1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This wallet is sturdy."

"This wallet is sturdy."

Translation:この財布は丈夫です。

July 3, 2017

9 Comments


Falcon198016

この財布は丈夫です。


JeffWhite373278

This app would be so much better with a furigana/ kanji option...


Joe264823

And even better with an option for writing. Kanji apps are just to abstract for me to learn kanji . And I think you learn them much better if you actually write them.


manuthchek

Still not accepted 3 months later.


lazar.ljubenovic

Turns out I learned an English word here instead of Japanese.


Azraelios

Why do we not learn 丈夫 (じょうぶ) in this course? Looks like one of the easier ones to learn and have very straight forward meaning. 丈 means length and 夫 means husband.


PeaceAndWar208

1/8/20, correct answer now includes 丈夫. What was the original correct answer?


MirkaLintu

Is the です really necessary?


Jjk313

Why is このお財布は丈夫です incorrect? I thought I could add some politeness.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.