1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not like your girlfrien…

"I do not like your girlfriend."

Translation:Ich mag deine Freundin nicht.

March 6, 2013

32 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

♪♪ Du da! Du da!
Ich mag deine Freundin nicht
Keinen Fall! Keinen Fall!
Ich denk'du brauchst eine neue!


Indihth

I don't know why this comment hasn't gotten more up votes. Well played sir.


APBL

What's wrong with 'Ich mag nicht deine Freundin'?


Catweasel

This tripped me up as well but I'm gonna keep things pretty simple - if there's an object, the "nicht" goes after it. No object, then "nicht" comes after the verb. I'll probably be wrong 10% of the time using that rule but hey! I'll be right 90% which is more than most Austrians :p


Nojoe365

That helps a lot. Thanks!


wataya

This word order isn't grammatical in German.


FaizanSajid

Can you please explain why "Ich mag nicht deine Freundin" is not correct?


blorbloz

Is "Ich nicht mag deine Freundin" wrong as well?


FatalFish

Why is it not correct?


Flannery65

the negative usually goes at the end of the sentence in German


Smellslike1991

That is why they said "usually".


Flannery65

I am interested in why "habe gern" or in theis case "habe nicht gern" isn't an acceptable translation of "to like" and "does not like". Any suggestions?


Akietsu

Why did it tell me that 'Deine Freundin mag ich nicht' is incorrect? In the accusative lesson right before this one, it said that word order was acceptable. Now it suddenly isn't, and that I should say 'Deine Freundin gefaellt mir nicht'?


Michael_Seth

Warum kann man nicht gefallen benutzten?


Nickelarse

Would a translation along the lines of 'Deine Freundin nicht gefaellt mir' be acceptable?


Nickelarse

Why not? Is gefaellt only usable in the positive sense, or am I missing what it means?


Levi

@Nickelarse : Word order - if you would write Deine Freundin gefaellt mir nicht then it would be correct.


toby.pringle

Apparently, Duolingo says it should be "Dein Freundin gefaellt mir nicht". Anyone know why the "Dein" drops its "e" in the nominative here?


wataya

"Dein Freundin" is wrong, it has to be "Deine Freundin".


snlzkn

Yes to me as well it said dein Freund... I believe it should be deine. (For some reason I could not reply to wataya)


Michael_Seth

"Ich habe deine Freundin nicht gern" should be acceptable.


nick208842

Is it possible to say "Freundin mag ich nicht"? I saw a similar question in another lesson which it was placed in this order.


KyleSant

Why is it not deiner here?


RockySpectrum

Why doesn't Duolingo accept 'gern haben' as an option for 'mögen'?


veganpanda

"Ich mag diene kein Freundin", what am I saying here please?


DeborahLac19

So I put ich mag keine du freundin...for the life of me I cannot see why that is wrong


requin230

Well you wrote "I like none you girlfriend". It makes as much sense in english as in german.


Geralda457219

So why is it wrong to say " ich nicht mag deine freundin??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.