"そのこうさてんはとてもあぶなかったです。"

Translation:That intersection was very dangerous.

7/3/2017, 9:55:15 AM

16 Comments


MardukSky

There are two types of adjectives as far as I know, the な-adjectives and the い-adjectives. The い-adjectives decline (change form, in this case, change ending) if you want to negate or to change tense. な-adjectives don't change when negating or changing tense.

A sentence with an い- adjective can indicate the tense without conjugating です, (which is added for politeness, it does not change because the adjective is already indicating positive/negative and present/past sense of the sentence). The い-endings are:

い。Present positive. 高い (takai, is expensive/high). Present positive.

くない。Present negative. 高くない (takakunai, is not expensive). Also when only using a く ending without the ない part it becomes an adverb (highly, expensibly).

かった。Past positive. 高かった (takakatta, was expensive).

くなかった。Past negative. 高くなかった (takakunakatta, was not expensive).

な-adjectives remain without change, and we conjugate です to indicate tense and and positivity. Also some of these adjectives do not necessarily have a な-ending and may be confusing.

Just expanding what Ramon and kazukun said.

7/12/2017, 4:26:58 PM

JoshuaLore9

Also making things confusing: some な-adjectives end with an い, e.g. きれい ("beautiful")

8/24/2017, 10:38:12 AM

animatrix1490

Thank you!

8/3/2017, 4:20:09 AM

darthoctopus

その交差点はとても危なかったです

7/14/2017, 2:01:50 PM

millybunston

Gah! I put 'junction' (British English), it only accepts 'intersection'.

10/5/2017, 10:57:30 AM

Poik5

Flag it.

3/26/2018, 12:20:25 PM

Synclair.

How do I know that that sentence is in the past?

7/3/2017, 9:55:15 AM

KDN4

I am Japanese . I try to explain this sentence . In the most case when a sentence ends in the word 'た' it represents the past . In this sentence , the last chraracter is ' たです。' . 'です ' is polite expression in Japdnese sentence . I hope this explanation helps you . It is hard to explain in English .

7/9/2017, 8:12:37 AM

telemetry

That was well written!

7/31/2017, 9:57:50 PM

Lloyd76445

Well you did a good job!

2/9/2018, 3:48:09 AM

Ginkkou

あぶない = is dangerous
あぶなかった = was dangerous

You get the past form of an い-adjective by replacing the いby かった

7/3/2017, 11:08:15 AM

RamomNF

あぶない is/will be dangerous あぶなかった was dangerous あぶなくない isn't/won't be dangerous あぶなくなかった wasn't dangerous

Remembering that the sentence will be future or present depending on context. If you have something marking a future time like 来月 (next month) it will be future, if not it will be usually present but it's context dependent so pay some attention.

7/9/2017, 2:04:21 PM

babulay

Sometimes その is that, sometimes it's the... Come on duo!

7/18/2017, 9:19:57 PM

TrevorShar3

In general, just think of it as always meaning "that" -- "the" isnt really a concept that exists in japanese

9/13/2017, 12:44:44 AM

Susie529523

Aaagh! It is so annoying that it won't accept 'junction'. I've flagged it repeatedly. I know what 'intersection' means but it's just not used in British English.

11/10/2018, 1:01:55 PM

EricPooley

Is there a distinction between intersection and street corner?

1/27/2019, 2:01:36 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.