1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A comunidade fala inglês."

"A comunidade fala inglês."

Translation:The community speaks English.

March 24, 2014

7 Comments


Granny_Patti

Also, we would say 'the community speak English' and not necessarily use 'speaks'. My version is always marked as incorrect.


ZuMako8_Momo

That is incorrect English. "Community" is singular, even though it consists of a group of people. Therefore, "the community speaks" and "the communities speak" are correct, but "the community speak" and "the communities speaks" are incorrect.


Eoin1992

I would have thought the plural of fala would be used?? Since its a group of people


ZuMako8_Momo

But the group of people is not in the plural form. If it were «as comunidades», then it would have been «falam»; however, it is in the singular «a comunidade».


TsietsoRamabusa

"The community" is a single entity.


Danmoller

Although English accepts the plural conjugation for collective nouns (some places more than others), Portuguese is clear about that:

  • The collective noun is a singular noun, thus the verb uses the singular conjugation.

ssmithj3

I wrote "An English speaking community." I understand that this is not the literal translation, but could it also be considered as correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started