1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はこにカップを入れました。"

"はこにカップを入れました。"

Translation:I put the cup in the box.

July 3, 2017

11 Comments


darthoctopus

箱にカップを入れました


Megumi302854

When do you know to use 入れます(いれます) versus 置きます(おきます)? Is 入れます for putting something inside something else?


chopiniscool

Yeah. 置く means to place something on.


Thkgk

Why is "I put the cup into the box." wrong?


9hSF2

Well, we know what's in the box now


AnthonyHa11

I really hope Duo gives us a sentence that reads "Put the lime in the coconut."


kineli

there's no plural in japanese. how do I know if it's a cup or cups?


No--One

You could give the quantity if it was really important. By the way, what's the counter for empty cups?


EricPooley

Is there any reason this can't be translated as "I put the cup on the box."


EricPooley

Oops. Because it is「入れます」 not「置ます」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.