1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おはよう、おじさん。"

"おはよう、おじさん。"

Translation:Good morning, Uncle.

July 3, 2017

46 Comments


MacKinzieRob

By having only a single relative in the available tiles, DL Japanese loses a good opportunity to help us learn to discriminate. The way is is now, its just "Good Morning___" and we hit the only relative available. What a waste!


awrszu

I always cover up the tiles, and intentionally not look at tiles first for that reason. It's like trying to avoid Endgame spoilers.


PatrickRag1

I don't know if everyone can do this, but there's an option below the tiles to use a keyboard instead. You can manually type in Japanese for much more efficient training.


AVAX3M

Yes, it has been like that for months now.


MeemoKiks

Im not seeing it in the mobile app.


BlackStag7

it's only on the browser version. It's also only available with some questions on mobile browsers for some reason


tre_mojosa

That's why you need to start typing instead of relying on wordbanks. Still nice to have the wordbanks for when you're in a hurry or are just reviewing, though.


AVAX3M

Reminds me of Suzuha from Steins;Gate, where she calls Okabe "Uncle Okarin", or おかりんおじさん.


[deactivated user]

    Problem is, おじさん doesn't necessarily have a filial tie with ya. A random midlife-crisis'ing dude that you see every day or so can be affectionately called an おじさん, and it's weird to call them uncle in English.


PolyGoat8

    that's what i wanted to ask. I've heard おっさん and おじさん be used in anime especially for someone that a person doesn't know at all, meaning "that old guy" and wanted to make sure i was right about that.


KagayakuSeiza

    Yeah, pretty much, you can address any older male as おじさん, or おじいさん if he's far older.


PolyGoat8

    amazing explanation, thank you!


MoshingSam

    I don't think its weird to call some older guy an uncle or granpa in English. A lot of people do it especially when talking to kids.


Gary251512

    It definately is in some older families. No one is to be given a familial title unless they are fully considered family. It is hard enough keeping track of the born in relatives lmao


Adrian54322

    The word uncle for me had become associated to Uncle Iroh


noooooone

    ...aaaand Haisai Ojisan starts playing in my head. Close enough! :D


VitorAugus16

    Why Ojisan is not grandfather? how do you differentiate when someone is talking to it's uncle or grandfather?


tre_mojosa

    Uncle: おじさん

    Grandfather: おじいさん

    I guess that when speaking, you just have to pay attention to how long you're dragging out the jiiiiii.


AVAX3M

    you just have to pay attention to how long you're dragging out the jiiiiii

    LMAO


ItzFigaro

    It caused A LOT of confusion for me too:

    伯父(さん) = おじ(さん) = oji(san) = uncle (anyone older than one's parent)

    伯母(さん) = おば(さん) = oba(san) = aunt (anyone older than one's parent)


    お祖父さん = おじいさん = ojīsan = grandfather

    お祖母さん = おばあさん = obāsan = grandmother


    祖父 = そふ = sofu = grandfather (informal)

    祖母 = そぼ = sobo = grandmother (informal)


    お爺さん = おじいさん = ojīsan = a very old man

    お婆さん = おばあさん = obāsan = a very old lady

    As you see, お祖父さん + お爺さん and お祖母さん + お婆さん are pronounced the same. Therefore, by writing them with katakana, you leave it open whether it's your ancestor or just an equally old person.


KagayakuSeiza

    In the future, please read the discussion before replying. This exact same question has already been answered twice in this same thread.


EctoJerk

    I can't help but think of Zuko now


KagayakuSeiza

    Fun fact: in the Japanese dub of AtLA, Zuko refers to Iroh as 伯父上 (ojiue), which is an ultra respectful word for "uncle."


Guillermo2436

    In Japan, if you get into a fight and someone twists your arm, do you have to yell: "おじさん!おじさん!" to signal you're giving up?


AVAX3M

    I don't get it.


AVAX3M

    Oh I see. I'm not a native but most likely that expression doesn't apply in Japan.


Guillermo2436

    It was a joke. I don't expect to go to Japan anytime soon and if I do I hope I won't get into a brawl and if I do I hope that I can pick it well enough that I can win it and if I don't I hope I'll know a better way to announce that I give up and if I don't then I deserve it.


PolyGoat8

    No, when you learn a language, it's best to forget everything you know and try hard not to relate your language to that one. Many of the things you know-- phrases, metaphors, idioms etc. do not exist in that language at all; only core philosophies such as desire, hunger, thirst etc. are shared by all.

    saying "uncle!" is specific to North America and is, as far as i understand, not even said in other english-speaking countries as an idiomatic expression

    If you don't know what "say uncle" means, here's the wiki: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Say_Uncle

    Furthermore, even in the U.S., saying this will not help you in a real fight, as this phrase is typically used for low-level fights which lack the intent to kill (such as wrestling or fighting with siblings) and it's usually brought up by the person winning as an offering of mercy

    E.G.

    "Say 'uncle' and i'll let you go."


AVAX3M

    Well, when the worst happens, I'll try my best to shout "ojisan" as clearly as I can.


Nyanerthal

    I've read that you may address an older male as "ojisan". Should "Good morning, mister" be acceptable?


RheaSamantha

    I don't know, but I'm thinking Ojisan is more familiar almost like he is part of the family, but mister doesn't carry the same connotation.


awrszu

    About the distinction between おじさん and おじいさん (uncle and grandpa), how would you be able to tell the difference in normal speech, since they sound similar? Let's say you have an uncle and a grandpa both living in Osaka, and a stranger just asked you, ”おおさかのおじさはおげんきでか?” (How is your uncle in Osaka?), so context is not of much help.


KagayakuSeiza

    The difference is in the pronunciation of the extended vowel. In おじいさん you hold the い sound for longer. It helps to compare it to musical notes. A normal vowel from the じ in おじさん is like a quarter note. You hold it for one beat. The extended じい in おじいさん is like a half note, which you hold for two beats, or twice as long as a normal vowel sound.


ACME-1301

    Something I hope Ill never say in a weird way


Mirella364619

    Ojisan is grandfather, not uncle!


KagayakuSeiza

    Ojisan is uncle. Ojiisan (with the extra i) is grandfather. They are two different words, with the difference being the extended vowel.


nikkox

    Ojiisan is the grandfather, like Obaasan is the grandmother. Why suddenly call him 'uncle'!?


KagayakuSeiza

    Because this is a different word. おじいさん with the extra い is grandfather, while おじさん without the extra い is uncle. Same with おばあさん as grandmother, and おばさん as aunt.


Keith_APP

    It often confuses me too because Japanese sometimes call old men or women affectionately as おじいさん おばあさん but in English we call them Uncle XX Auntie XX.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.