1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "女ではありません。"

"女ではありません。"

Translation:I am not a woman.

July 3, 2017

71 Comments


Silmerion

If I wanted to say this very casually, could I use 女じゃない?


Cole500939

Yep, 女ではない works too. Might start thinking about situational use for formality though.


RamblinRuminant

At what formal occasion will you need to say this???


A_Root

A trans person letting their work know.


Fovulonkiin

I actually said that to a Japanese kid who mistook me for a women because of my long hair :D


draigyddaear

That's hilarious! So, actually a very useful phrase to learn.


Fovulonkiin

I guess so, if you happen to be in such a situation. The mother of that kid immediately excused herself for it, but I was like "all fine, not the first time I heard that" (I think I said something like 「大丈夫!初めてではないよ。」and we laughed it off. :D


AhmadFauzi2601

How about 女じゃありません?


KagayakuSeiza

That works too. じゃ is a contraction of では.


AGirlThatPlays

no, it doesnt work. you cant put half the casual part with the formal part of a negative statement.


Fovulonkiin

That's not true. I actually learned「じゃありません」first, from a Japanese teacher of a language school in Tōkyō, I might add.
This is still a polite form, just not as polite as ではありません and not as casual as ではない or じゃない.


KagayakuSeiza

Yes, this exactly. What was said before was completely untrue, and じゃありません is what I was taught by a native speaker, too.


AnaLydiate

女ではない = 女じゃない. じゃ is a contraction of では, hence they both have the same level of "formality", ie. they're both plain form.


elizadeux

I thought that ja じゃ was less formal for some reason.


GeraldMath4

Contractions are always less formal.


ThasTa0

The fact that it's a contraction already make it less formal. Imagine saying " 'lo m'sta pres', what'dja gon' say at the press con'? " to a president.


Alex6is

じゃありません

"nai" is the informal for "arimasen"


Falcon-15-X-C

Shouldn't 'that's not a woman' be accepted? Wouldn't this be what you'd say in a situation where you mistook some inanimate object (tree, poster, post, shadow, three cats in a trench coat) for a woman?


AnaLydiate

If you were saying that (thing) is not a woman then you would use それ/あれ. Also, I've always felt that 女 is closer to female in general whereas adding either の子 or の人 adds the distinction of girl or woman.


michael.fe4

That's an interesting question. I think so.

I was going to say that maybe you'd use 女の人 or similar to be a bit more respectful when referring to someone else, but if the thing turns out not to be a person you probably don't need to bother :p


AGirlThatPlays

thats not grammatically correct, so they wouldnt let that be accepted.


JennyG159772

How could you say " there are no women" as in, there are no women present, there are only men? Thanks!


Ever2662

「女がいません。」, I believe. Remember - です (and ではありません, the formal negative of です being used above) is about describing states of being. いる and ある, on the other hand, is about existence, so would be used for your phrase.


Shenzao

I should add that I've heard it may be considered rude to speak of women as 女 as opposed to 女の人 when in the presence of women. This only effects the converse of your example, though.


mattarod

Can someone explain the use of では here?


KagayakuSeiza

ではありません is the formal negative "to be" verb. It's just how you formally say "is not/am not/are not." ありません without the では means "to not exist" and only applies to inanimate objects. It would also be preceded by either a は or が particle depending on the situation.


mattarod

Thank you!

Sorry, I remember じゃありません, I just forgot this one because I hadn't seen it in a while.


[deactivated user]

    じゃ is a contraction of では.


Tom240

    Shouldnt it be ではいません? Because a woman is animate


Andrew-Lin

    Always use ではありません to describe "sb./sth. am/is/are not. sb./sth." The difference between ありません and いません appears in "there is/are not", like "女がいません": There are no women.


AnaLydiate

    ではありません is the negative present active of です. Nothing to do with あります、います or animate or inanimate.


GeraldMath4

    Also the negative of であります, the uncontracted ancestor of です, only used in certain styles anymore.


Erika-sama1

    Would "I am not female" also work?


hollt693

    I guess, but there's probably a more technical term for 'female', in the biological sense.


neuhausr

    The more technical term might be じょせい (女性)?


Setsuko670458

    remember: this is a sentence, not an insult to your gender.


Jerkysans

    Can I also say 女じゃないです?


