"このセーターはやすくないです。"

Translation:This sweater is not cheap.

July 3, 2017

13 Comments


Frrost

And how dare they suggest it is!

July 3, 2017

Wntta

I'll have you know that this sweater is Gucci

August 21, 2017

AdamScott794079

A sweater's a jumper right?

July 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, in British English. Jersey/Jumper in NZ English.

July 15, 2017

AdamScott794079

And, y'know, english english

July 15, 2017

CarboKill

Sweater is British? Colour me surprised, never heard anyone refer to it as that over here, always thought it was American.

October 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

Sweater is American.

October 27, 2017

TurianSniper

In Japanese does this imply that the sweater is not of poor quality? Or would it only be about the price?

August 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

Cos these would modify plural nouns and this modifies a singular noun. So, this sweater, these sweaterS.

July 12, 2017

Ainu00

Why not "やそい”? Shouldn't an adjective be applied in this case?

December 1, 2017

butsuri

First, the adjective is やすい, not *やそい. Secondly, this is how you negate an i-adjective; the negative of やすい is やすくない.

December 16, 2017

melissy2

Jumper

August 15, 2017

PamelaAngu6

Why is "affordable" a wrong answer?

November 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.