1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このセーターはやすくないです。"

"このセーターはやすくないです。"

Translation:This sweater is not cheap.

July 3, 2017

13 Comments


Frrost

And how dare they suggest it is!


Wntta

I'll have you know that this sweater is Gucci


AdamScott794079

A sweater's a jumper right?


AnaLydiate

Yes, in British English. Jersey/Jumper in NZ English.


AdamScott794079

And, y'know, english english


CarboKill

Sweater is British? Colour me surprised, never heard anyone refer to it as that over here, always thought it was American.


AnaLydiate

Sweater is American.


TurianSniper

In Japanese does this imply that the sweater is not of poor quality? Or would it only be about the price?


AnaLydiate

Cos these would modify plural nouns and this modifies a singular noun. So, this sweater, these sweaterS.


Ainu00

Why not "やそい”? Shouldn't an adjective be applied in this case?


butsuri

First, the adjective is やすい, not *やそい. Secondly, this is how you negate an i-adjective; the negative of やすい is やすくない.


PamelaAngu6

Why is "affordable" a wrong answer?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.