1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am fifteen years old."

"I am fifteen years old."

Translation:十五歳です。

July 3, 2017

14 Comments


Jekahog

It would be nice if we could hear the answer as well :) To get used with the Kanji and all ... Hope that becomes a feature


SalahArroy

Just press in comments and on top you would see the audio button, press it and you will hear it. :)


Dalto17

Maybe I'm dumb, but I've never seen that before. Thank you! I love that feature.


[deactivated user]

    十五さいです、じゅうごさいです


Ichiban123

    十五歳です was listed as wrong?


ImWiitarded

    not gonna lie. mega butt-hurt that my answer of "15歳です” was not accepted


Kirill829445

    Duolingo probably wants you to use kanji


Kamran7293

    The female voice pronounces 歳 as とし when it should be pronounced like さい to not cause confusion


el1ka1

    I think it is software bug - I think that "toshi" is a pronounce of standalone Kanji. but in conjunction with the previous kanji it should be sound differently and Duolinguo software is still "stupid"


DashivaFra

    On desktops or laptops it allows you to hear the audio.


69wQcO

    Is it just me or does the Japanese keyboard refuse to turn hirigana to numbers/kanji for numbers

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.