1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My teacher is a bit scary."

"My teacher is a bit scary."

Translation:私の先生は少し怖いです。

July 3, 2017

13 Comments


Medusa747

I agree. Duo is terrifying. I hear he kills dogs and grandparents.


AndreasONN

I hear he drinks alcohol every night


LiKenun

I hear he’s the ringleader behind the hat-selling dogs.


Adrian54322

Duo is trying to sell my organs


stevrn6

Can you say ちょっとこわい?


OmkarN

Yeah, I was thinking the same thing. It should be ちょっとこわい。少し doesn't sound right.


daniel.z.tg

「ちょっとこわい」- A bit too scary.

「すこしこわい」- A little scary, but I can handle it.

Both mean "a bit," but「ちょっと」implies that bit is negative, while「少し」doesn't have that connotation.


darthoctopus

私の先生は少し怖いです


PStrotman

Drives me crazy when I don't notice that suddenly 私の… needs to be specified even though you're usually but even able to (using tiles).


misosoup7

Yeah it sucks because most of the time when you want write 私の it's not available so Duo has basically conditioned you to ignore it.


RobinGerndt

Is it maybe because without it this would mean "teachers" in general are scary?


daniel.z.tg

All Japanese is contextual. If you are talking to your classmate at lunch, it would mean Duo's meaning. If you are a parent leaving a parent-teacher interview, it would indeed mean "teachers are scary."


RobertEddy

I bet this teacher doesn't hold a candle to a good Hungarian övönő! Now, that's scary!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.