1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today is May first."

"Today is May first."

Translation:今日は五月一日です。

July 3, 2017

18 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


AnnikaHansen79

Not all heroes wear capes


FerEtayoRguez

Kinda like the 一つ、二つ、三つ series, then...


takenby1

Thanks Ron! Is there a place where all the different pronunciations of the numbers are laid out by situation/context?


ciuncan

Great compilation but there is an error: you should use "u" (う) to elongate a syllables that ends with "o" (お).

So the 8th day should be written in hiragana as: ようか rather than よおか. Note that this is still read as yooka rather than youka, but this is how hiragana works.

Cheers!


ciuncan

十日, tooka, とおか, is an exception to this rule, because unlike ような, I can't seem to find the word by hiragana as とうか in dictionary (Takoboto app).


elizadeux

Is は really required after 今日?

"No particle is necessary after words like きょう (KYOU = Today)、きのう (KINOU = yesterday) and あした (ASHITA = tomorrow)."

http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/1158/why-do-you-add-the-particle-wa-after-kyou

"WA isn't needed because KYOU is one of those time-related word thingies that doesn't need a particle. You can add a WA if you want to emphasize "today" as opposed to some other day, but it certainly isn't necessary, even in formal speech."


Desarus

I think you do not need it, but as you said it emphasizes the 'today' part


tiktighs

I accidentally left out です and it was still marked as correct.


Michael742678

dropping です is informal speech so still correct


7jeny3

Me too. Why?


asclepiodoto

I think this sentence is correct without using です. Impolite or familiar, but correct.


airzae

You can't end sentences that use noun phrases (na adjectives or nouns) without a copula (です、だ、でございます)


Ginkkou

Even if you wanted to be familiar or impolite, you would have to use だ instead of です. You can't just leave it out.


Arthur775128

I still cant figure out when you use one form or the other for the date, or if its completely interchangeable. いちにち or ついたち, ごがつ or さつき are two such examples. Every time I think it's one they swap it around on me and use the other.


Carlos106645

Why say ichi nichi? The correct one is not tsuitachi?


Tamanosou

Need to be able to say 一日五月 rather than or in addition to 五月一日

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.