1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My teacher is a bit scary."

"My teacher is a bit scary."

Translation:私の先生は少し怖いです。

July 3, 2017

22 Comments


Medusa747

I agree. Duo is terrifying. I hear he kills dogs and grandparents.


AndreasONN

I hear he drinks alcohol every night


LiKenun

I hear he’s the ringleader behind the hat-selling dogs.


Adrian54322

Duo is trying to sell my organs


stevrn6

Can you say ちょっとこわい?


OmkarN

Yeah, I was thinking the same thing. It should be ちょっとこわい。少し doesn't sound right.


daniel.z.tg

「ちょっとこわい」- A bit too scary.

「すこしこわい」- A little scary, but I can handle it.

Both mean "a bit," but「ちょっと」implies that bit is negative, while「少し」doesn't have that connotation.


MessSiya

The following was posted by a native Japanese on HiNative.

「ちょっと待って」=「少し待って」
「ちょっとだけ食べたい」=「少しだけ食べたい」

「ちょっとわかりません」≠「少しわかりません
「ちょっとすみません!」≠「少しすみません
「それはちょっと答えられません」≠「それは少し答えられません

Just to note, the two can be used simultaneously when quantity or time is concerned, otherwise you need to be a little discrete.


darthoctopus

私の先生は少し怖いです


Gaston1337

Why are you writing the exact sentence at the top of the page? Like...what is the point of your comment?


Tomaash

I can't see the date on mobile but in the past Japanese courses on Duo didn't have Kanji, furigana is even more recent addition. So you'll find quite a lot of comments around where people looked up the kanji or the furigana and typed it here so that others don't have to. In other words, it probably made sense to do this back then even though it's superfluous now.


PStrotman

Drives me crazy when I don't notice that suddenly 私の… needs to be specified even though you're usually but even able to (using tiles).


RobinGerndt

Is it maybe because without it this would mean "teachers" in general are scary?


daniel.z.tg

All Japanese is contextual. If you are talking to your classmate at lunch, it would mean Duo's meaning. If you are a parent leaving a parent-teacher interview, it would indeed mean "teachers are scary."


misosoup7

Yeah it sucks because most of the time when you want write 私の it's not available so Duo has basically conditioned you to ignore it.


AnastasiaL689448

Is it possible to use 少々 instead of 少し? Duo marked it as wrong but as far as I'm concerned the meaning is the same


ShinigamiChop

Could 少々 be used instead of 少し here?


RobertEddy

I bet this teacher doesn't hold a candle to a good Hungarian övönő! Now, that's scary!


norrynor

can this also mean "my teacher is a little scared."


Kurdati

Yeah, everytime someone goofed off in Swedish class, my teacher would curse in Norwegian


MatrixMushroom

I always think of 少し as "just a skosh" lol


Dahai69790

”僕の先生はちょっと怖いだ。” not accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.