1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's not six o'clock now."

"It's not six o'clock now."

Translation:今は六時ではありません。

July 3, 2017

52 Comments


Luwum

What is では?.


Jake991181

I'm only a beginner but I have the understanding that ではありません is like です, but meaning that something is negative (aka "not").

これは水です

This is water

これは水ではありません

This is not water

PS. Hopefully I've spelled everything right, again I'm still a beginner :^)


V2Blast

You are correct. Also, じゃ is a common contraction of では.

You could also use ではないです or じゃないです instead; it's relatively interchangeable with ではありません or じゃありません.


SamirBerar

Unfortunately Duolingo didn't accept my answer: 今は六時じゃないです。


kufii

Same, should definitely be an accepted answer


JSnow20

Maybe it's because です is formal and じゃない is less formal, and you're not supposed to mix the two? But that's just a guess

But i put 今は6時じゃない and it was accepted 2021年 3月 9日


Gezlla

so what's the difference?


Rk5I3

All of them are used in the end of sentence in polite language. This are my thoughts on them:

ではありません is the most correct one, esp. for written language (unless you're mimicking speech), but it is often replaced with shorter じゃありません in spoken language. Both are more correct than じゃないです and ではないです, which sound like (relatively) young or uneducated people trying their best to be polite by adding です to every sentence.

Sometimes learners think they hear じゃないです when they just couldn't catch the ん in じゃないんです.


Bru_Swane

probably the formality of the sentence, I'm not sure though...


Gael-G

None. You can say whichever you want


uliquios

That's a trend i didn't notice but i think you're right.


Urahara11

I'm a beginner too but that looks spot on!


18sararogers

According to some Japanese forums, ではありません is the most formal negative form of です (https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/12848).


NavishthaS

です (desu)'s negative is ではありません。


Dnykato

Why is it, asking for current time require no は, (今、何時ですか) but saying current time it isnt, requires it? (今は六時ではありません) does it work without the は? (今六時ではありません). And likewise, would it work with the は in first example (今は何時ですか)?

Maybe I'm just not good with understand different instance... Please don't hurt me internet. XD


Bru_Swane

I'm pretty sure they're interchangeable. you can say it with or without particle (は)


Jess567533

I put 今六時ではありません and it was not accepted (2020-09-05).


Tara_han

Accepted for me today (March 2021)


KittyMoo1

Using は after 今 is usually optional, but not for this entance, is there a reason for this?


MaronPage

It is true that the usage of the は (ha) particle after 今 (ima) is usually optional. The same should be true for this instance. However, Duolingo will usually not accept negative sentences that lack the は particle. In later lessons, other users will explain that Duolingo does this because the は particle plays a much more significant role of "emphasizing a topic" when used in negative sentences.

P.s. Please bear in mind that I'm just a newbie to the Japanese language. So, if I got anything wrong, feel free to correct me. Ty.


PeterWalpo2

Why does this sentence have two topics?

Edit: Nevermind, ではない is a more formal form of じゃない It should probably be pointed out that ではありません is used more in writing than conversation, even in polite speech じゃありません is more common.


OriolMarVi

I heard じゃ in じゃない is では pronounced rapidly


SamirBerar

My answer was: 今は六時じゃないです。

Duolingo said it was wrong. Can't see why from a grammatical standpoint.


mastslyer

ima wa rokuji dewa arimasen


LittleChirp1

Does it matter where 今 goes in the sentance? For example, in English, you could say, "It is now 6:00", or "It is 6:00 now", or "Now it is 6:00", and all three ways would be correct. Is this the same with Japanese? Or does it matter where in the sentance put 今?


indifro

in most cases, you can swap the order of sentances around as long as you use the right particles. e.g. if the subject of the sentance is the time and you're using now after time you'd use a particle like が (ga) to referrence the previous word as the subject.

←が

は→


Nya177564

Why doesn't it accept いまはろくじではありません。 ?


Vvolf04

So i put 今, 六時ではありません and it said i was wrong


Vvolf04

Sorry i put 今は*


ArturoAlba3

Why exactly is now the subject ( 今は )?


Deivisony

If I tell you that the time NOW is 10:46 what I am talking about? That's right! The time now! The word before は marks the topic. The word "subject" is ambiguos so I reccomend using "topic"


indifro

I'm pretty sure that it works the opposite way around. I think は is used to mark the following section as the subject, so in this case NOW is not the "topic"


Vany78059

My question is, why is the ha (wa) particle optional here? How to choose when or not to use it? Thank u :)


usefulingo

ではありません,じゃありません and ではない are suggested as translations of "it's not", but only ではありません is accepted :(


Atomikkuu

It accepts 今、6時じゃない.


NoshinAOT

I'm confused


FeBk12

Can I say 今は六時ではない?


JBSayin

Just making a note that it counts your answer correct when you omit "は" after "今." Someone else had commented that the ommission of "は" there is a colloqial thing that has become acceptable.


AliceXiao7

I typed ではアィません it sounds same why doesn't it work?


Deivisony

It doesn't sound the same... アィ (Ai) doesn't mean anything and is totally diferent from あり (ari)


Rk5I3

You shouldn't use L key to input the kana from R line, because the system uses it the same way as X: it gives you a small standalone vowel without any consonant.


JamesRedman0

Ive taken Japanese for 7 years in high school fro year 7 to year 13 and not once did I ever hear my Japanese teacher say dewaarimasu is the correct way to tell the time. its always been desu


winndich

Desu is merely the short form of dewa arimasu. It is so commonly used now that no one is using the long term anymore.


eliahrichards

Maybe your teacher never use it in the negative way, but it can applies for everything.

Example: 私は先生ではありません。(Watashi ha sensei dewarimasen). I'm not a teacher.


Rk5I3

ではありません is the negative of です. I've never heard ではあります.


eliahrichards

In this exercise they have to add the partucule of time に after the hour.

Like this: 今は六時にではりあません。


RVJioWts

You don't need a particle just for stating the time. You only need one if you're talking about something happening at that time.

For example, saying that it's 6:00 would be 六時です. You don't suddenly add a に particle just because you're negating that sentence.


Deivisony

Could you tell me an example with に?


ewpettus

六時に 起きます

ろくじに おきます

I wake up at 6 o'clock.


indifro

に can be used when talking about time, but in itself has nothing to do with time.

https://www.thoughtco.com/particles-ni-4077275

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.