"Prăjiturile bune au fructe."

Translation:The good cakes have fruit.

July 3, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stephen305160

Though fruit can be pluralized to fruits, it is better in this instance to use 'fruit' as the plural


Cathy192352

Cakes & cookies are completely different things in english.


hippietrail

Yes but can they both be translated by the same Romanian word?

It turns out that Wiktionary already says "prăjitură" has a broad meaning which covers pastries, cookies, and cakes in English. But there's also the word "fursec" borrowed from French which only covers cookies, and "biscuit" borrowed from British English. In British English "biscuit" covers both American words "cookie" and "cracker". But American biscuits are more like English scones.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Technically "prăjitură" is a single-serving sized "tort". Both translate as "cake" in English. But the culinary art is complex and there is no straight correspondence between languages. Cookies would probably translate as "prăjiturele" or "fursecuri".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.