1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's sit down and watch TV."

"Let's sit down and watch TV."

Translation:座ってテレビを見ましょう。

July 3, 2017

13 Comments


Stormrider--

据わって or suwatte is the te form of the verb Suwaru which means "to sit". The te form is used in progressive forms and so it is used here as an action that links to the verb after it. Using the te forn this way doesn't affect the tense of the whole sentence, which is determined by the last verb or action, so multiple te form verbs can be used to link a number of actions. The last verb is in the volitional form, so "let's" is the "-mashou" part, and the te form verb is why there's an "and".


JaysonKost

Isn't that the wrong kanji for 座って?


IsolaCiao

Yes, 座る means "sit" while 据わる means more "hold steady", and the kanji can't be used interchangeably.

From 会社人の教科書:

「座る」の意味は、「腰を下ろす」というものです。

「据わる」の大まかな意味合いは、「安定する」ということです。

「据わる」と「座る」は同じ語源の言葉ですが、このように使われ方は違います。「腰を下ろす」という意味で「据わる」を使うことはありませんし、また「安定する」の意味合いで「座る」を使うこともありません。


odineidolon

What about "座ったり、テレビを見たりしましょう"?


IsolaCiao

It's similar, but the "~tari ~tari" form implies that you plan to do other things as well. "Let's do things like sit down and watch TV."


Laura209845

Why isn't 座ってそれからテレビを見ましょう acceptable?


fs_v

Because it means sitting and then watching TV in distinct sequence rather than simultaneously


Dude200699

Why not "座ってとテレビを見ましょう"?


IsolaCiao

と can be used the mean "and" when it connects two nouns. ご飯肉を食べました (gohan to niku o tabemashita) - I ate rice and meat.

Here we are not connecting two nouns but two sentences. We usually have to use a different grammatical structure to do that. When we want to say "let's do A and then do B", the first verb (A) uses the te-form to tell us that A happens first, and then B. Including the particle と would be incorrect, because the te-form of the verb already implies the word "and".


KaterinaRuud

Can someone explain this sentence?


Tenshi-in-Japan

Why does only one of the verbs get て but the other does not?


IsolaCiao

The te-form is acting like a conjunction to connect the sentences. The first te-form verb will take the tense of the final verb in the sentence.

[invitational] 座ってテレビを見ましょう。(suwatte terebi o mimashou)

The last verb is 見ましょう (let's watch), so the 座って becomes "let's sit down". Let's sit down and watch TV.

[past tense] 座ってテレビを見ました。 (suwatte terebi o mimashita)

The last verb is 見ました (watched), so 座って becomes "sat down". I sat down and watched TV.

[command] 座ってテレビを見て。 (suwatte terebi o mite)

The last verb is 見て (the command "watch!"), so 座って also becomes a command (sit down!). Sit down and watch TV!


berenjenachoco

I was right!!!! But duolingo told me that i was Wrong!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.