"This manga and that anime are the same story."

Translation:このマンガとそのアニメは同じ話です。

July 3, 2017

14 Comments


RamomNF

話 - はなし is a story or a conversation. The verbs "to talk" or "to chat" can be written as 話す/話します [はなす/はなします] or 話(を)する/話(を)します [はなし(を)する/はなし(を)します].

August 4, 2017

Noitibmar

They are NOT the same story. The manga was so much better. I can't even believe the changes they made with the anime. The protagonist's design is totally different and this character got completely left out!

December 18, 2018

ReginaldUy

The real question is dub or sub

July 1, 2019

desconocido13

How to say the kanji

July 3, 2017

Ginkkou

はなし

July 3, 2017

vcfvct

この漫画とそのアニメは同じ話です。

May 8, 2018

azureviolin

同じ話

August 20, 2017

Tai40777

Wouldn't ものがたり work here too?

July 2, 2018

insincere

Why is it onaji hanashi and not hanashi onaji?

August 19, 2017

Tchailenova

Because onaji is an adjective describing the noun hanashi. That answer is too full of grammar points to really feel like a good explanation, but that's the best i can do. Sorry about that

August 23, 2017

ObitoSigma

If 同じ is a na-adjective, then why is it not followed by な if it is attributive to 話?

June 20, 2018

Tai40777

Is it a na-adjective? From what I gathered, the use of "the same" is just a description that ties two ideas or objects together, rather than describing them. It can work like an adjective but it's not exactly the same as either group.

July 2, 2018

ObitoSigma

So since then, I gathered that 同じ is what is known as "adverbial nouns." Adverbial nouns are scarce but behave on a case-by-case basis and are thus best to be memorized in usage. You may know other adverbial nouns like とても, たくさん, and もし.

July 2, 2018

Ruth28419

My screen shows ha shi ru. The kana for hanashi is not available!

April 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.