1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This wallet is sturdy."

"This wallet is sturdy."

Translation:この財布は丈夫です。

July 3, 2017

18 Comments


Falcon198016

この財布は丈夫です。


JeffWhite373278

This app would be so much better with a furigana/ kanji option...


Joe264823

And even better with an option for writing. Kanji apps are just to abstract for me to learn kanji . And I think you learn them much better if you actually write them.


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted 3 months later.


lazar.ljubenovic

    Turns out I learned an English word here instead of Japanese.


Jjk313

    Why is このお財布は丈夫です incorrect? I thought I could add some politeness.


ParadoxPandox

    I'm wondering this, too. I reported it.


_0li

    Maybe because the wallet is considered as your wallet. And japanese people, as we know from the family lessons, like to stay humble when it comes to their family/property. Not sure though


MarkWilliams123

    The "will Duolingo expect お財布 or just 財布" lottery.


Azraelios

    Why do we not learn 丈夫 (じょうぶ) in this course? Looks like one of the easier ones to learn and have very straight forward meaning. 丈 means length and 夫 means husband.


PeaceAndWar208

    1/8/20, correct answer now includes 丈夫. What was the original correct answer?


Neoglitch17

    Brought to you by the Ridge Wallet!


SushiNeenjah

    I answered この財布は丈夫 な(na) です。Why is "na" here incorrect?


Outsetgirl

    You only need to tack on the な when it precedes a noun (this goes for all な-adj's). The な is used as a means to connect the adj to the noun. If there is no noun following the adj, there's no need for a な. 丈夫な財布 > a sturdy wallet. 財布は丈夫 > the wallet is sturdy.


MirkaLintu

    Is the です really necessary?


WalkingNerdMess

    In casual, less polite speech you could use この財布は丈夫だ, I believe either だ or です is obligatory. But it would be better if you consulted a grammar guide or something like that, as stuff in my head gets mixed up very easily... Sorry.


kolaczyn

    丈夫 is not an adjective? I expected い or な at the end of 丈夫


Outsetgirl

    丈夫 is a な-adj, but you only need to use the な component when it precedes a noun.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.