1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I cut the meat with a knife."

"I cut the meat with a knife."

Translation:ナイフでにくをきりました。

July 3, 2017

9 Comments


V2Blast

This sentence confused me for a moment, since "cut" is the same in both present be past tense in English.


catlinbelle

ナイフで肉を切りました。


Aziqun

Seconded that, would help if it were specified


AulaitQM

ナイフでにくをきります should be accepted. There is nothing in the English sentence suggesting it is referring to the past.


jbinero

How about:

ナイフでにくおつかってきりました

Would that be correct?


StevenStad1

I don't think that works by word ordering - you need つかって to be associated with "knife" if you're going to use it at all, but your ordering suggests you're using the meat.


StevenStad1

I do wonder about ナイフでつかってにくをきりました, though; does that not work because 《で》is the wrong particle and it would need 《を》instead?


MarloesOos

Can you use つかって here as well? And if so, how would you do that?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.