1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it bright outside?"

"Is it bright outside?"

Translation:外は明るいですか?

July 3, 2017

11 Comments


nesmikkuma

Would "soto ni akarui desu ka?"


EeyoreIsRight

Nope.

に is more of a directional particle than an adjectival one. So if you're going somewhere, use に. If you're already somewhere and you're doing something, use で. In situations like this where you're addressing a new specific topic, use は. When you're identifying something that was already mentioned in that conversation, use が.

Hope that helped some.


AndreasONN

That's actually really helpful! Thanks.


Mithlas1

Just to clarify, が is something of a topic marker that highlights something in its sentence. According to my native Japanese teacher, it's also required in certain constructions like with 好き (すき). My impression from class is that you use は when marking a subject already identified in the conversation but が when you are highlighting a new topic.


Bohioo

"i" for the question "ku" for the answer


Mithlas1

Would 外で明るいですか。 be a fair translation for "is it bright outside?"


seasalt_hiatus

で is used when sth happen/occur at a specific place. Since 'bright' is not an action but an adjective you'd use は which indicates that you're talking about the outside (describing the outside)


Animiles

外 looks like a handwritten 's' and a 't'. The second part also looks likeト. So to me the word 外 is a mostly phonetic kanji :)


Alex552014

Would 外、明るいですか? be acceptable?

I am curious as it seems to be acceptable for certain settings that would take は. 来週 or 今日 for example.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.