1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist nicht meine Vorstell…

"Das ist nicht meine Vorstellung von ihm."

Translation:This is not my notion of him.

March 24, 2014

30 Comments


jwkrasow

From what I understand, I would have used "that is not my impression of him" in english; is this acceptable?


DonMartin1

I wrote exactly what you suggest and Duo says correct.


damxnet

How about 'This is not my opinion about him'?


Druckles

The 'about' in that sentence is a little odd. One has an opinion 'of' someone, so "That is not my opinion of him," would make sense. :-)


ArvindhMani

Yes, I thought so, but it was sadly rejected for me :( And I've reported it.


A.S.Beg

In my institute, I was taught "Vorstellung" as introduction. Then, why it is not accepted?


fehrerdef

there are (at least, maybe there are even more I don't think of at the moment) several completely different things that the German word "Vorstellung" may denote. Which one is correct, depends on the context: a) introduction (of a person). doesn't fit here. b) imagination, impression, conception, idea, notion ... (this is what is needed here). c) show, screening, performance (countable): one particular show of a theatre play or film


kevinmwright13

I agree and that is why I wrote "That is not my view of him". That is, apparently not accepted. It is however, a common way we say that, at least in East Coast American English.


GraemeJeal

That is what I put based on a previous sentence "Die Seminare basieren auf seiner Vorstellung", where it was translated as Vision. I feel that View is closer to Vision than Notion or Idea, which are approved versions.


DanielBaak

In this context "Vorstellung" adopts the meaning of "opinion" or "impression". To be fair, "opinion" is not an accepted answer to this question ... I'll be reporting that.


adelinadulce

"This is not how I IMAGINED him" sounds better than "This is not how I imagine him"


SydneyBlak4

Both words should be cottect


BrainstormESCU

"This is not how I imagine him" is now 2018-04-08 accepted.


CarolZaczk

I'll report it then. DL replaced my "opinion of him" with "vision of him", which I think sounds rather odd. Edited: I'm wrong. "Vision" comes closer than "opinion". There didn't appear to be a single English word to describe this particular use of the word of "Vorstellung“. One dictionary called it a mental image.


GayleTripl

"My notion of him" and "My image of him" mean the same thing. Why was the latter considered wrong?


GayleTripl

Why is "idea" wrong and "notion" is right? They are synonymous.


RobertHJMa

'This is not my idea of him' should be accepted surely?


StephenSch899816

I interpreted this as "this is not my impression of him"


DuoLingoRu

"That is not my view of him" was marked wrong. Looking at other posts in this thread, it seems to me that "meine Vorstellung" in this context is a very broad term, overlapping others like "Ansicht" or "Meinung", and that at the end of the day it could be translated in many different ways. It would be helpful to have more precise guidelines about what are and what are not acceptable translations.


AndrewCrow12

Would 'This is not how I perceived him' be a better translation?


Kevin293023

I tried "That is not my feeling of him." Is this somehow oncorrect?


Druckles

How would one say, "That is not my performance of him," for instance in the context of impersonations?


sakasiru

Can you really say that in English? In German, you would probably say "das ist nicht meine Verkörperung von ihm" or "... meine Personifikation von ihm" or "...meine Darstellung", but it sounds strange. I would pobably make a completely different sentence to express that idea.


bogg22

Can you also use Eindruck?


sakasiru

"Eindruck" implies that you already met the person and now you have an idea how he is. It's not necessary that this idea matches the full reality of his character, but it matches the impression he made on you.

"Vorstellung" is entirely in your imagination. You may have heard or read about the person, but you never saw him, spoke to him, or have otherwise first hand experience with him. The picture your have is to an extend made out of your fantasy, wishes or fears based on whatever you learned about him. Once you meet him in person, you will correct your "Vorstellung" to an "Eindruck".


Druckles

Aha! Now it makes sense. I was trying to find a connection between Vorstellung and vorstellen.


NhormChimpsky

It makes sense only within the most imaginative of contexts.


Druckles

Haha, as @NohrmChimpsky says, it's very contrived. It helps me understand why 'Vortstellung' isn't behaving as I would expect it to be here though. Thanks.


michaelo19

The indirect object might instead be 'character' instead of 'him'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started