1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あなたの子どもは何さいですか?"

"あなたの子どもは何さいですか?"

Translation:How old is your child?

July 3, 2017

31 Comments


rioscac

How would you say "children" in this context? I was marked wrong.


Keith_APP

Yes you can add たち, so as to be specific. Yet 子供 alone can also mean children.


MiKomprenasVin

I don't know, but I'm guessing you'd use a pluralizing suffix: 達 (たち) or 等 (ら).

I'm still learning, but I found this resource useful:

http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/nouns-pronouns-and-plurals/


thesteveayres

It sounds like "kodomo Ga" or am I hearing things??


AlexanderH823422

Sounds like 「子どもが」 to me too... why is that?


SherylHohman

How should this be pronounced?


SherylHohman

子とも, I mean..


Kevinfornape

"Kodomo", or "こども" in hiragana


aatrox97

is あなたの子供がおいくつですか? wrong


Keith_APP

Thank you for asking. It always reminds me to revisit those seldom used patterns.

Your sentence is good. I would probably drop あなたの because it should have been understood.


Esteban22383

Would は be also correct?


Not_Neil

I've seen other comments complaining that あなたのis not necessary here, but could the inclusion of あなたの be a way of indication whose child is being asked about if you were conversing with several parents? Or would that be wrong?


Keith_APP

I think it is not a good manner to use posessive phrases excessively in Japan as long as it is understood. In case a specification is necessary, it will not always be あなたの,and there are other choices of expression. e.g. calling the parent by family name (if you know) or そちら様 (if you don't know) would sometimes be necessary.


V2Blast

It would be especially unnatural to use あなた to specify a person when speaking with a group. In such contexts, you'd most likely mention the person by name.


BraydonAnd

If you ask a question, it's more often implied that you're talking about something related to the listener, because if you're asking whether or not that is your child, you might be a bad parent. If you ask if that is someone else's child, you'd use their name. You come off a bit rude in Japan if you say "あなた," so try to ask their name or something before asking whose child is running around.


MopiumPilo

does さい mean "year" or "age" or both ?


Keskelis

How to tell the difference between singular and plural please?


VeranoJoe

Solely from the context


Imnuts7

あなたの子供は何歳/才ですか?


Nakiri_Joe

Just a bit curious. Ermm... how would you say: "How many children do you have?" Is it a question commonly asked in the Japanese context anyways? Here is my guess though: "君の子供はいくついますか。” As always I guess you can remove the kimi no but is the rest of it correct? Thanks! :)


Keith_APP

Putting something defined as topic would sound more natural. Consider 君は子供がいくついますか。


Mr.Milorad

Can someone break this sentence into words writen in hiragana?


Kevinfornape

It's not very different, but it'd say "あなたのこどもはなんさいですか?"


Kevinfornape

Shouldn't it be が instead of は? Both seem correct, but it sounds like the audio bit says が


marcobgm

First I put 'children' and duolingo said that 'child' is right ; then I put 'child' and duolingo said that the correct is 'kids'! ¬¬


Tricinus

Attempting to answer it in the order the sentence is structured makes sense but is counted wrong. E.G. "Your child/children/kid/kids are how old?" Though I suppose there may be a way to emphasize the "how" portion, which is why it could be marked wrong here.


sotnosen93

I admit I'm not a native English speaker but I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "Your child/children/kid/kids are how old?". At the very least it strikes me as unnatural.


AspirantAbby

It's definitely something that's said in English, at least in America. I've heard it spoken by Eastern and midwestern Americans. Usually the intonation is a bit different... so for example it'd sound like "Your child is HOW old?" Indicating that there's a disbelief behind it. Not sure what the Japanese equivalent would be.


Julia543869

Is there a difference in politeness between 何さいですか? and おいくつですか ?


XPK15

あなたの子供は何歳ですか。


SsGg551127

This is just the most ridicoulos thing ive ever seen i just erote HOW OLD IS YOUR CHILDREN BUT THATS WRONGGG WOW unbelievable

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.