1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge ist unabhängig."

"Der Junge ist unabhängig."

Translation:The boy is independent.

March 6, 2013

32 Comments


Amartya1511

If I wanna say a country is independent, will I use unabhängig?


Mustafa_hussein

abhängig meant addicted in a previous lesson so why the opposite is independent


FrederickEason

"Abhängig" can also mean "dependent".


Ninjakannon

And addiction can be a dependency.


SteveHilbert

How about "The boy is not addicted"?


FrederickEason

I don't think that works here, I think it would be "Der Junge ist nicht abhängig" for "the boy is not addicted"; after all, you would say "The man is not dependent on alcohol" rather than "The man is independent of alcohol".


yaliyev

Written as "unabhängig" but pronounced like "unabhängich"! It is a rule or exception?


M-aarten

The guy is independent, that's wrong. Is guy not the same thing as boy in a way? Or how can I say that in German?


GeoSchribs

"Addicted" means "süchtig". That can be: drogenabhängig, spielsüchtig, fernsehabhängig, computersüchtig or something different.


bynny2015

To add to GeoSchribs's comment, "abhängig", which means dependent, can also mean addicted.

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=abh%C3%A4ngigl=deenin=ac_delf=de#dict


Cisse8

It can also be the boy is self-sufficient, however it is said it is wrong unless you spell I wrong as self-sufficent


nitorigen

It says "impartial"; are impartial and independent really synonyms?


RobertPitre

So why is it that "The boy is self-reliant." not a correct response? It seems like it makes a lot of sense in a direct translation.


Rhiannon1953

I typed independent and it corrected me to irrespective. This is so disheartening.


Carlina_Marie

It is not possible in English to say "The boy is irrespective" it has no meaning. A total nonsense. But that's what Duo said


Carlina_Marie

This is faulty I got "irrespective" twice . should be dependent or addicted


Carlina_Marie

Should be independent.


JayeMier

This time Duolingo told me it meant "irrespective." ???


robjlucas

What the lord o'crikey does "the boy is irrespective" mean even in English?


Roco575769

Why not "the child"?


mizinamo

Because der Junge means "the boy".

"the child" (das Kind) could be a boy or a girl.


JaimeDeLeo14

I thought the exercise just before thistranslated it as irreverent or another word. Weird.


Langophobe

Warum kann mann es nicht als "unaddicted" übersetzen?


Mukesh

why "The boy is unaffected" is wrong. In case of some viral diseases we can say that "Der Jung ist unabhängig : the boy is unaffected".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.