"Answer either the first question or the second"

Translation:Jibu ama swali la kwanza au la pili

July 3, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SandWaNd

Jibu swali la kwanza ama la pili is semantically correct as opposed to jibu ama swali la kwanza au la pili. Am I wrong?


[deactivated user]

    I've seen "ama ... ama ..", "ama ... au", and "au ... au". But there wouldn't be anything wrong or hard to understand in just saying: "Jibu swali la kwanza au la pili."

    Edit 11/2020: I remembered another variation I have seen. This is a questionable use of the Swahili word "aidha", but I have definitely seen sentences like "Jibu aidha swali la kwanza au la pili." I personally would not use this construction, because while "aidha" is a perfectly good Swahili word, I don't think its primary meaning is "either." Rather, it means furthermore/moreover/besides ...


Angela.Muraya

    The 'ama' is not necessary at all.


AGreatUserName

    I think both are correct


Gitau_Maina

    "Jibu swali la kwanza ama la pili" and "Jibu swali la kwanza au la pili" sound correct to me.

    Someone please explain why we need "ama" before "swali"


Joanne325766

    The one before swali means either. Ama...au = Either...or


LatetoLear

    Why is the inclusion of swali not acceptable????

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.