"Is it bright outside?"

Translation:外は明るいですか?

July 3, 2017

7 Comments


EnriqueBoh1

"i" for the question "ku" for the answer

April 17, 2018

nesmikkuma

Would "soto ni akarui desu ka?"

July 3, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

Nope.

に is more of a directional particle than an adjectival one. So if you're going somewhere, use に. If you're already somewhere and you're doing something, use で. In situations like this where you're addressing a new specific topic, use は. When you're identifying something that was already mentioned in that conversation, use が.

Hope that helped some.

July 15, 2017

AndreasONN

That's actually really helpful! Thanks.

July 17, 2017

PantelisCh5

Perfect

December 29, 2017

Mithlas1

Just to clarify, が is something of a topic marker that highlights something in its sentence. According to my native Japanese teacher, it's also required in certain constructions like with 好き (すき). My impression from class is that you use は when marking a subject already identified in the conversation but が when you are highlighting a new topic.

January 30, 2018

Mithlas1

Would 外で明るいですか。 be a fair translation for "is it bright outside?"

January 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.