1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのぶんしょうはとても長いです。"

"そのぶんしょうはとても長いです。"

Translation:That passage is very long.

July 3, 2017

19 Comments


Eppie983213

'text passage' is a fairly sensible translation of 文章. You could also say 'text'.


JoshuaLore9

I would argue thay "text passage" doesn't sound very natural in English. "Passage of text" does though


BronwynOsh

It's actually closer to "sentence". As in, "An essay is composed of sentences." But still vague.

This is actually a real trouble spot for Japanese learners of English (as I've witnessed at my own schools). So, I suspect that most of their words are relative (if a sakubun has 5 danraku made up of bunshou, then bunshou are sentences and sakubun is an essay. But if the bunshou is long, we could be talking about anything from a sentence to a several-paragraph passage in a textbook). Contrastly, the English ones are specific (sometimes even to the level of the content: a passage is not an essay, but a composition could be), grammatically defined, and absolute.


KansaiBene

The problem is that Duolingo wants to be used for people to learn the language, and when the suggested translation in the sentence says text, and no mention of passage, but the correct answer is passage.... that's unnecessarily confusing to the learner.


liyang.hu

Um, 'section'? 'Paragraph'? 'Document'? 'Essay'? The appropriate translation is not really possible without additional context.


BronwynOsh

The same can be said of "passage". But more importantly, technically it's commonly used to mean "a (full) sentence". As in subject+predicate, usualky ending with a period.


vcfvct

その文章はとても長いです


RaphaelBar819848

'Passage' is not that common. Unless you're talking about the Bible, which is unusual in Japanese


CaleGibbard

It's still the right word to refer to an arbitrary section of text. But "passage of text" would be clearer.


ASleepingRock

I haven't heard 文章 specifically in reference to passages in the Bible. Usually, I would hear 章 (shou) and 節 (setsu) for chapter and verse for the scriptures.


daniel.z.tg

"Passage" is extremely common in my English classroom. The teacher always hands out short stories, and refers to one as "the passage." We also keep on saying "In paragraph X of the passage, it said [...]" when quoting.

However, if you walk up to me on the street and say "passage," I would think you were talking about a tunnel.


ren.asa

So when I translate ぶんしょう to "paragraph" in the other sentence it's wrong because it wants "text". Here I use "essay" and it wants "passage". I can't read minds ffs!!


Raw64life

Wanikani told me ぶんしょう means "article". It obviously failed me here XD


Lloyd76445

Everyone is saying that "passage" unnatural to say in English but it sounds fine to me. As a native speaker I talk like that all the time. Some people prefer to use more sophisticated language.


JoshuaLore9

I would tentatively say no. "Article" implies a certain format of writing, which ぶんしょう doesn't. I would say "article" more closely translates to 記事【きじ】


Joe264823

Though my dictionary also has

sentence; article; composition

(writing) style


Takkun11

i am getting nigahiga vibes. when someone asks him to say five sentences in japanese he said "文章" five time 笑


Kiranix

After reading carefully all the comments, I think that Duolingo is teaching us how to use 文章 depending on the context. If it is long, it is a passage, but if it is short enough, it is a sentence. These words are relative to the actual text length, so they have no fixed translation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.