"女ではありません。"

Translation:I am not a woman.

July 3, 2017

57 Comments


Silmerion

If I wanted to say this very casually, could I use 女じゃない?

August 16, 2017

Cole500939

Yep, 女ではない works too. Might start thinking about situational use for formality though.

August 18, 2017

RamblinRuminant

At what formal occasion will you need to say this???

May 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

女ではない = 女じゃない. じゃ is a contraction of では, hence they both have the same level of "formality", ie. they're both plain form.

February 28, 2019

elizadeux

I thought that ja じゃ was less formal for some reason.

March 2, 2019

Falcon-15-X-C

Shouldn't 'that's not a woman' be accepted? Wouldn't this be what you'd say in a situation where you mistook some inanimate object (tree, poster, post, shadow, three cats in a trench coat) for a woman?

November 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

If you were saying that (thing) is not a woman then you would use それ/あれ. Also, I've always felt that 女 is closer to female in general whereas adding either の子 or の人 adds the distinction of girl or woman.

February 28, 2019

michael.fe4

That's an interesting question. I think so.

I was going to say that maybe you'd use 女の人 or similar to be a bit more respectful when referring to someone else, but if the thing turns out not to be a person you probably don't need to bother :p

February 28, 2019

JennyG159772

How could you say " there are no women" as in, there are no women present, there are only men? Thanks!

October 8, 2017

Ever2662

「女がいません。」, I believe. Remember - です (and ではありません, the formal negative of です being used above) is about describing states of being. いる and ある, on the other hand, is about existence, so would be used for your phrase.

November 14, 2017

Shenzao

I should add that I've heard it may be considered rude to speak of women as 女 as opposed to 女の人 when in the presence of women. This only effects the converse of your example, though.

December 30, 2017

RamblinRuminant

This is why I tried to flag it.

May 6, 2018

lucaspossatti

Thanks so much. I needed this explanation.

April 1, 2018

mattarod

Can someone explain the use of では here?

July 3, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

ではありません is the formal negative "to be" verb. It's just how you formally say "is not/am not/are not." ありません without the では means "to not exist" and only applies to inanimate objects. It would also be preceded by either a は or が particle depending on the situation.

July 4, 2017

mattarod

Thank you!

Sorry, I remember じゃありません, I just forgot this one because I hadn't seen it in a while.

July 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    じゃ is a contraction of では.

    April 9, 2018

Kyo2018

    Really useful phrase tbh

    November 21, 2017

Tom240

    Shouldnt it be ではいません? Because a woman is animate

    September 30, 2017

Andrew-Lin

    Always use ではありません to describe "sb./sth. am/is/are not. sb./sth." The difference between ありません and いません appears in "there is/are not", like "女がいません": There are no women.

    November 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

    ではありません is the negative present active of です. Nothing to do with あります、います or animate or inanimate.

    July 3, 2018

Erika-sama1

    Would "I am not female" also work?

    October 12, 2017

hollt693

    I guess, but there's probably a more technical term for 'female', in the biological sense.

    November 27, 2017

neuhausr

    The more technical term might be じょせい (女性)?

    January 18, 2018

tadpole17

    It is not a female was not accepted... I guess it seems odd to me that someone would say "I am not a woman."

    April 6, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

    "It" implies that you're talking about something not human. To say that an animal is female, you would say 雌 (めす) instead of 女. That's probably why that answer wasn't accepted.

    April 6, 2018

You-so-ro-

    my life is screwed if i ever answer a question with this

    April 30, 2019

DavidKames

    Good thing they asked, I guess

    October 10, 2017

Jerkysans

    Can I also say 女じゃないです?

    November 7, 2017

sotnosen93

    No, because じゃない is in itself a negation of です, so that would be (I think) kind of like saying "I am am not a woman."

    December 27, 2018

johnnyr

    Needs more context to translate.

    March 31, 2018

DesmOndos1

    These out of context sentences are driving me crazy. This could also mean "There are no women".

    No I'm wrong. That would be "女ではいません”

    April 10, 2018

1036832929

    Why are we using arimasen with a description of a living being versus imasen? Is there a special exception?

    August 11, 2018

Clarasdfgh

    Because we are not using ありません. ではありません is the negative form of です :)

    August 11, 2018

toastedbunz
    <h1>1 reason why i had to cut my long hair</h1>
    January 2, 2019

toastedbunz

    -God

    January 7, 2019

myrrawolf

    same here

    March 2, 2019

Red859243

    How to reveal yourself as a trap

    June 3, 2019

Claire611

    It's a trap.... Sorry had to

    June 3, 2019

MikeStange1

    In context could this also mean "i am not a woman" ? Or would that be a different form?

    July 19, 2017

mattarod

    uhh... "i am not a woman" is the exact translation listed?

    July 19, 2017

Clarasdfgh

    Has anyone gotten this question like 4 times in a row? Or it just glitched?

    March 4, 2018

andreashou

    i'm mad that "it's not a woman" is not accepted. if someone thought a person was a girl, but it was a man, I could say: "that's not a woman" or "it's not a woman" and that could be said as 女ではありません, am I right >:(

    May 9, 2018

RobertKinzie

    more from true(l)ove

    June 7, 2018

Pmahardd

    Hahahhahahaha

    August 7, 2018

Random832

    I tried "He is not a woman" and it corrected me to "She is not a woman"

    September 23, 2018

Setsuko670458

    If you're not a woman, then why is your voice like that?

    November 2, 2018

JaviFontal

    女はじゃないです。

    November 25, 2017

ChaseSmith5

    Any longer!

    January 7, 2018

steveinjapan

    I put, "It is not her." which is correct depending on the context. An example of difficulty of translating between languages out of context. :-(

    May 8, 2018

sotnosen93

    I think かのじょ would be a better translation for "her". That's a pronoun, おんな is a noun.

    December 27, 2018

JaviFontal

    うんなはじあないです。

    November 25, 2017

DesmOndos1

    うんな?

    April 10, 2018

imi_imp

    you never know: it's 2017, after all.

    November 15, 2017

shazlydesu

    she is not a woman also right she is a man

    November 2, 2017

smoothofhand

    Assuming genders...come on people, it's 2017

    July 7, 2017

To5h10

    Go back to your feminist dance therapy class! You would not like Japan.

    February 6, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.