"Are you a middle school student?"

Translation:中学生ですか?

7/3/2017, 10:30:04 PM

21 Comments


VDKblue

Can someone break this down for me? I can't read kanji very well :(

7/3/2017, 10:30:04 PM

sora_Japan

Please tell me, what is mean the phrase 'break down' in here? Do you want to hear about pronunciation? '中学生' is 'ちゅうがくせい'. I think 'ちゅう' is resemble 'Chew' of 'Chewbacca'.

7/4/2017, 12:13:16 AM

PeixePalhaco

Chewbacca LOL

7/8/2017, 4:49:58 PM

sora_Japan

I am glad if you enjoy,(^∇^)

7/9/2017, 12:05:29 AM

RileyJacob1

Chewbakusei

7/12/2017, 9:04:52 AM

JonnyZeFox

"Break down" in this context means "Can you explain what each kanji character means?"

7/15/2017, 3:56:58 AM

sora_Japan

thank you

7/15/2017, 4:54:27 AM

Sum_Gai

"Break down" or "Break it down" means break something down to its basic parts. It is usually to explain something, but sometimes to examine something.

1/29/2018, 7:08:16 AM

sora_Japan

@Sum_Gai

Thank you for your explanation! I'm too late saying thank you.

12/15/2018, 12:16:05 PM

entelexia

中 chuu/naka - middle 学 gaku - study, learning 生 sei/mae - life

There are apps that help with kanji. I recommend 'Kanji Study'.

3/3/2018, 1:42:07 AM

reustle

+1 for Kanji Study. Worth the money to upgrade, too.

7/11/2018, 5:18:47 PM

IWannaLearn3

Shouldnt ''あなたは中学生ですか'' be accepted?

10/29/2017, 1:39:46 PM

wyattsyoung

every other practice up until now has allowed あなたは and 私は now it does not. weird indeed.

8/18/2018, 7:04:46 PM

Giovanni801470

well.. technically it is a correct way to ask a question but remember that japanese tend to rely on context, in would be weird to ask yourself if you are a middle school student so the あなた is implied

10/31/2017, 9:14:05 PM

idiomasdaisuki

I also put あなたは中学生ですか and had it marked wrong.

I find it very frustrating that the Japanese course is much less flexible than the other language courses I am taking in the range of different answers it accepts.

This means that even though I know the answers to all of the questions (I lived in Japan for several years, and am really just doing this course for fun), I find myself using the flashcards rather than just free typing most of the time, because the course is likely to reject many of my answers even though they are actually correct.

I know that the courses can't feasibly be programmed to accept every single possible answer for every single question, but I do find the Japanese course to be particularly limited and inflexible, and it would be great to see some improvements in this area.

2/9/2019, 3:20:13 PM

MarkOne6

What does the 生 mean

8/9/2017, 1:49:53 AM

sora_Japan
8/9/2017, 1:54:22 AM

1yX93

I think we need more word like 貴方は.

9/7/2017, 7:20:20 AM

Freyr456924

What does that mean?

11/9/2017, 5:38:16 AM

Aki-kun

貴方 is one of the possible ways to write あなた in kanji. However, it is rarely used nowadays.

11/19/2017, 11:20:33 AM

ble26mife

たしかに日本語では主語を省略することは多いですが、この場合は「あなたは」とか「君は」とかつけないのはかえって不自然ではありませんか?わたしだけかな。 省略するとしたら、むしろ「ですか?」のほうかも。「きみ、中学生?」

11/25/2017, 1:42:15 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.