"Who pushes the button?"

Translation:だれがボタンをおしますか?

July 3, 2017

9 Comments


kineli

why can't I say "botan wo dare ga.."? why only "dare ga botan wo..?"

July 3, 2017

Ginkkou

The usual sentence construction puts the object right before the verb.

July 3, 2017

SeraYagami

Same problem here

September 1, 2017

Aelianos

This is the second time I've hastily mistaken タバコ for ボタン。just because I'm a lazy reader, mostly. But it's pretty tricky, if not rude, of Duo to put two new, same sized katakana words always together in every translation that uses cards. (I don't really blame you, you big lovable bird. Just poking some fun at you)

September 1, 2017

LucasFormigari

Hahaha, i always do the same, but as a matter of fact, it's actually good, as it forces us to trully read the words

September 9, 2017

thesphinxxx

Why use ga instead of wa here?

September 5, 2017

SusieRuthe

It is always dare ga, never dare wa. They are interchangeable except for certain cases where wa cannot be used

September 30, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

To add to this, I'm pretty sure the underlying rule here is that interrogatives can't be topicalised in Japanese (which kind of makes sence, since the topic is just what the people involved in the conversation are talking about, and I really can't think of what it would mean to be talking about "who" or any other interrogative).

November 28, 2017

RCLNerd

"誰がボタンをおしますか?" should be accepted as well.

March 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.