1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "レストランの外で食べます。"

"レストランの外で食べます。"

Translation:I eat outside the restaurant.

July 3, 2017

62 Comments


moonclay

More like "i eat at the restaurant's outside (area)" than "i eat outside the restaurant"


Whitebirde

Yes, you are right because the の which means restaurant's outside area


MoshingSam

you're being too positive man... duo's probably scraping from the bins outside the restaurant


Nawm_D_Ploom

That would be a sight to see.


Obstructor

Maybe. I'm guessing in practice the person saying this brought food that they are eating at a convenient place outside a restaurant.


IqbalFauzan

But isn't that how it should be in Japanese? Can you make a sentence that literally means "I eat outside the restaurant" in Japanese?


AdrianWill829460

I eat from the bins outside the restaurant, since Brexit


RWang2017

Can I use に instead of で here?


Aki-kun

No, you cannot. に would mark the location, where something exists, while で marks the location, where an action takes place. Since 食べる(たべる) is an action and does not express a state of existence, you have to use で here.


DocTed1

Thanks for the help regarding で


Br0wk3

What does で do in there?


Aki-kun

It marks the location, where an action takes place. In this case "eating".


Axe609

My complete inability to spell the word restaurant is seriously screwing me over here


SlightlyAbused

You literally spelled it right in that sentence.


DestinyCall

I eat the outside of the restaurant. So hungry.


BlackStag7

Nothing tastes quite as good as painted bricks and signage


Triforcedude

I seem to always miss the implied "I"


LaShaunaHo

same. It's so strange to me, but I guess without stating otherwise, it's always implied that they are speaking about themselves


arc-in-skye

Cause I cant afford to eat inside へへへ


[deactivated user]

    Which is why so many are using this free language app?


KanekiAmano

    Nice touch with the kana


LittleWhole

    ふふふふふふふふふ


Sean222003

    I said "I'm eating outside the restaurant" and it marked me incorrect. Why?


SatyaSoura1

    Because you wrote 'eating' it's only eat. If you want to say eating, then it is 食べています


deeredman1

    It didn't accept "I eat outside at the restaurant." is there a reason for this or did they just forget to include this alternative translation?


Steven986698

    I tried "i eat outside at the restaurant", which it told me was wrong. It told me it should have been "i eat outside of the restaurant", which is not something I would ever say in my variety of English. ('outside of' = 'with the exception of')


Emer_Learns

    I think "outside of" and "outside" are both grammatically correct, although the former is not common in some regions. "outside at" is a slightly different meaning, I would interpret it as "out of doors, near the restaurant". Since someone said in the Japanese it means "in the outside area of the restaurant", perhaps they're being fussy. Both "outside of" and "outside" are accepted.


acfern

    Funny, I would interpret "outside of" as not in the restaurant or its outdoors area, whereas "outside at the restaurant", to me, means the same as "at the restaurant, in the outdoors area". So it should be accepted.


celcius_01

    Because why not?


Nawm_D_Ploom

    There are too many people inside there... (shudders)


AaronS.213819

    Social distancing duo


austin_s44

    Why do you have to use の and で/に around 外? Is there a grammatical explanation for this?


JeffMather

    の is used to indicate the thing or person that the direction/location word refers to. In this sentence it's レストラン. で/に indicate that you are talking about a location (i.e., the outside).


AndThatsShannii

    This could easily also be "We eat outside the restaurant". You'd use the same sentence if someone said "where will you eat?" because the 私たち would be implied


Stingray_2000

    Now that a big flex on the restaurant


POLYDANK

    Can this sentence also mean "Let's eat outside the restaurant." ? It was marked wrong.


EbirdyLove22528

    Generally, "Let's commit action" is indicated by the verb conjugation of "-mashou". Your sentence would be, in Japanese, "レストランの外で食べましょう".


Billywm

    2020 update: this is now totally normal


fr1ng3

    Anyone knows why we don't use a japanese word for Restaurant ? I suppose there were restaurant equivalents in Japan in the past before all those english origin words appears in Japanese language. Or am i wrong ?


EbirdyLove22528

    "レストラン" is the Japanese word for restaurant, it's just a loan word, called 外来語 (gairaigo). In Japanese, loan words are indicated by its use of katakana. Other loan words in Japanese are パソ (pan (bread in spanish)), フライト (flight), コーヒー (coffee) etc. And hey! English has loan words from Japanese (and other languages) too! Think tsunami, zen, objects from Japanese culture like sushi, karate, origami, etc.

    I'm not sure about a word for restaurant in Japanese before the English origin word was introduced but language changes overtime so even if there was, レストラン is likely the word you'd hear most often in Japanese as of now.


Techpriest

    that purpose doesで serve in the part of the sentence の外で ?


Cecil164832

    The English (really French) term is al fresco.


acfern

    Really Italian in fact.


MOO0505

    thats how you mildly annoy a Culver's waiter


SenThompso

    I said "I am eating outside the restaurant" would that be grammatically wrong?


DestinyCall

    Yes, it would be wrong.

    That sentence is written like this:

    レストランの外で食べています。


cantouche

    I don't understand what's mean this sentence. This is not a good English.


ramantsuuu

    doesn't it also mean "at the outside of the restaurant, i eat"?


and622

    Jag är så galet förvirrad just nu!


ValentinCr307715

    when quarantine prevents you from eating in a restaurant. Please Duolingo update to the current reality.


JackieVR9

    I put "I eat outside in the restaurant " because I thought they made a typo for "at". This is poor wording in the translation.


TKJxwu

    Most people eat inside* (just saying!)


elizadeux

    I reported "I eat outside at the restaurant." July 2020. This could be "I eat outside of the restaurant" but the other sounded more natural to me.


Dahai69790

    "I am eating outside a restaurant." is not accepted.


SydneyFalk1

    I think this may be more naturally translated to English as "I will be eating outside the restaurant"? I'm not sure because English speaks of it as "where you're sitting WHILE eating" and in English that'd be "I will sit outside to eat", almost. It's rarely phrased quite that way; at least in the states, I've only ever heard it as a seating context. "Would you like outside or inside seating?" can be responded to with "I'll sit outside." and "I'll eat outside.", but by itself, "I eat outside the restaurant" doesn't come across as natural English.

    Can't think. No caffeine yet. -_-


Rwantare

    "I eat from outside the restaurant" is wrong too


Tea185419

    This is more like "I eat at the restaurant's exterior" rather I eat outside the restaurant. (Can also be seen as "The restaurant's outside").


EbirdyLove22528

    Really, you should translate this sentence as "I eat outside (of) the restaurant." If you're translating a text or something from Japanese into English, you should use the most common phrases. For example Translating "食べ物が欲しいです" as "Food is wanted" is technically correct but not standard in English for when expressing that you want something, so when translating, you would instead say "I want food", to make it sound more natural.


Maureen612141

    When do you say 'soto de' or 'soto ni'?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.