"I cut the meat with a knife."

Translation:ナイフでにくをきりました。

July 3, 2017

10 Comments


V2Blast

This sentence confused me for a moment, since "cut" is the same in both present be past tense in English.

August 6, 2017

akimikono

ナイフで肉を切りました。

October 7, 2017

Aziqun

Seconded that, would help if it were specified

September 12, 2017

AulaitQM

ナイフでにくをきります should be accepted. There is nothing in the English sentence suggesting it is referring to the past.

February 8, 2019

jbinero

How about:

ナイフでにくおつかってきりました

Would that be correct?

September 22, 2017

jbinero

*おー>を

September 22, 2017

StevenStad1

I don't think that works by word ordering - you need つかって to be associated with "knife" if you're going to use it at all, but your ordering suggests you're using the meat.

November 4, 2017

StevenStad1

I do wonder about ナイフでつかってにくをきりました, though; does that not work because 《で》is the wrong particle and it would need 《を》instead?

November 4, 2017

MarloesOos

Can you use つかって here as well? And if so, how would you do that?

March 9, 2018

Asher719078

This is funny because I am literally at this moment eating leftover steak and taking big barbarian bites out of it instead of using a knife. Made me do a double-take.

June 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.