"毎ばんおちゃをのみます。"

Translation:I drink tea every night.

July 4, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

毎晩御茶を飲みます

July 11, 2017

sotnosen93

Do however note that 御/お is usually written in hiragana.

December 16, 2018

WheelinDealin

I said evening, but it said that "ばん" is only for night. Is that true?

July 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

晩 (ばん) is evening too. I've reported it to Duo.

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

I've reported it as well. (October 16, 2017)

October 16, 2017

kaasknak

20th of March 2018. Nothing has been done with your report. I will report again. Problem is at least 8 months old now.

March 20, 2018

Tara_han

Accepted 'evening' today

July 15, 2018

Nopinopa

April 10, 2018. Same ❤❤❤❤.

April 10, 2018

Topleftcor

much better than alcohol

August 12, 2017

HuemulLitio

What's the difference between "ban" and "yoru"?

August 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

晩 (ばん) is mostly used for "evening" -i.e. the time between dusk/dinner and bedtime- while 夜 (よる) is mainly "night" -i.e. between sunset and sunrise.

August 22, 2017

scottmcallister

This programme is inconsistent. Early Koucha was used, so why am I suddenly penalized by specifying that ocha is 'green tea'.

October 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because it isn't. お茶 "ocha" = tea, of any kind.

  • 煎茶 "sencha" = green tea
  • 紅茶 "koucha" = black (red) tea
  • 抹茶 "matcha" = Japan's powdered green tea
October 27, 2017

lerosbif

緑茶 (りょくちゃ / ryokucha) = green tea

Sencha is a particular type of green tea. In most circumstances, if you want Japanese green tea, you should ask for りょくちゃ or 日本ちゃ. Only ask for せんちゃ if you are in a shop which would specifically offer different types of green tea.

April 8, 2018

blargh88

Could i use a "wa" after the "every night" in this situation?

July 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, it's possible to say 毎晩(まいばん)は…

August 22, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

"Ocha" is specifically green tea's most common form. Drop the honorific or call it something different in order to differentiate the type of tea as not-green.

March 29, 2018

John863934

毎朝トイレを使います。

June 1, 2019

lerosbif

ご案内、誠にありがとうございます。

June 1, 2019

Wetterbass

I've reported it as well (九月二日 2019)

September 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.