"Let's sit down and watch TV."

Translation:すわってテレビを見ましょう。

July 3, 2017

6 Comments


Stormrider--

据わって or suwatte is the te form of the verb Suwaru which means "to sit". The te form is used in progressive forms and so it is used here as an action that links to the verb after it. Using the te forn this way doesn't affect the tense of the whole sentence, which is determined by the last verb or action, so multiple te form verbs can be used to link a number of actions. The last verb is in the volitional form, so "let's" is the "-mashou" part, and the te form verb is why there's an "and".

July 4, 2017

odineidolon

What about "座ったり、テレビを見たりしましょう"?

January 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's similar, but the "~tari ~tari" form implies that you plan to do other things as well. "Let's do things like sit down and watch TV."

February 17, 2018

Laura209845

Why isn't 座ってそれからテレビを見ましょう acceptable?

July 30, 2017

fs_v

Because it means sitting and then watching TV in distinct sequence rather than simultaneously

August 20, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Can someone explain this sentence?

July 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.