1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "レストランの外で食べます。"

"レストランの外で食べます。"

Translation:I eat outside the restaurant.

July 3, 2017

40 Comments


arc-in-skye

Cause I cant afford to eat inside へへへ


[deactivated user]

    Which is why so many are using this free language app?


KanekiAmano

    Nice touch with the kana


moonclay

    More like "i eat at the restaurant's outside (area)" than "i eat outside the restaurant"


Whitebirde

    Yes, you are right because the の which means restaurant's outside area


Obstructor

    Maybe. I'm guessing in practice the person saying this brought food that they are eating at a convenient place outside a restaurant.


AdrianWill829460

    I eat from the bins outside the restaurant, since Brexit


CarboKill

    "I'm a whiny piss baby," thank God for the Cuckish for English speakers course.


adamtheent

    Haha you are funny


RWang2017

    Can I use に instead of で here?


Aki-kun

    No, you cannot. に would mark the location, where something exists, while で marks the location, where an action takes place. Since 食べる(たべる) is an action and does not express a state of existence, you have to use で here.


Aerologia

    Actually, you can.

    いい友達に会った。(いいともだちにあった)

    I met a good friend. As you can see, you may use the particle に here.


Sonokenokino

    That's because 会う is an intransitive verb, unlike 食べる which is transitive.

    This is different to English where 'meet' is transitive.


Triforcedude

    I seem to always miss the implied "I"


LaShaunaHo

    same. It's so strange to me, but I guess without stating otherwise, it's always implied that they are speaking about themselves


Sean222003

    I said "I'm eating outside the restaurant" and it marked me incorrect. Why?


Br0wk3

    What does で do in there?


Aki-kun

    It marks the location, where an action takes place. In this case "eating".


DestinyCall

    I eat the outside of the restaurant. So hungry.


Axe609

    My complete inability to spell the word restaurant is seriously screwing me over here


deeredman1

    It didn't accept "I eat outside at the restaurant." is there a reason for this or did they just forget to include this alternative translation?


Steven986698

    I tried "i eat outside at the restaurant", which it told me was wrong. It told me it should have been "i eat outside of the restaurant", which is not something I would ever say in my variety of English. ('outside of' = 'with the exception of')


Emer_Learns

    I think "outside of" and "outside" are both grammatically correct, although the former is not common in some regions. "outside at" is a slightly different meaning, I would interpret it as "out of doors, near the restaurant". Since someone said in the Japanese it means "in the outside area of the restaurant", perhaps they're being fussy. Both "outside of" and "outside" are accepted.


acfern

    Funny, I would interpret "outside of" as not in the restaurant or its outdoors area, whereas "outside at the restaurant", to me, means the same as "at the restaurant, in the outdoors area". So it should be accepted.


austin_s44

    Why do you have to use の and で/に around 外? Is there a grammatical explanation for this?


JeffMather

    の is used to indicate the thing or person that the direction/location word refers to. In this sentence it's レストラン. で/に indicate that you are talking about a location (i.e., the outside).


AndThatsShannii

    This could easily also be "We eat outside the restaurant". You'd use the same sentence if someone said "where will you eat?" because the 私たち would be implied


Techpriest

    that purpose doesで serve in the part of the sentence の外で ?


Cecil164832

    The English (really French) term is al fresco.


acfern

    Really Italian in fact.


MOO0505

    thats how you mildly annoy a Culver's waiter


SenThompso

    I said "I am eating outside the restaurant" would that be grammatically wrong?


DestinyCall

    Yes, it would be wrong.

    That sentence is written like this:

    レストランの外で食べています。


cantouche

    I don't understand what's mean this sentence. This is not a good English.


Mercantili

    What is this, Jim crow?


Azuuu4

    that's pretty sad


Nice9231

    Pure Logic in this sentences xd


lyn508661

    “Of” has no place in this translation. The translation should be- I eat outside the restaurant. Not - I eat outside of the restaurant. It is a grammatically incorrect use of the word “of”.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.