1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not like your girlfrien…

"I do not like your girlfriend."

Translation:Ich mag deine Freundin nicht.

March 6, 2013

47 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

♪♪ Du da! Du da!
Ich mag deine Freundin nicht
Keinen Fall! Keinen Fall!
Ich denk'du brauchst eine neue!


Indihth

I don't know why this comment hasn't gotten more up votes. Well played sir.


APBL

What's wrong with 'Ich mag nicht deine Freundin'?


Catweasel

This tripped me up as well but I'm gonna keep things pretty simple - if there's an object, the "nicht" goes after it. No object, then "nicht" comes after the verb. I'll probably be wrong 10% of the time using that rule but hey! I'll be right 90% which is more than most Austrians :p


Nojoe365

That helps a lot. Thanks!


jrGiEZ

Thanks, that is a constant source of trouble Where to place nicht. Also when to use keine instead of nicht.


wataya

This word order isn't grammatical in German.


FaizanSajid

Can you please explain why "Ich mag nicht deine Freundin" is not correct?


tony86800

Im pretty sure you would only use that if you are saying something else that you do like. "Ich mag nicht deine freundin, sondern seine freundin."

But if you just want to say i dont like your gf, you would put nicht at the end to negate the whole thing. In general if you aren't using sein (to be) then you will put the nicht after the noun in a possessive case. If theres no specific object, you'd use kein.


blorbloz

Is "Ich nicht mag deine Freundin" wrong as well?


FatalFish

Why is it not correct?


Flannery65

the negative usually goes at the end of the sentence in German


Smellslike1991

That is why they said "usually".


AGE916

well at least eure freundin is correct ^^^


audrey_m11

Why did it tell me that 'Deine Freundin mag ich nicht' is incorrect? In the accusative lesson right before this one, it said that word order was acceptable. Now it suddenly isn't, and that I should say 'Deine Freundin gefaellt mir nicht'?


Flannery65

I am interested in why "habe gern" or in theis case "habe nicht gern" isn't an acceptable translation of "to like" and "does not like". Any suggestions?


Michael_Seth

Warum kann man nicht gefallen benutzten?


Nickelarse

Would a translation along the lines of 'Deine Freundin nicht gefaellt mir' be acceptable?


Nickelarse

Why not? Is gefaellt only usable in the positive sense, or am I missing what it means?


Levi

@Nickelarse : Word order - if you would write Deine Freundin gefaellt mir nicht then it would be correct.


toby.pringle

Apparently, Duolingo says it should be "Dein Freundin gefaellt mir nicht". Anyone know why the "Dein" drops its "e" in the nominative here?


wataya

"Dein Freundin" is wrong, it has to be "Deine Freundin".


snlzkn

Yes to me as well it said dein Freund... I believe it should be deine. (For some reason I could not reply to wataya)


nick208842

Is it possible to say "Freundin mag ich nicht"? I saw a similar question in another lesson which it was placed in this order.


KyleSant

Why is it not deiner here?


Michael_Seth

"Ich habe deine Freundin nicht gern" should be acceptable.


veganpanda

"Ich mag diene kein Freundin", what am I saying here please?


Durga.10

Why is " Ich mag eure Freundin nicht" wrong?


RockySpectrum

Why doesn't Duolingo accept 'gern haben' as an option for 'mögen'?


Gerigothic

So why is it wrong to say " ich nicht mag deine freundin??


DeborahLac19

So I put ich mag keine du freundin...for the life of me I cannot see why that is wrong


requin230

Well you wrote "I like none you girlfriend". It makes as much sense in english as in german.


Speakeron

"Ich mag deine feste Freundin nicht" wasn't accepted. Is there something wrong with it?


ichliebmomo

Why cant we use 'eure' here?


Speakeron

"Eure" is plural (i.e. you'd be telling a group of people you don't like their girlfriend), unless you're talking to a king in a Brothers Grimm fairy tale.


Monilizzi

Dreadful boy is that a real song?


Monilizzi

Thanks a lot catweasel


lucylori

I am confused when you use deine, deinen and dein


Michael_Seth

One uses the feminine form deine when one is modifying a feminine noun. Similarly deinen and dein refer to masculine or neuter case nouns. Deinen furthermore refers to the accusative (direct objective) declension of a masculine noun. To make matters slightly more confusing, deine is also the plural form so that it is used with all plural nouns. A few examples: Ich mag dein Haus (I like your house}. Ich mag deine Freunde (I like your friends). Ich mag deine Freundin (I like your girlfriend). Ich mag deinen Freund (I like your friend). I hope that helps.


Stephane293248

"Ich mag deine feste Freundin " should be ok ( angemeldet)


Kenston1

Ich mag nicht deine Freundin is correct, as is Ich mag deine Freundin nicht. Both.


Mathiej

Freudin is "a girlfriend" (in romantic way) or it is a friend who is also a girl? Or can be both? In my language this things are clearly distinguishable. And how in german I can saying things about "my boyfriend".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.