"I go to the office at around nine o'clock."

Translation:九時ごろにかいしゃへ行きます。

July 3, 2017

70 Comments


robbertvd

The answer had an extra kanji for the word かいしゃ. This extra kanji was not provided in the blocks of words used to form the answer sentance. Then it gave be a wrong answer.

December 2, 2017

LittleMan9502

That's what happened to me also.

January 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

May 4, 2018

AriannaZha1

I have a question. Why is it wrong to add午前 to describe it's 9am? Is it too much redundancy?

November 1, 2017

John-McQuirck

It's correct to don't put "午前" because in any moment describes if it's 9:00 am or 9:00 pm. It just say "nine o'clock."

February 24, 2018

PalaeoJoe

I was wondering this too

November 3, 2017

FifiCiftci5

That's what I thought as well, because there's nothing harmless in putting 午前 to confirm it's 9 in the morning, so I wonder as well.

February 24, 2018

cuscoothriyas

You could be heading there at 9 in the evening. The sentence makes no mention of whether it's morning or evening

May 14, 2018

Chris753291

It's not harmless. The question doesn't specify time of day so you shouldn't include it here.

May 16, 2018

lchoi9705

I am having a hard time understanding this. Can anyone explain this further?

October 23, 2017

arielkangaroo

九時ごろにかいしゃへ行きます

九時ごろ - Around 9 o'clock

に - Time particle

かいしゃ - Office

へ - Direction/place particle

行きます - Go

Basically, the sentence structure is time + place + verb.

October 24, 2017

MaaikeBrui2

What does time particle mean/stand for? I'm Dutch and I don't understand the English in this case instead of the Japanese.

April 14, 2018

RVJioWts

English doesn't really have an analogue for Japanese particles. As far as I know, no Western languages does.

They're just a Japanese grammar thing you have to learn. Particles are like "markers" that help you to distinguish where one word/phrase of the sentence ends and the next begins and also help to clarify what purpose in the sentence each word/phrase is serving. There are a lot of different particles in Japanese (64 according to Wikipedia).

For example, the は in "わたしは..." that you might have seen earlier in this course is a particle. は is the the "topic marker" particle. If you explicitly mention the topic in your sentence, you place a は after it so people know that's the topic. Whenever you see は being used as a particle like this, you can read the sentence as, "As for , ..." if that helps. For example, わたしは... = "As for me..."; ねこは... = "As for the cat..."; etc.

Another particle is が in sentences like パンが好きです (I like bread). This one is the identifier particle in this context. It functions similarly to は and many people get the two confused. One of the main distinctions is that は emphasizes what comes after it, while が emphasizes what comes before it. You can think of が as if it were were marking the answer to a question and you were emphasizing the answer.

For example, consider the sentences たなかはせんせいです and たなかがせんせいです. They both say "Tanaka is a teacher" and are grammatically correct sentences, but you'd use them in different contexts. If someone asked "What's Tanaka's job?", you'd use the sentence with は in it, because you want to emphasize the latter part of the sentence - "Tanaka is a teacher." But if you were in a room of people and someone asked, "Who is a teacher here?", you'd use the sentence with が, because you want to emphasize the first part of the sentence - "Tanaka is a teacher."

Anyway, back to the original sentence: に in this context is a particle being used to mark the time that something is happening. The closest English translation would be "at." 九時ごろに = "At around 9:00.."

Later in the sentence, へ is also a particle. It's used to mark the direction the person is going. The closest English translation would be "to" or "towards." (The closer translation is "towards," but it's also used as "to" often, for reasons I'll explain below.) かいしゃへ行きます = "Going to/towards the office."

To confuse you a bit more, に can also be used as a particle to indicate direction and translated as "to." に and へ are largely interchangeable when deciding which direction particle to use, with the subtle difference being that に is closer to a literal "to" and へ is more of "towards" (aka "in the direction of"). However, they are not interchangeable to mark the time something happens - you can only use に for that. That's why へ is often used in the sentences in these lessons to mean "to" even though the more accurate translation is "towards" - because に is already being used earlier in the sentence as the particle to mark the time. Technically, you can use the same particle multiple times and it wouldn't be incorrect, but Duo just likes to use different particles to keep it cleaner.

May 1, 2018

alberas

great explanation

May 21, 2018

thesharanaithal

You're the best. Thanks for taking your time out to explain so well!

August 21, 2018

Bloogers

I gave you all my lingots.

January 10, 2019

sona_chan

How can we send lingots?

June 14, 2019

RollLight

I wish I could favorite/save this comment.

January 21, 2019

AhmedAli825240

This cured all my confusions.

