"この本は長いです。"

Translation:This book is long.

July 3, 2017

36 Comments


chrimed

Does "long" in 長い mean exclusive long as in this case or also physically long as in a long line. Could you use it for a long train ride as well or would there be a time specific one?

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

長い also means "long" when it comes to the length of objects, time, and distances.

July 21, 2017

AhmedAli825240

It's a contextual word then !

February 18, 2019

Aeovis

Silly contribution: If you have trouble remembering which is long and are fond of mythology or tabletop gaming, just think naga = long. Because snakes.

April 2, 2018

thebluebow

That's an awesome mnemonic, ty!

April 23, 2018

VitaRey

And the kanji looks like a guy holding a banner for another snake cult. It helps me haha

December 23, 2018

NominusJPG

I'll remember Nagini, Voldemort's snake :)

March 11, 2019

JuanXidk

And here I was, tinking of Usopp's nose

March 9, 2019

pinkaze

Long = nagai

July 3, 2017

SebCarey

Thanks for clarifying

July 4, 2019

Ishana92

why do we learn kanji form for long but only hiragana form for short

August 4, 2017

Obstructor

It's because duolingo has to "introduce" words before you can have questions with them. I'm not sure a kanji lesson like the hiragana lessons would be bad, but they clearly went another direction that isn't conducive to learning enough kanji.

August 19, 2017

wilderBoar

I think if you max out the skill (reach level 5), it will eventually teach all the kanji forms as well

June 11, 2019

Thalasokoritso

Really?

August 26, 2019

Magicman950643

この本は長いです

September 13, 2017

DemetriaVH

So, I wrote this answer earlier on a different question, without the "desu" and it was accepted. How necessary is the "desu" here?

January 5, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

です = polite version of だ = to be

長い(ながい) = long, works like a verb in Japanese ("to be long")

Since ながい already states something is long, you don't need it at all, grammar-wise, but it's considered very polite to add the です in any case!

With these kind of polite sentences, only conjugate the necessary part, not the added です! (e.g. 「この本は長かったです。」 = "This book was long." / 「この本は長かったでした。」 = バカ外人(=goofy foreigner) stuff

August 6, 2018

kawaiineko177

But what does "desu" mean

February 18, 2019

Sky.20011

to be

February 23, 2019

Thalasokoritso

What does that "katsuta" part mean? Sorry I don't have kana on my phone

August 26, 2019

Freyr456924

If I remember correctly, its a matter of who you're talking to on what you can drop.

March 27, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

You're absolutely right!

When you need to be very polite to someone, say talking to your boss or school director for example, definitely add the extra です!

On the other hand, in casual conversations, such as when you're talking among friends, you don't even need to put necessary です's! (e.g. 「あ、、、バカ外人は!」 = "Ah... Goofy foreigner", incorrect Japanese, though it's understood to be "Ah... I'm such a goofy foreigner" after making your so manieth grammar blunder totally not out of experience nah... )

Also, kudos for Rem, Emilia best girl though.

August 6, 2018

LisaLipkin

It is not necessary for understanding, however desu is a polite way to end a sentence, and unless you are talking to family or close friends it is always better to include desu than to exclude it.

March 30, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

To memorize the character for "long" well; it looks like a man facing left with long hair.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ouGJnQDxR7U

August 6, 2018

sam31111

This book is long in its dimentions or in its context?

May 14, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

sorry for posting multiple times, I wanted to help both people

It can mean both, though one could assume a long book to be long in its content.

August 6, 2018

Nevadensis

Can this mean long content-wise? Like saying it has a lot of pages, besides than just long physically?

June 20, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

sorry for posting multiple times, I wanted to help both people

It can mean both, though one could assume a long book to be long content-wise.

August 6, 2018

john990735

It does mean long content-wise already

June 23, 2018

mizinha_joy

長い sounds like nanai to me. Why does the "g" sound change sometimes?

July 7, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Because the Japanese が-set sounds a bit like "nga", though it's represented by "ga" in romaji because that pronunciation is somewhat closer.

Nonetheless, the "nga" is still present.

August 6, 2018

JennM.4

I put in "This is a long book " and it marked it incorrect.

July 28, 2018

BenJammin234988

The audio almost sounds like "Kono hon wa amaii desu (This book is sweet.)"

August 17, 2018

diamantis8

I knew this from Long Long Man

October 14, 2018

Kartikay217032

Long long maaaaan

さけるごみたい長いさけるごみ

May 4, 2019

JayDaeKang

The audio says この本が長いです but the exercise gave me は instead of が and I was afraid it would count me wrong.

September 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.