"レストランの外で食べます。"

Translation:I eat outside the restaurant.

July 3, 2017

36 Comments


arc-in-skye

Cause I cant afford to eat inside へへへ

August 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Which is why so many are using this free language app?

    July 8, 2018

KanekiAmano

    Nice touch with the kana

    October 27, 2018

AdrianWill829460

    I eat from the bins outside the restaurant, since Brexit

    August 6, 2017

CarboKill

    "I'm a whiny piss baby," thank God for the Cuckish for English speakers course.

    October 15, 2017

adamtheent

    Haha you are funny

    June 18, 2018

moonclay

    More like "i eat at the restaurant's outside (area)" than "i eat outside the restaurant"

    July 3, 2017

Whitebirde

    Yes, you are right because the の which means restaurant's outside area

    September 24, 2017

Obstructor

    Maybe. I'm guessing in practice the person saying this brought food that they are eating at a convenient place outside a restaurant.

    August 19, 2017

Triforcedude

    I seem to always miss the implied "I"

    July 28, 2017

LaShaunaHo

    same. It's so strange to me, but I guess without stating otherwise, it's always implied that they are speaking about themselves

    October 13, 2017

RWang2017

    Can I use に instead of で here?

    October 20, 2017

Aki-kun

    No, you cannot. に would mark the location, where something exists, while で marks the location, where an action takes place. Since 食べる(たべる) is an action and does not express a state of existence, you have to use で here.

    December 10, 2017

Aerologia

    Actually, you can.

    いい友達に会った。(いいともだちにあった)

    I met a good friend. As you can see, you may use the particle に here.

    February 11, 2018

Sonokenokino

    That's because 会う is an intransitive verb, unlike 食べる which is transitive.

    This is different to English where 'meet' is transitive.

    August 16, 2018

DestinyCall

    I eat the outside of the restaurant. So hungry.

    October 23, 2018

Br0wk3

    What does で do in there?

    November 26, 2017

Aki-kun

    It marks the location, where an action takes place. In this case "eating".

    December 10, 2017

austin_s44

    Why do you have to use の and で/に around 外? Is there a grammatical explanation for this?

    January 25, 2018

JeffMather

    の is used to indicate the thing or person that the direction/location word refers to. In this sentence it's レストラン. で/に indicate that you are talking about a location (i.e., the outside).

    March 24, 2018

AndThatsShannii

    This could easily also be "We eat outside the restaurant". You'd use the same sentence if someone said "where will you eat?" because the 私たち would be implied

    January 27, 2018

deeredman1

    It didn't accept "I eat outside at the restaurant." is there a reason for this or did they just forget to include this alternative translation?

    November 25, 2018

celcius_01

    Because why not?

    November 30, 2018

Axe609

    My complete inability to spell the word restaurant is seriously screwing me over here

    April 7, 2019

Steven986698

    I tried "i eat outside at the restaurant", which it told me was wrong. It told me it should have been "i eat outside of the restaurant", which is not something I would ever say in my variety of English. ('outside of' = 'with the exception of')

    December 19, 2017

Emer_Learns

    I think "outside of" and "outside" are both grammatically correct, although the former is not common in some regions. "outside at" is a slightly different meaning, I would interpret it as "out of doors, near the restaurant". Since someone said in the Japanese it means "in the outside area of the restaurant", perhaps they're being fussy. Both "outside of" and "outside" are accepted.

    August 13, 2018

acfern

    Funny, I would interpret "outside of" as not in the restaurant or its outdoors area, whereas "outside at the restaurant", to me, means the same as "at the restaurant, in the outdoors area". So it should be accepted.

    January 3, 2019

Techpriest

    that purpose doesで serve in the part of the sentence の外で ?

    March 13, 2018

Cecil164832

    The English (really French) term is al fresco.

    March 26, 2018

acfern

    Really Italian in fact.

    January 3, 2019

faisalewd

    Poor guy

    October 22, 2018

MOO0505

    thats how you mildly annoy a Culver's waiter

    April 3, 2019

Mercantili

    What is this, Jim crow?

    December 28, 2017

Azuuu4

    that's pretty sad

    December 27, 2017

Nice9231

    Pure Logic in this sentences xd

    January 21, 2018

lyn508661

    “Of” has no place in this translation. The translation should be- I eat outside the restaurant. Not - I eat outside of the restaurant. It is a grammatically incorrect use of the word “of”.

    February 1, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.