"はこにカップを入れました。"

Translation:I put the cup in the box.

7/3/2017, 1:31:46 PM

10 Comments


darthoctopus

箱にカップを入れました

7/28/2017, 9:32:48 PM

Megumi302854

When do you know to use 入れます(いれます) versus 置きます(おきます)? Is 入れます for putting something inside something else?

7/12/2017, 3:53:19 PM

chopiniscool

Yeah. 置く means to place something on.

8/8/2017, 4:32:31 PM

Thkgk

Why is "I put the cup into the box." wrong?

11/30/2017, 10:46:19 AM

9hSF2

Well, we know what's in the box now

1/11/2018, 4:12:54 PM

AnthonyHa11

Well whataya know, the cup has a photo of Gwyneth Paltrow's head on it.

3/8/2018, 9:51:27 PM

AnthonyHa11

I really hope Duo gives us a sentence that reads "Put the lime in the coconut."

3/8/2018, 9:53:28 PM

kineli

there's no plural in japanese. how do I know if it's a cup or cups?

7/3/2017, 1:31:46 PM

Ginkkou

Context.

7/3/2017, 2:17:04 PM

No--One

You could give the quantity if it was really important. By the way, what's the counter for empty cups?

10/31/2017, 2:24:59 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.