"Der Junge ist unabhängig."

Translation:The boy is independent.

3/6/2013, 4:03:48 PM

32 Comments


Amartya1511

If I wanna say a country is independent, will I use unabhängig?

10/8/2013, 7:11:41 PM

christian
Mod

Yes.

10/8/2013, 7:12:42 PM

Mustafa_hussein

abhängig meant addicted in a previous lesson so why the opposite is independent

7/20/2015, 8:05:40 AM

FrederickEason

"Abhängig" can also mean "dependent".

8/7/2015, 12:11:18 AM

Ninjakannon

And addiction can be a dependency.

4/10/2016, 9:50:55 AM

Mustafa_hussein

Thank you

8/8/2015, 9:12:34 AM

SteveHilbert

How about "The boy is not addicted"?

7/25/2015, 6:41:18 PM

FrederickEason

I don't think that works here, I think it would be "Der Junge ist nicht abhängig" for "the boy is not addicted"; after all, you would say "The man is not dependent on alcohol" rather than "The man is independent of alcohol".

8/7/2015, 12:15:44 AM

a.kamal_89

wrong :S

9/25/2015, 6:54:13 PM

yaliyev

Written as "unabhängig" but pronounced like "unabhängich"! It is a rule or exception?

3/6/2013, 4:03:48 PM

christian
Mod

M-aarten

The guy is independent, that's wrong. Is guy not the same thing as boy in a way? Or how can I say that in German?

5/27/2014, 5:36:25 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

GeoSchribs

"Addicted" means "süchtig". That can be: drogenabhängig, spielsüchtig, fernsehabhängig, computersüchtig or something different.

7/24/2016, 5:52:31 PM

bynny2015

To add to GeoSchribs's comment, "abhängig", which means dependent, can also mean addicted.

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=abh%C3%A4ngigl=deenin=ac_delf=de#dict

6/22/2017, 9:15:30 PM

Cisse8

It can also be the boy is self-sufficient, however it is said it is wrong unless you spell I wrong as self-sufficent

8/10/2016, 8:28:47 AM

nitorigen

It says "impartial"; are impartial and independent really synonyms?

9/15/2016, 10:56:02 PM

RobertPitre

So why is it that "The boy is self-reliant." not a correct response? It seems like it makes a lot of sense in a direct translation.

10/20/2016, 12:28:08 AM

Rhiannon1953

I typed independent and it corrected me to irrespective. This is so disheartening.

5/1/2017, 6:37:18 PM

Carlina_Marie

It is not possible in English to say "The boy is irrespective" it has no meaning. A total nonsense. But that's what Duo said

5/19/2017, 9:24:33 AM

Carlina_Marie

This is faulty I got "irrespective" twice . should be dependent or addicted

5/19/2017, 9:30:06 AM

Carlina_Marie

Should be independent.

5/19/2017, 9:30:51 AM

JayeMier

This time Duolingo told me it meant "irrespective." ???

6/4/2017, 11:42:46 PM

robjlucas

What the lord o'crikey does "the boy is irrespective" mean even in English?

9/28/2017, 8:39:08 PM

Roco575769

Why not "the child"?

11/27/2017, 2:06:05 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because der Junge means "the boy".

"the child" (das Kind) could be a boy or a girl.

11/27/2017, 12:40:46 PM

JaimeDeLeo14

I thought the exercise just before thistranslated it as irreverent or another word. Weird.

12/17/2017, 2:09:14 AM

goranfilip2

?

1/12/2018, 10:51:40 PM

Langophobe

Warum kann mann es nicht als "unaddicted" übersetzen?

3/15/2019, 12:47:13 AM

Mukesh

why "The boy is unaffected" is wrong. In case of some viral diseases we can say that "Der Jung ist unabhängig : the boy is unaffected".

9/2/2015, 3:58:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.