"おはよう、おじさん。"

Translation:Good morning, Uncle.

July 3, 2017

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

RobertKinzie

By having only a single relative in the available tiles, DL Japanese loses a good opportunity to help us learn to discriminate. The way is is now, its just "Good Morning___" and we hit the only relative available. What a waste!

June 7, 2018

awrszu

I always cover up the tiles, and intentionally not look at tiles first for that reason. It's like trying to avoid Endgame spoilers.

May 13, 2019

PatrickRag1

I don't know if everyone can do this, but there's an option below the tiles to use a keyboard instead. You can manually type in Japanese for much more efficient training.

August 4, 2019

AVAX3M

Yes, it has been like that for months now.

August 4, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

Underrated comment

October 18, 2018

AVAX3M

Reminds me of Suzuha from Steins;Gate, where she calls Okabe "Uncle Okarin", or おかりんおじさん.

December 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Problem is, おじさん doesn't necessarily have a filial tie with ya. A random midlife-crisis'ing dude that you see every day or so can be affectionately called an おじさん, and it's weird to call them uncle in English.

    September 11, 2018

noooooone

    ...aaaand Haisai Ojisan starts playing in my head. Close enough! :D

    December 12, 2017

Obstructor

    Good morning Uncie

    September 27, 2017

JonasErics2

    Will the level of these exercises change over time or will it be about the same no matter how much you do?

    October 23, 2017

Nyanerthal

    I've read that you may address an older male as "ojisan". Should "Good morning, mister" be acceptable?

    October 2, 2018

awrszu

    About the distinction between おじさん and おじいさん (uncle and grandpa), how would you be able to tell the difference in normal speech, since they sound similar? Let's say you have an uncle and a grandpa both living in Osaka, and a stranger just asked you, ”おおさかのおじさはおげんきでか?” (How is your uncle in Osaka?), so context is not of much help.

    May 13, 2019

KagayakuSeiza

    The difference is in the pronunciation of the extended vowel. In おじいさん you hold the い sound for longer. It helps to compare it to musical notes. A normal vowel from the じ in おじさん is like a quarter note. You hold it for one beat. The extended じい in おじいさん is like a half note, which you hold for two beats, or twice as long as a normal vowel sound.

    May 14, 2019

DemonFace

    Me: Ohio! Uncle:

    May 1, 2018

machashe13

    My autocorrect made uncle until and I pressed the accept button too fast lol.

    July 18, 2017

Mirella364619

    Ojisan is grandfather, not uncle!

    November 19, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

    Ojisan is uncle. Ojiisan (with the extra i) is grandfather. They are two different words, with the difference being the extended vowel.

    November 21, 2017

nikkox

    Ojiisan is the grandfather, like Obaasan is the grandmother. Why suddenly call him 'uncle'!?

    July 3, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

    Because this is a different word. おじいさん with the extra い is grandfather, while おじさん without the extra い is uncle. Same with おばあさん as grandmother, and おばさん as aunt.

    July 3, 2017

Keith_APP

    It often confuses me too because Japanese sometimes call old men or women affectionately as おじいさん おばあさん but in English we call them Uncle XX Auntie XX.

    July 3, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.