AGirlThatPlays

    no, you can't. 女 is not a な adjective. じゃない is only used for those and 女 is just a pronoun. don't spread grammatically incorrect things.


GeraldMath4

    Amazing thing for someone with a "21" by the hinomaru to say! 女 is a noun. The only way to say "is not [noun]" is with じゃない or equivalent, such as ではありません, じゃありません, etc.


sendagicat

    じゃない is used with both nouns and な-adjectives.


1036832929

    Why are we using arimasen with a description of a living being versus imasen? Is there a special exception?


Clarasdfgh

    Because we are not using ありません. ではありません is the negative form of です :)


GeraldMath4

    いません means "not located (as a living being)."


shimkelevine

    Couldn't this refer to any subject depending on the context: I, you, he, she, we, they is / are not a woman /women?


GeraldMath4

    Yes, and add "it" for when someone mistakes something slightly human-shaped for a woman.


Mikutard

    Of course I mean, to give something context all it takes is imagination.

    Person in company mascot suit, a person in their teens saying they are not quite paying taxes yet lol, someone on the phone, someone saying that in the specific context that matter is irrelevant (I'm not a woman, in here I'm a magistrate first and want to decide things fairly and in accordance to law), a sentient robot lol, there's no limit

    Oh Miku singing that in a song! xD


JulianM1995

    That is what Ranma 1/2 would say. Also my sensei told me that if you use 女 by itself, I mean without 人or 子(女の人/女の子) might by disrespectful or even offensive. Is it true?


Fovulonkiin

    If you're talking about using it for others and not yourself then yes.


JanniVV

    Ah, famous words to anyone who's watched Fate, Re:Zero, Blend S, and Assassination Classroom (and others, but i think those are the biggest 4)


Fovulonkiin

    I'd say Steins;Gate is a very big one to add to that list ;)


Vishal.legend94

    "Onna devarimasen" it's meaning was supposed to be there is no woman... But here meaning is I'm not a woman.. How?? Plz help


Swisidniak

    ありません alone is the polite form of "Does not exist",
    ではありません is the negative form of the copula です, "is not"

    女はありません - There is not a woman
    ではありません - It is not a woman/I am not a woman

    Correction: a living person would use います not あります for "there is x"
    女はいません - there is not a woman
    was a bit tired this morning writing this


GeraldMath4

    "There is no woman" would usually be "onna-wa imasen."


Squiders1

    Why ではありません and not がいません?


GeraldMath4

    です and its negative ではありません are used with regard to identification/classification. います and いません, as main verbs, tell of physical presence/location. 女がいません comes out "A woman isn't (here)" = "There's no woman here."


NaEdUr

    「女がいません」 would be "There isn't a woman"


Brian937742

    I thought it meant there isn't a women


Swisidniak

    ではありません is the negative form of the copula です
    For existence it is just ありません「ある」 for inanimate objects and いません「いる」animate/living things.

    す - (I) am a woman
    はありません - (I) am not a woman

    女がいます - There is a woman/ a woman exists
    女はいません - There is not a woman/a woman does not exist


Mynotoar

    This is incorrect, you would not say 女 on its own as this just means female. You would say 女の人ではありまでん。 Reported to Duo


KagayakuSeiza

    People do use 女 by itself in cases like this. I've heard native speakers do it.


elizadeux

    I've heard that 女の人 is much more polite and it's rude to say just 女.


GeraldMath4

    Notice the English for this example: "I am not a woman." Not as if it were "He is not a woman." You don't speak honorifically about yourself.


tadpole17

    It is not a female was not accepted... I guess it seems odd to me that someone would say "I am not a woman."


KagayakuSeiza

    "It" implies that you're talking about something not human. To say that an animal is female, you would say 雌 (めす) instead of 女. That's probably why that answer wasn't accepted.


shimkelevine

    Come on! What world are you living in? It's been about 30 or 40 years now that some men have long hair. They are sometimes called "she" or "Maam" by mistake. In which case, why wouldn't the person reply - "Excuse me (perhaps in an exagggerated, scornful tone), I am NOT a woman."


steveinjapan

    I put, "It is not her." which is correct depending on the context. An example of difficulty of translating between languages out of context. :-(


sotnosen93

    I think かのじょ would be a better translation for "her". That's a pronoun, おんな is a noun.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.