"a ajuta"

Translation:to help

July 3, 2017

6 Comments


Sandra_Moellney

Eu ajut - I help

Tu ajuți - You help

El/Ea ajută - He/She helps

Noi ajutăm - We help

Voi ajutați - You help

Ei/Ele ajută - They help

July 3, 2017

BengaminJerrems

And after să?

July 27, 2017

cameliavat

Să ajut Să ajuți Să ajute

Să ajutăm Să ajutați Să ajute

April 13, 2018

Hector290697

Is "să" what I think it is? Like the "On" in French as "On boit" or "Se" as "Se bebe" in Spanish and Portuguese (three of which are another way to say "we drink")?

May 31, 2018

BenYoung84

I believe that să is most like "that" in cases of introducing a subjunctive (like I want that you tell me). The verb form after să is subjunctive. Romanian appears to use the subjunctive in place of the infinitive a lot, which makes it difficult.

November 22, 2018

MsGeorgia

We would translate "on" as "lumea" (people) and use a verb and an adjective in singular feminine.

We do say "se bea [mult la petreceri]" (se bebe [mucho en las fiestas]), but "să" is different.

"Să" is the particle for the subjunctive. In French that would be "que".

November 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.