"Today is May first."

Translation:今日は五月一日です。

July 3, 2017

10 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか

July 4, 2017

AnnikaHansen79

Not all heroes wear capes

September 21, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Kinda like the 一つ、二つ、三つ series, then...

September 21, 2017

takenby1

Thanks Ron! Is there a place where all the different pronunciations of the numbers are laid out by situation/context?

October 28, 2017

elizadeux

Is は really required after 今日?

"No particle is necessary after words like きょう (KYOU = Today)、きのう (KINOU = yesterday) and あした (ASHITA = tomorrow)."

http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/1158/why-do-you-add-the-particle-wa-after-kyou

"WA isn't needed because KYOU is one of those time-related word thingies that doesn't need a particle. You can add a WA if you want to emphasize "today" as opposed to some other day, but it certainly isn't necessary, even in formal speech."

March 3, 2019

asclepiodoto

I think this sentence is correct without using です. Impolite or familiar, but correct.

July 3, 2017

airzae

You can't end sentences that use noun phrases (na adjectives or nouns) without a copula (です、だ、でございます)

September 24, 2017

Ginkkou

Even if you wanted to be familiar or impolite, you would have to use だ instead of です. You can't just leave it out.

July 3, 2017

Tamanosou

Need to be able to say 一日五月 rather than or in addition to 五月一日

July 30, 2017

koumori72

Why?

August 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.