ありがとうございます。

January 24, 2019

Will-J-Crawford

I swapped them - 『会社へ九時ごろに行きます』- and was marked right, but was concerned that it might be, er, unidiomatic. Does it matter?

November 14, 2018

JeanGamboa4

thats a really good question.

May 22, 2019

James151779

Very helpful ... especially the suggestions on GA and WA.

January 15, 2019

MarcinThra

best comment on site so far ありがとう!

February 27, 2019

kaqqao

Excellent post, thank you! Btw I'm trying to award this answer with lingots but there's no button :/ Anyone else with that issue?

May 5, 2019

sona_chan

Yes me

June 14, 2019

BanzTag

To my understanding it just tells you in what context is the sentence or word used in, knowing this you can then tell that the sentence is talking about time. Dont take my word for it

May 2, 2018

Jay318023

But cant ni also be used a particple to indicate a place/ action.

E.g Gakko ni ikimasu/Gakko he ikimasu

Technically speaking woukdnt both these sentences be correct ?

May 6, 2018

Delfic

Yes it can. Don't quote me on this because I've read it here in the comments. If you use ni you are emphasizing the location. If you use he you are emphasizing the direction. Additionally, you would use ni to say that you're going there and do something like study. If you use he you're just saying you're going towards the school, maybe to meet someone there and go from there not doing anything in particular at that location.

June 1, 2018

Joe371249

I think this type of response is the most useful, it cleared everything up at once.

December 30, 2018

Forikorder

why does the ni go after goro? shouldnt it be right after kyu-jin-ni-goro instead of goro-ni

February 26, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

The simple answer is: because it's "at around nine o'clock" instead of "around at nine o'clock".

The more complicated answer is: because ごろ is an adverbial noun suffix in Japanese and as a suffix, it can't very well exist on its own. Inserting a particle after 時 here essentially cuts the entire structure in half - it links 時 to the verb, without ごろ, and ごろ becomes just a lonely suffix word with no noun to modify, so the entire sentence structure just falls apart.

February 26, 2019

Saito197

Also had some hard time, but I finally got it.

In the tips section they said: へ = to (direction)

"へ indicate a direction toward which something or someone moves. This movement is the direction away from the current location. When used as a particle, へ pronounce as /e/"

From previous questions we learned that "time + ごろに" = around (time).

We can split the sentence into two parts: First part indicates the time ( 九時ごろに = around 9 o'clock) and second part (かいしゃへ行きます = I go to the office) indicates the action.

In English it'd be something like: I go to the office + at around 9 o'clock, it's pretty much a word by word translation but the two parts just swap their position.

October 23, 2017

willpac828

Is it possible to put another に particle in place of the へ?. Not sure if particle redundancy is a thing.

May 8, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

No, it's not a thing. Using に twice here is not a mistake, you can say 九時ごろに会社に行きます. However, へ is used more frequently to mark the place in this type of sentences, unless you really want to emphasize the location.

January 29, 2019

Kazu136745

かいしゃdoes not mean "office", but "company". Someone goes to an office to work, but another goes to a factory to work.

February 6, 2019

Blakimus

I wrote 九時ごろかいしゃに行きます and it was marked correct. Should it have been?

February 20, 2018

John-McQuirck

I put "に" and it get me wrong. What's the difference with "へ"?

February 24, 2018

yoni647448

I translated the sentence word by word but reversed from English and it works

December 1, 2018

Claudio858

What is more common? To write 「かいしゃ」 or the Kanji「会社」?

January 1, 2019

Larix4

I find the numbers very confusing. They seem to be pronounced in different ways. Reading them is easier.

January 6, 2018

Nick958983

Its really just 0(れい or Zero) 4 (よん or し), 7 (なな or しち), and 9(く or きゆ). The rest of the basic numbers only have 1 pronunciation

June 19, 2018

KodaKodama

Can someone could help me break this sentence down bit by bit? I don't understand how it is structured. :(

March 21, 2018

MariaV124345

九時ごろにかいしゃへ行きます。 九 is "nine", 時 is "time", ごろ is "around". So, 九時ごろ is "around 9 o'clock". に is "to", かいしゃ is "office", へ is "to" (に vs へ is complicated, but their are a great deal of good explanations on this page), 行きます is "(will) go". So, I will go to the office at around nine o'clock. It's kind of backwards. It starts with the time (around nine o'clock), then it gives the place (an office), then it gives a verb (to go). I hope that helps. I'm still learning, so it may not be a perfect explanation.

August 9, 2018

konrad_k

I "wrote" 九時ごろかいしゃに行きます。and it was accepted. So, is に in ごろに optional?

