1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This manga and that anime ar…

"This manga and that anime are the same story."

Translation:このマンガとそのアニメは同じ話です。

July 3, 2017

38 Comments


Noitibmar

They are NOT the same story. The manga was so much better. I can't even believe the changes they made with the anime. The protagonist's design is totally different and this character got completely left out!


scolopendriu

Laughs in light novel master race.


ReginaldUy

The real question is dub or sub


RobBrenner

We're learning Japanese. Eventually we won't need either.


RayyanSheh1

Dub is da beeeest


RamomNF

話 - はなし is a story or a conversation. The verbs "to talk" or "to chat" can be written as 話す/話します [はなす/はなします] or 話(を)する/話(を)します [はなし(を)する/はなし(を)します].


Tai40777

Wouldn't ものがたり work here too?


scolopendriu

Yeah I too was expecting 物語, kinda weird.


desconocido13

How to say the kanji


vcfvct

この漫画とそのアニメは同じ話です。


Sean_Roy

I used 物語 instead of 話, and it was marked wrong. Doesn't 物語 also mean "story"?


jamesjiao

I think it is ok here but monogatari usually means more a tale or a legendary story, not just your run of a mill everyday story.


[deactivated user]

    How often is "manga" written in katakana? I've always seen it written as 「漫画」.


SimonTempl904058

    So, we have select the kanji for まんが, connect the pairs with 漫画 - まんが, and when we finally get it in a sentence it is マンガ in カタカナ.


bitsyshark

    cries in Berserk


OmmieFergu

    The app marked 漫画 wrong and corrected with マンガ. Is there even a difference?


MKendrick72

    No, this is an example of Duolingo's Japanese course having a mistake.


ObitoSigma

    If 同じ is a na-adjective, then why is it not followed by な if it is attributive to 話?


Tai40777

    Is it a na-adjective? From what I gathered, the use of "the same" is just a description that ties two ideas or objects together, rather than describing them. It can work like an adjective but it's not exactly the same as either group.


ObitoSigma

    So since then, I gathered that 同じ is what is known as "adverbial nouns." Adverbial nouns are scarce but behave on a case-by-case basis and are thus best to be memorized in usage. You may know other adverbial nouns like とても, たくさん, and もし.


Bohioo

    what is the difference between マンガ and 漫画 ? i wrote it with kanji ad it appears with katakana as alternate answer. was it necessary?


DylanNeary

    how would you translate: このマンガはそのアニメと versus: このマンガとそのアニメは because only one is marked correct here and my native speaker partner says they have the same meaning?


ZaneLarkin1

    I suspect it is similar to how "I will play with her" (私は彼女と遊びます • わたしはかのじょとあそびます) and "her and I will play together" (一緒彼女と私は遊びます • いっしょかのじょとわたしはあそびます). The と being used like "with" and in a similar sense in this case.

    Though I am not completely sure about that, so I'd suggest not internalizing this, as it is likely not right.


insincere

    Why is it onaji hanashi and not hanashi onaji?


Tchailenova

    Because onaji is an adjective describing the noun hanashi. That answer is too full of grammar points to really feel like a good explanation, but that's the best i can do. Sorry about that


Ruth28419

    My screen shows ha shi ru. The kana for hanashi is not available!


SalayaSala

    Happens a lot XD


john534746

    Confused here. I was under the impression that comic book was manga and one of the books cartoons was anime. How can the story be the same???......jk


ZaneLarkin1

    You're confused? My friend, first I think you didn't understand what anime was, (which would blow my mind). Then I think you are making a joke about the manga and the manga's drawing having the same story. Then you say JK and now I don't know what to think! Is that relating to the not know what anime is; did I just read this post wrong; is it relating to the joke; was it a joke; why am I writing this post?!? Confused? No, Confusing.

    ....jk


john534746

    Sorry about that, all my friends call me JK. Initials of my name. I have since, on here, changed that to John on this web site only. Sorry for that confusion......JOHN Ps I have never heard the word anime or mange. But since it is written in the K kana I assumed(wrongly I guess) that it is a foreign word coming from animation. Not joke


SesshoumaruYouko

    Manga isn't a borrowed word, & has its own kanji: 漫画. Why it's in katakana here is confusing me. Anime is a borrowed word, but the way it's used in English refers only to Japanese animation that usu. has stories from manga, a type of comic book that's around 200 pages, in black & white, & not something u want a little kid to read. Swearing, bloody violence, beer, tobacco, & innuendoes r common. Many have a Teen rating.


Ken34063

    このマンガはそのアニメと同じ話です Same mean?


Billletranger

    I typed "この漫画とそのアニメは同じ物語です" and the app marked as wrong. I spoke to the native speaker who helps me sometimes and they said that "話(はなし)" is the correct form. That cleared up the 物語 point. As for マンガ vs 漫画, this is highly contextual. When I lived in Japan, I saw 漫画, マンガ and コミックス all meaning the same thing in bookstores. So it really depends on to whom and where you are talking.

    Relax if you got it wrong, but remember that Japanese is a very contextual language.


NerdyChocobo

    So is it common for 漫画 to be written in kana instead, like how animals are normally written in kana?


icsluke

    I think ゲゲゲの喜太郎 actually sounds interesting. This anime was hired in the 70s and it was a Manga comic as well. (The theme song is quite catchy.)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.