1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil at du skal vinne."

"Jeg vil at du skal vinne."

Translation:I want you to win.

July 3, 2017

10 Comments


morgainelafee

Why is vinne pronounced with a d?


Deliciae

Poor audio. The "d" shouldn't be there.


morgainelafee

Takk! Jeg var så forvirret...


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! Ikke riktig like forvirret som robotdamen, heldigvis. :)


Arkhaeaeon

It may be useful to know that this type of construction was commonplace in Old English, the construction of "accusative + infinitive" ("I want you to go", "I told him to leave") is borrowed from Latin and used only in English as far as Germanic languages go.

"I want that you shall win" is natural in Norwegian and should be more natural in English.


havregryn_f

I don't really get the construction, could somebody give some more examples of it? And is it the only case when one uses it?


fveldig
Mod

"[noun] want [noun] to [verb phrase]" = "[substantiv] vil (at) [substantiv] skal [verbfrase]"

"Katten vil at hunden skal gå vekk" = "The cat wants the dog to go away"

'at' is sometimes optional, so you can alternatively write "Jeg vil du skal vinne" in the above sentence.


JenniferTauber

Literally it means "I want that you will win". Norwegian 'vil' uses the same sentence structure as English verbs like 'hope' - "I hope that you will win"


quepastan

Is it correct to say: ''Jeg vil at du vinner''?


Kveldulfr

Er dette den vanlige måten å si "i want you to"? Er det det samme selv om man instruere noen?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.