1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのこうさてんはとてもあぶなかったです。"

"そのこうさてんはとてもあぶなかったです。"

Translation:That intersection was very dangerous.

July 3, 2017

20 Comments


MardukSky

There are two types of adjectives as far as I know, the な-adjectives and the い-adjectives. The い-adjectives decline (change form, in this case, change ending) if you want to negate or to change tense. な-adjectives don't change when negating or changing tense.

A sentence with an い- adjective can indicate the tense without conjugating です, (which is added for politeness, it does not change because the adjective is already indicating positive/negative and present/past sense of the sentence). The い-endings are:

い。Present positive. 高い (takai, is expensive/high). Present positive.

くない。Present negative. 高くない (takakunai, is not expensive). Also when only using a く ending without the ない part it becomes an adverb (highly, expensibly).

かった。Past positive. 高かった (takakatta, was expensive).

くなかった。Past negative. 高くなかった (takakunakatta, was not expensive).

な-adjectives remain without change, and we conjugate です to indicate tense and and positivity. Also some of these adjectives do not necessarily have a な-ending and may be confusing.

Just expanding what Ramon and kazukun said.


JoshuaLore9

Also making things confusing: some な-adjectives end with an い, e.g. きれい ("beautiful")


martinmyth

Thanks it was very helpful


darthoctopus

その交差点はとても危なかったです


millybunston

Gah! I put 'junction' (British English), it only accepts 'intersection'.


Synclair.

How do I know that that sentence is in the past?


KDN4

I am Japanese . I try to explain this sentence . In the most case when a sentence ends in the word 'た' it represents the past . In this sentence , the last chraracter is ' たです。' . 'です ' is polite expression in Japdnese sentence . I hope this explanation helps you . It is hard to explain in English .


telemetry

That was well written!


Lloyd76445

Well you did a good job!


Ginkkou

あぶない = is dangerous
あぶなかった = was dangerous

You get the past form of an い-adjective by replacing the いby かった


RamomNF

あぶない is/will be dangerous あぶなかった was dangerous あぶなくない isn't/won't be dangerous あぶなくなかった wasn't dangerous

Remembering that the sentence will be future or present depending on context. If you have something marking a future time like 来月 (next month) it will be future, if not it will be usually present but it's context dependent so pay some attention.


babulay

Sometimes その is that, sometimes it's the... Come on duo!


TrevorShar3

In general, just think of it as always meaning "that" -- "the" isnt really a concept that exists in japanese


Susie529523

Aaagh! It is so annoying that it won't accept 'junction'. I've flagged it repeatedly. I know what 'intersection' means but it's just not used in British English.


EricPooley

Is there a distinction between intersection and street corner?


RobbPorter

I thought intersections were a bigger collection of roads, rather than just 1 street corner.


EricPooley

I'm a New Yorker. So, to me a corner is where the sidewalk turns 90 degrees, usually at the intersection of two streets.


JoshuaLore9

I'm an Australian, but I would agree. An intersection is where two or more roads meet (and if you wanted to be pedantic, it would be the area traversed by vehicles where any two roads cross each other's paths), while a street corner is the land immediately next to the roads that bends at a significant angle, generally as a result of any intersections.

To my understanding, こうさてんrefers to this idea of "intersection", while "street corner" lines up more with かど.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.