"It's not six o'clock now."

Translation:今は六時ではありません。

July 3, 2017

19 Comments


IdigoLuwum

What is では?.

July 5, 2017

Jake991181

I'm only a beginner but I have the understanding that ではありません is like です, but meaning that something is negative (aka "not").

これは水です

This is water

これは水ではありません

This is not water

PS. Hopefully I've spelled everything right, again I'm still a beginner :^)

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct. Also, じゃ is a common contraction of では.

You could also use ではないです or じゃないです instead; it's relatively interchangeable with ではありません or じゃありません.

October 15, 2017

Gezlla

so what's the difference?

July 4, 2018

Gael-G

None. You can say whichever you want

January 15, 2019

Bru_Swane

probably the formality of the sentence, I'm not sure though...

September 19, 2019

uliquios

That's a trend i didn't notice but i think you're right.

July 31, 2017

18sararogers

According to some Japanese forums, ではありません is the most formal negative form of です (https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/12848).

March 23, 2018

PeterWalpo2

Why does this sentence have two topics?

Edit: Nevermind, ではない is a more formal form of じゃない It should probably be pointed out that ではありません is used more in writing than conversation, even in polite speech じゃありません is more common.

February 12, 2018

OriolMarVi

I heard じゃ in じゃない is では pronounced rapidly

September 21, 2019, 9:36 PM

mastslyer

ima wa rokuji dewa arimasen

April 20, 2018

Dnykato

Why is it, asking for current time require no は, (今、何時ですか) but saying current time it isnt, requires it? (今は六時ではありません) does it work without the は? (今六時ではありません). And likewise, would it work with the は in first example (今は何時ですか)?

Maybe I'm just not good with understand different instance... Please don't hurt me internet. XD

March 7, 2019

Bru_Swane

I'm pretty sure they're interchangeable. you can say it with or without particle (は)

September 19, 2019

ArturoAlba3

Why exactly is now the subject ( 今は )?

May 29, 2018

Deivisony

If I tell you that the time NOW is 10:46 what I am talking about? That's right! The time now! The word before は marks the topic. The word "subject" is ambiguos so I reccomend using "topic"

December 10, 2018

Devon147595

I keep inputting は as "wa" with my ime and it is making me miss stuff >.

August 19, 2018

LittleChirp1

Does it matter where 今 goes in the sentance? For example, in English, you could say, "It is now 6:00", or "It is 6:00 now", or "Now it is 6:00", and all three ways would be correct. Is this the same with Japanese? Or does it matter where in the sentance put 今?

February 2, 2019

Vvolf04

So i put 今, 六時ではありません and it said i was wrong

August 13, 2019

Vvolf04

Sorry i put 今は*

August 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.