"I do not like your girlfriend."

Translation:Ich mag deine Freundin nicht.

3/6/2013, 3:30:53 PM

26 Comments


APBL

What's wrong with 'Ich mag nicht deine Freundin'?

3/6/2013, 3:30:53 PM

wataya

This word order isn't grammatical in German.

3/6/2013, 4:55:30 PM

blorbloz

Is "Ich nicht mag deine Freundin" wrong as well?

3/16/2013, 5:01:59 PM

wataya

yes

3/16/2013, 7:42:14 PM

FaizanSajid

Can you please explain why "Ich mag nicht deine Freundin" is not correct?

2/1/2018, 10:34:39 PM

FatalFish

Why is it not correct?

10/16/2013, 5:57:57 PM

wataya
10/16/2013, 6:01:41 PM

Flannery65

the negative usually goes at the end of the sentence in German

6/20/2014, 11:47:19 AM

Catweasel

This tripped me up as well but I'm gonna keep things pretty simple - if there's an object, the "nicht" goes after it. No object, then "nicht" comes after the verb. I'll probably be wrong 10% of the time using that rule but hey! I'll be right 90% which is more than most Austrians :p

5/11/2014, 7:21:47 AM

Nojoe365

That helps a lot. Thanks!

5/22/2018, 12:51:37 PM

JhonEdisonOrtiz

♪♪ Du da! Du da!
Ich mag deine Freundin nicht
Keinen Fall! Keinen Fall!
Ich denk'du brauchst eine neue!

6/8/2018, 5:16:33 AM

Indihth

I don't know why this comment hasn't gotten more up votes. Well played sir.

12/17/2018, 10:15:58 PM

Flannery65

I am interested in why "habe gern" or in theis case "habe nicht gern" isn't an acceptable translation of "to like" and "does not like". Any suggestions?

6/20/2014, 11:49:18 AM

Skarnin

Why did it tell me that 'Deine Freundin mag ich nicht' is incorrect? In the accusative lesson right before this one, it said that word order was acceptable. Now it suddenly isn't, and that I should say 'Deine Freundin gefaellt mir nicht'?

3/19/2018, 8:53:40 PM

Nickelarse

Would a translation along the lines of 'Deine Freundin nicht gefaellt mir' be acceptable?

11/25/2013, 5:18:54 PM

wataya

no.

11/25/2013, 5:23:37 PM

Nickelarse

Why not? Is gefaellt only usable in the positive sense, or am I missing what it means?

11/25/2013, 5:27:40 PM

Levi

@Nickelarse : Word order - if you would write Deine Freundin gefaellt mir nicht then it would be correct.

11/25/2013, 6:34:11 PM

toby.pringle

Apparently, Duolingo says it should be "Dein Freundin gefaellt mir nicht". Anyone know why the "Dein" drops its "e" in the nominative here?

2/28/2014, 7:18:54 PM

wataya

"Dein Freundin" is wrong, it has to be "Deine Freundin".

2/28/2014, 7:50:36 PM

snlzkn

Yes to me as well it said dein Freund... I believe it should be deine. (For some reason I could not reply to wataya)

6/25/2014, 5:05:35 PM

Michael_Seth

Warum kann man nicht gefallen benutzten?

9/6/2014, 9:20:31 PM

RockySpectrum

Why doesn't Duolingo accept 'gern haben' as an option for 'mögen'?

2/22/2017, 5:20:31 PM

nick208842

Is it possible to say "Freundin mag ich nicht"? I saw a similar question in another lesson which it was placed in this order.

3/25/2018, 6:07:37 PM

KyleSant

Why is it not deiner here?

4/15/2018, 5:19:20 AM

veganpanda

"Ich mag diene kein Freundin", what am I saying here please?

11/12/2018, 12:56:09 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.