ASleepingRock

If it doesn't accept... you know where the report button is ;)

8/5/2018, 11:27:31 AM

Mariza117439

The problem is that with many questions, including this one, Duo has taken away the option to report the issue that we have a problem with. The leave us only with options that are not the problem, such as "the audio sounds incorrect."

11/23/2018, 4:48:06 AM

Mariza117439

Not sure what you are talking about. I find countless cases of Duo only accepting British English and not American English. This ridiculous sentence that Duo will not even let us report is not "American English." The best label I can give it is "Japanese English."

11/23/2018, 4:46:23 AM

ecvdb

Color pencil is incorrect????

9/4/2017, 1:21:40 AM

Emi580993

I don't think so, I've only ever said color pencil(s), so, reported.

12/12/2017, 10:12:57 PM

Mariza117439

Well, some people say/like colored pencils...not saying that is what the grammar should be.

11/23/2018, 4:49:27 AM

Coldtrojan1

It is, extra thicc

10/27/2017, 12:41:13 PM

oskalingo

Couldn't this be plural? e.g. Are those coloured pencils thick?

9/29/2017, 12:04:29 PM

sotnosen93

From what I've gathered from other comments, I believe その and its two siblings can only be used for singular nouns.

2/28/2019, 10:31:59 AM

ronggii1

Coloured ?!?!

8/27/2017, 1:55:03 AM

sotnosen93

"Is that coloured pencil thick?" is accepted now, and probably "the coloured pencil" as well.

2/28/2019, 10:29:59 AM

ElGringo207186

Can i mark this as right? "Are those colored pencils thick?"

10/17/2017, 7:02:50 AM

jasminecornforth

is there a difference between ふとい and あつい?

5/2/2018, 11:20:23 PM

BastTee

あつい applies to books and in general rectangular stuff like table,... When you have a circle, a diameter, something not straight like a pencil, you would use ふとい/ほそい Hope it will help. :)

7/9/2018, 9:48:39 AM

LBoksha

I think it generally applies to flat things. Clothes can be 厚い as well.

8/29/2018, 7:46:04 AM

Leslie323182

Fat?

7/13/2017, 5:23:20 AM

LajtaiLeve

Thick, for roughly round objects. Which for people can translate to thick.

7/29/2017, 7:01:56 PM

JoseAlejandroS

EXTRA T H I C C, actually.

9/5/2018, 10:06:51 PM

JWbd3d

I wonder, is T H I C C only used for round objects? Or can we use it for flat objects as well, unlike Japanese?

12/3/2018, 7:04:55 AM

JakeHumphr9

We call them "Pencil crayons" in the UK, that should be accepted as well.

1/18/2018, 4:13:35 PM

Thkgk

According to my dictionary: 色鉛筆 = color pencil; colour pencil​.

4/5/2018, 10:56:02 AM

ZoelPeruna

Now I have seen 3 different adjectives for thick... pls.

6/18/2018, 7:15:18 AM

hespith

do americans say coloured pencil instead of colouring pencil or something?

9/23/2018, 3:28:25 PM

Mariza117439

Sure, that term is definitely possible/normal.

11/23/2018, 4:51:02 AM

Beebee201909

would it be pronounced "futOI" or "futo-i"?

12/19/2018, 4:40:53 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.