"あなたの子どもは何さいですか?"

Translation:How old is your child?

July 3, 2017

27 Comments


rioscac

How would you say "children" in this context? I was marked wrong.

July 3, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes you can add たち, so as to be specific. Yet 子供 alone can also mean children.

July 4, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I don't know, but I'm guessing you'd use a pluralizing suffix: 達 (たち) or 等 (ら).

I'm still learning, but I found this resource useful:

http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/nouns-pronouns-and-plurals/

July 3, 2017

aatrox97

is あなたの子供がおいくつですか? wrong

July 20, 2017

Keith_APP

Thank you for asking. It always reminds me to revisit those seldom used patterns.

Your sentence is good. I would probably drop あなたの because it should have been understood.

July 20, 2017

Esteban22383

Would は be also correct?

March 7, 2019

NeilSchlos

I've seen other comments complaining that あなたのis not necessary here, but could the inclusion of あなたの be a way of indication whose child is being asked about if you were conversing with several parents? Or would that be wrong?

September 12, 2017

Keith_APP

I think it is not a good manner to use posessive phrases excessively in Japan as long as it is understood. In case a specification is necessary, it will not always be あなたの,and there are other choices of expression. e.g. calling the parent by family name (if you know) or そちら様 (if you don't know) would sometimes be necessary.

September 17, 2017

V2Blast

It would be especially unnatural to use あなた to specify a person when speaking with a group. In such contexts, you'd most likely mention the person by name.

January 4, 2018

BraydonAnd

If you ask a question, it's more often implied that you're talking about something related to the listener, because if you're asking whether or not that is your child, you might be a bad parent. If you ask if that is someone else's child, you'd use their name. You come off a bit rude in Japan if you say "あなた," so try to ask their name or something before asking whose child is running around.

December 16, 2018

thesteveayres

It sounds like "kodomo Ga" or am I hearing things??

March 9, 2018

MopiumPilo

does さい mean "year" or "age" or both ?

April 16, 2018

Keskelis

How to tell the difference between singular and plural please?

January 13, 2018

VeranoJoe

Solely from the context

May 9, 2018

Nakiri_Joe

Just a bit curious. Ermm... how would you say: "How many children do you have?" Is it a question commonly asked in the Japanese context anyways? Here is my guess though: "君の子供はいくついますか。” As always I guess you can remove the kimi no but is the rest of it correct? Thanks! :)

July 12, 2018

Keith_APP

Putting something defined as topic would sound more natural. Consider 君は子供がいくついますか。

July 22, 2018

Imnuts7

あなたの子供は何歳/才ですか?

September 14, 2018

marcobgm

First I put 'children' and duolingo said that 'child' is right ; then I put 'child' and duolingo said that the correct is 'kids'! ¬¬

December 14, 2017

PrestonWat7

Attempting to answer it in the order the sentence is structured makes sense but is counted wrong. E.G. "Your child/children/kid/kids are how old?" Though I suppose there may be a way to emphasize the "how" portion, which is why it could be marked wrong here.

January 27, 2018

sotnosen93

I admit I'm not a native English speaker but I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "Your child/children/kid/kids are how old?". At the very least it strikes me as unnatural.

May 23, 2018

Bryan559836

Why is "Your cold is how old?" Not acceptable?

January 29, 2018

KristinaBa504801

First of all, it would be child, not cold. Second, it's not a natural English phrasing. I don't know how to explain it better than that

March 21, 2018

saliast

Umm.. Well.. It can be.. If you can hardly believe what someone might have told you. "Your kids are... How old, did you say?! *gasp! * wow! They were mere tykes the last time I saw them!"

July 1, 2018

MiloradSim

Can someone break this sentence into words writen in hiragana?

February 20, 2019

FarhanYuso

Apparently I can't use "What is the age of your children"

November 21, 2017

Slash513421

Children is wrong ..but child is right..lol

September 26, 2017

ManoahKun

Yes he's my son and still lives with me. Even after 540 months he still wants mommys milk

January 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.