"My teacher is a bit scary."

Translation:わたしの先生はすこしこわいです。

7/3/2017, 10:13:25 PM

12 Comments


Medusa747

I agree. Duo is terrifying. I hear he kills dogs and grandparents.

8/1/2017, 9:36:27 PM

AndreasONN

I hear he drinks alcohol every night

8/2/2017, 1:34:35 PM

LiKenun

I hear he’s the ringleader behind the hat-selling dogs.

9/21/2017, 3:07:49 AM

stevrn6

Can you say ちょっとこわい?

7/3/2017, 10:13:25 PM

OmkarN

Yeah, I was thinking the same thing. It should be ちょっとこわい。少し doesn't sound right.

7/4/2017, 9:38:43 AM

daniel.z.tg

「ちょっとこわい」- A bit too scary.

「すこしこわい」- A little scary, but I can handle it.

Both mean "a bit," but「ちょっと」implies that bit is negative, while「少し」doesn't have that connotation.

10/26/2018, 8:08:47 AM

darthoctopus

私の先生は少し怖いです

7/12/2017, 2:14:56 PM

PStrotman

Drives me crazy when I don't notice that suddenly 私の… needs to be specified even though you're usually but even able to (using tiles).

9/27/2017, 6:12:07 PM

RobinGerndt

Is it maybe because without it this would mean "teachers" in general are scary?

11/1/2017, 9:38:39 PM

daniel.z.tg

All Japanese is contextual. If you are talking to your classmate at lunch, it would mean Duo's meaning. If you are a parent leaving a parent-teacher interview, it would indeed mean "teachers are scary."

10/26/2018, 8:10:27 AM

misosoup7

Yeah it sucks because most of the time when you want write 私の it's not available so Duo has basically conditioned you to ignore it.

12/20/2018, 7:00:22 AM

RobertEddy
Plus

I bet this teacher doesn't hold a candle to a good Hungarian övönő! Now, that's scary!

8/31/2017, 5:54:44 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.