April 15, 2018

Chris753291

I used かいしゃに九時ごろ行きます and it was ok

May 16, 2018

J13lue

I have been using the keyboard on all of these to practice actually writing in Japanese, but my problem is that my keyboard will NOT give me the kanji for 9 if I type "く” or ”きゅう” so I basically keep getting told my answer is wrong... Yet, it accepts "会社" since the keyboard won't give me right hiragana version of it... These need more consistency on what they accept for answers so we know what to expect and why.

The different pronunciations for some for some the numbers in some circumstances (but not all) with little to no explanation is a whole other issue...

June 7, 2018

iloveanime87

Can there be a few lessons on grammar? I need it for thus.

June 14, 2018

BenjaminSm148353

The english translation does not have what time it is specifically

July 4, 2018

ZelieZazou

九時ごろに会社へ行きます。

July 17, 2018

IrisWutai

Can anybody explain me かいしゃ vs じむしょ? Honestly, I never read nor heard the word かいしゃ meaning "office".

September 1, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

じむしょ specifically means just an office.

かいしゃ has broader meaning. Indeed, it doesn't mean "office" (like the physical office where you're working, which is what じむしょ means), it means "company" or in broader sense "(office) workplace".

In English, you don't usually say "I'm going to the company", you say "I'm going to work" or "I'm going to the office", which sounds much more natural (at least to me) and is probably the reason why Duo translated it like this.

January 29, 2019

Kayla145871

I don't understand the sentence structure at all. Can anyone explain it?

January 20, 2019

James151779

ArielKangaroo did an excellent job earlier in this thread. Is it the Japanese or the English that is throwing you?

The base sentence is simply "I go to the office." Subject - verb - object. In Japanese we move the verb to the end, and drop the subject: So "Office - {I} go to." Or かいしゃへ行きます.

The other part is additional information: This action happens "at around 9 o'clock," so 九時ごろに or "nine o'clock-around {time}."

Like Latin, the exact order could be "played with" a bit and still be correct, but Duo is giving you the preferred order. [Well, preferred by Duo, at least. ]

January 20, 2019

Kayla145871

Okay. This is making more sense. Thank you!

January 20, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

https://context.reverso.net/translation/japanese-english/%E6%99%82%E3%81%8F%E3%82%89%E3%81%84 shows plenty of examples of くらい to mean "around" a certain time, yet duolingo won't accept it...

February 3, 2019

RonSalmon

Is there something off about 九時ごるに会社へ行きます that would make it incorrect? I type out things using the MacOS Hiragana which gives kanji replacement lists. After googling it looks like the above means "company". Is this an issue where they are the same word (office, company) but have different kanji?

March 1, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

No. 会社 means company and it's the correct kanji for the sentence given by Duolingo. It's not a case of different kanjis, it's the case of Duo Japanese course not being finished (hopefully that will change this summer with Japanese 2.0).

March 1, 2019

aarnav775187

THE BLOCKS ARE WRONG

March 27, 2019

CATTIIISTOBI

This is a hard one

May 1, 2019

JSnow20

i put " ...kaisha ni..." and was still accepted. do native speakers use both ways, or is one more correct?

May 10, 2019

jessicarama

How to read 行 alone?

May 11, 2019

Kazu136745

Usually "kou"こう or "gyou"ぎょう.

銀行 ginkou ぎんこう bank 修行 shugyou しゅぎょう ascetic training

May 12, 2019

biaadeak

How can i write on my laptop and put the small や? I wrote it like this 九時ごろに開始やへ行きます。and it said it was incorrect

May 13, 2019

Kazu136745

Microsoft IME

If you want to write かいしゃ, type ”kaisha" or "kaisya". You will get the small ゃ. If you want to write only a small ゃ, type "xya".

May 17, 2019

Rich507579

九時ごろに会社へ行きます

May 23, 2019

Sam720791

I'm having difficulties in answering this question since I don't have a Japanese keyboard. What should or can do ??

June 5, 2019

MasterCrander

The most basic option is to switch to the word bank and simply build the sentence like building blocks.

Another option if you're on PC is to download Microsoft Japanese IME. It's an easy keyboard shortcut to switch back and forth and very intuitive. Search Google for how to get it.

Or you can, on your phone, get a Japanese Keyboard through the settings or app market. On iPhone, there is an OK standard one in keyboard settings but I prefer Gboard's swipe keyboard; much easier to switch back and forth ですよ。

Good luck, hope that helps!

June 5, 2019

jessica280262

ugh. i wish they would change the way the female voice says 9. the male voice pronounces 9 as “kyū” which I have been told is correct. but the female voice pronounces it as “koo.” why make two voices pronounce the same word completely differently without an explanation. makes me worry about what else we’re misinformation on

June 11, 2019

sona_chan

What does 行きmean?

June 17, 2019

monkeyleg1

Why is "会社" not accepted?

June 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.