Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres estuvieron nadando en su casa."

Translation:My parents were swimming at their house.

5 years ago

28 Comments


jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Si mis padres estuvieron nadando en su casa - ellos necesitaron un plomero.

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Ellos necesitan una piscina, tambien.

1 year ago

JJvH1991
JJvH1991

Indoor pool? 'in' should definitly be accepted.

5 years ago

fail_walking
fail_walking

Now it is.

5 years ago

Michael307373

Aparentemente... no.

2 months ago

Skydancer3
Skydancer3

It wasn't accepted when I tried some minutes ago.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Me neither just today--8/16/2018.

4 days ago

crishdzz

shouldn't home be accepted?

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Hmm

house = casa

home = casa. hogar

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I've actually found the usage of casa to overlap with 'home' quite frequently (basically anytime you'd say 'at home' in english you'd say 'en casa' in spanish), but I've yet to see an instance of 'hogar' that couldn't be translated as 'household'.

10 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Indeed "in" should be acceptable

5 years ago

khaakenajaf

why they have used estuvieron not estaban? please answer/

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Because it's a one time event. If it were something that happened continually it would use estaban

4 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

If it's a one time event, then they've spent a lot of money on a pool they don't use much.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not if it's a plumbing problem. Or they are underwater on their mortgage. :-)

1 year ago

Bob534074

There is nothing in the context that indicates it is a one time event, like "ayer" or "el fin de semana pasada". I think "estaban" is more appropriate.

1 month ago

TheEmood

as i've learned, the imperfect is almost always used when a specific time is not given. this would be preterite if they gave a time that they were swimming, but as they didn't, we don't know how long they were swimming for, and thus this sentence should be imperfect

3 weeks ago

rjw78741

"en" is often used where we would say "at" in English, so the translation is correct.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I have my parents swimming at your house and the owl is okay with that. I guess they were invited.

4 years ago

EdKopelson

Why is it "en su casa" rather than "en sus casa"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Sus" is plural. Su casa, sus casas. tu casa, tus casas. Mi casa, mis casas. etc.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Su" needs to agree in number with "casa", which is singular.

1 year ago

sarabulic
sarabulic

Estuvieron nadando = estaban nadando?

1 year ago

Thomas268453

Makes sense. Major flooding in my area today. Hola, Harvey.

11 months ago

Gretchen801827

Right answer is not thete

10 months ago

USNdc4UX

The right option is under the check sign and will not let one go forward.

9 months ago

DavidRussnak

7 choices? Seriously? This crap was hard enough when it was just 3 or 4.

8 months ago

TheEmood

Shouldn't this be "estaban nadando"?

3 weeks ago